"He likes animals."

Translation:On lubi zwierzęta.

December 11, 2015

5 Comments


elbose86

Just a question, should it really allow "Lubi zwierzęty" (it did for me, but suggested the 'alternative' answer was "on lubi zwierzęta" - which is obviously correct).

Great work - really enjoying this btw.

December 11, 2015

vytah

Words ending in -ę get -ęta in plural (unless they end in -mię, in which case it turns into -miona).

All -ę words are neuter, and neuter words tend to get -a in plural.

zwierzęty is not a word, it should not be accepted.

December 11, 2015

RobertMact1

Neuter nouns ending in -ę often (always?) refer to animals in some way, and their plural forms do take -eta: zwierzę - zwieręta; piskię - piskięta; niemowię - niemowięta

October 21, 2018

LICA98

podobają mu się zwierzęta

April 22, 2018

Jellei

All the animals, in general? :/ Well ok, added.

April 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.