"Pijesz herbatę?"

Translation:Do you drink tea?

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


raymondsisan

could that be translated as, are you drinking tea?

February 20, 2016

Jack.Elliot

Yes

February 24, 2016

adamyoung97

I can't hear the difference between "herbata" and "herbatę"...

Could anyone help with pronunciation?

Dzięki!

December 11, 2015

gabe81

The audio is indeed a bit confusing. 'Ę' at the end of the word is pronouced more like 'e' (like in 'set').

December 12, 2015

sagitta145

There is a cool website, forvo.com, where you can listen to people pronouncing words in different languages.

I have found both there: herbata and herbatę. It's indeed much more clear there than here!

December 14, 2015

sagitta145

Wait, actually, Duo & Google translate pronounce it like ɛ and the one dude on forvo.com more like some "eu"... So I don't know whom to trust, will ask Polish friends this Friday :D

December 14, 2015

gabe81

The way that the man on forvo says is a bit exaggerated. The vowel is differently spelled, depending on some conditions: in the middle of the word it is fully pronounced ('język' - http://pl.forvo.com/word/j%C4%99zyk/#pl here sounds best to me in the second example), or becomes more something like [em] sound (głęboki - http://pl.forvo.com/search/g%C5%82%C4%99boki/pl/ sounds almost like [głemboki]).

In the end of the sentence it is almost reduced to short [e] - on forvo, unfortunately, people have tendencies to be hypercorrect, and pronounce [ę]. But when You listen to Polish everyday speech, for example on Youtube, You will see what I am talking about: https://youtu.be/2nG-kTU1xkk?t=8s

"Ja wam pomogę" ('I will help you') - and pomogę is spelled with a sound close to [e]

December 14, 2015

BaciLacsi

No way, I hear tha same herbata

September 13, 2018

Siipisimppu

Can someone please tell me why the first p-letter is not pronounced?

June 12, 2016

immery

It is and should be pronounced. But for some reason TTS says "p" very fast so it's hard to hear. It should not be so, and the first syllable sould sound like the letter "P" in English alphabet.

June 12, 2016

Siipisimppu

Thank you!

June 12, 2016

fred149559

So herbatę here is a noun, feminin, si gular, accusative form. Is that right ?

July 10, 2017

Jellei

4 x right :)

July 10, 2017

MeryemTanj

Can someone please explain to me why some words take "ę" in accusativ and others take "ą"?

Dziękuję bardzo!

October 30, 2018

Ranjani537582

How do you say, "Will you drink tea?"

February 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.