"Potrzebujemy mężczyzny."

Translation:We need a man.

December 11, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akatsukiaashish

I'm here for you! :R


mat420942

Gimme a man after midnight!!


motopol

Shouldn't it be potrzebujemy mężczyznę?


vytah

Potrzebować uses genitive, like szukać.


Alex_Kinsey

Right, I've found that the genitive is quite dominant in Polish, even in cases where I might expect the accusative


ChrisFlynn12

There are just certain verbs that require genitive. I think that accusative is still used most out of the cases to be honest.


jackheywood

Similar to saying "We have need of a man", I suppose.


WilliamM.G

I cannot hear the difference between na and ny. It is like "nah" and "nuh" in English?


Jellei

I guess "nah" is fine for "na", but for "ny"... English doesn't really seem to have a sound that's a good comparison.


JustJenly

How would you say "we need men" plural


Jellei

"Potrzebujemy mężczyzn".

"mężczyzn" is the Genitive plural form.


Doniyor_Borohov

This does not sound like a common ,polish, catolic, christian sentence...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.