"Potrzebujemy mężczyzny."

Translation:We need a man.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


Alex_Kinsey

Indeed...

December 11, 2015

akatsukiaashish

I'm here for you! :R

March 12, 2018

mat420942

Gimme a man after midnight!!

October 28, 2017

motopol

Shouldn't it be potrzebujemy mężczyznę?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Potrzebować uses genitive, like szukać.

December 11, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Right, I've found that the genitive is quite dominant in Polish, even in cases where I might expect the accusative

December 11, 2015

ChrisFlynn12

There are just certain verbs that require genitive. I think that accusative is still used most out of the cases to be honest.

November 29, 2016

jackheywood

Similar to saying "We have need of a man", I suppose.

December 24, 2016

Camilo293059

No coz its POTRZEBUJĘ KOGO when its a person is that special genitive...

August 24, 2018

WilliamM.G

I cannot hear the difference between na and ny. It is like "nah" and "nuh" in English?

April 12, 2019

Jellei

I guess "nah" is fine for "na", but for "ny"... English doesn't really seem to have a sound that's a good comparison.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.