1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He likes animals."

"He likes animals."

Translation:On lubi zwierzęta.

December 11, 2015

5 Comments


elbose86

Just a question, should it really allow "Lubi zwierzęty" (it did for me, but suggested the 'alternative' answer was "on lubi zwierzęta" - which is obviously correct).

Great work - really enjoying this btw.


vytah

Words ending in -ę get -ęta in plural (unless they end in -mię, in which case it turns into -miona).

All -ę words are neuter, and neuter words tend to get -a in plural.

zwierzęty is not a word, it should not be accepted.


RobertMact1

Neuter nouns ending in -ę often (always?) refer to animals in some way, and their plural forms do take -eta: zwierzę - zwieręta; piskię - piskięta; niemowię - niemowięta


JohnClarkePaleo

Why lubi and not another "like" variant? (simple question, but these discussions are perfect for revising concepts, rather than searching back through old exercises :)


Jellei

"lubi" is the 3rd person singular form, so exactly "he/she/it likes".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.