"He likes animals."

Translation:On lubi zwierzęta.

December 11, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elbose86

Just a question, should it really allow "Lubi zwierzęty" (it did for me, but suggested the 'alternative' answer was "on lubi zwierzęta" - which is obviously correct).

Great work - really enjoying this btw.


vytah

Words ending in -ę get -ęta in plural (unless they end in -mię, in which case it turns into -miona).

All -ę words are neuter, and neuter words tend to get -a in plural.

zwierzęty is not a word, it should not be accepted.


RobertMact1

Neuter nouns ending in -ę often (always?) refer to animals in some way, and their plural forms do take -eta: zwierzę - zwieręta; piskię - piskięta; niemowię - niemowięta


JohnClarkePaleo

Why lubi and not another "like" variant? (simple question, but these discussions are perfect for revising concepts, rather than searching back through old exercises :)


Jellei

"lubi" is the 3rd person singular form, so exactly "he/she/it likes".


Tobush

"On lubi zwierząt" nie działa. Czy tak powinno być?


alik1989

W przeciwieństwie do języka rosyjskiego lub ukraińskiego, forma biernika wszystkich rzeczowników rodzaju niemęskoosobowego w liczbie mnogiej zbiega się z formą mianownika.

Unlike in Russian or Ukrainian, the accusative form of all plural nonvirile nouns looks exactly the same as their nominative form.

Nonvirile objects / Dopełnienia niemęskoosobowe:

On lubi zwierzęta. - He likes animals.
On lubi psy i koty. - He likes dogs and cats.
On lubi artystki. - He likes (female) artists.

Virile objects / Dopełnienia męskoosobowe:

On lubi artystów. - He likes artists.
On lubi tych mężczyzn. - He likes these men.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.