1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pijesz herbatę?"

"Pijesz herbatę?"

Translation:Do you drink tea?

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


linguafiqari

I can't hear the difference between "herbata" and "herbatę"...

Could anyone help with pronunciation?

Dzięki!


gabe81

The audio is indeed a bit confusing. 'Ę' at the end of the word is pronouced more like 'e' (like in 'set').


sagitta145

There is a cool website, forvo.com, where you can listen to people pronouncing words in different languages.

I have found both there: herbata and herbatę. It's indeed much more clear there than here!


sagitta145

Wait, actually, Duo & Google translate pronounce it like ɛ and the one dude on forvo.com more like some "eu"... So I don't know whom to trust, will ask Polish friends this Friday :D


gabe81

The way that the man on forvo says is a bit exaggerated. The vowel is differently spelled, depending on some conditions: in the middle of the word it is fully pronounced ('język' - http://pl.forvo.com/word/j%C4%99zyk/#pl here sounds best to me in the second example), or becomes more something like [em] sound (głęboki - http://pl.forvo.com/search/g%C5%82%C4%99boki/pl/ sounds almost like [głemboki]).

In the end of the sentence it is almost reduced to short [e] - on forvo, unfortunately, people have tendencies to be hypercorrect, and pronounce [ę]. But when You listen to Polish everyday speech, for example on Youtube, You will see what I am talking about: https://youtu.be/2nG-kTU1xkk?t=8s

"Ja wam pomogę" ('I will help you') - and pomogę is spelled with a sound close to [e]


BaciLacsi

No way, I hear tha same herbata


raymondsisan

could that be translated as, are you drinking tea?


fred149559

So herbatę here is a noun, feminin, si gular, accusative form. Is that right ?


Jellei

4 x right :)


Jetna3

How do I express the difference between do you drink tea? and Are you drinking tea? in polish? thanks


Jellei

You usually don't, although for some verbs, including "to drink", there is a 'habitual' variant of the verb which works only for Present Simple. It's "pijać", so here it would be "Pijasz herbatę?".

Other than that, there are just some additional words like "often", "now", etc.


Siipisimppu

Can someone please tell me why the first p-letter is not pronounced?


immery

It is and should be pronounced. But for some reason TTS says "p" very fast so it's hard to hear. It should not be so, and the first syllable sould sound like the letter "P" in English alphabet.


MeryemTanj

Can someone please explain to me why some words take "ę" in accusativ and others take "ą"?

Dziękuję bardzo!


Ranjani537582

How do you say, "Will you drink tea?"


alik1989

Singular:

(Czy) będziesz pił/piła/pić herbatę? or (czy) wypijesz herbatę?

Plural:

(Czy) będziecie pili/piły/pić herbatę? or (czy) wypijecie herbatę?


FredOngom

We dont drink tea. Its too hot first of all. So we "take" tea

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.