"Peace is made with the enemy."

Translation:Barış düşman ile yapılır.

3 years ago

14 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

"Düşman ile barış yapılır" da doğru mu?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That might work in a context where you for some reason want to stress "barış".

Düşman ile barış yapılır; savaş değil.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Peace with the enemy is made" (it doesn't make much sense in either language)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I thought you could move the emphasised portion to before the verb, in which case this would be "Peace is made with the enemy" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I realized this after I had read Utku's comment above. You would have to pronounce it a certain way, but it could be valid (but it is pretty much impossible to say without a context like what he gave it).

It actually tricks you a bit to think that "Düşman ile barış" is one set phrase, in which case it isn't.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I see, thank you!

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

it's still not accepted though

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Doğru! Ama Duolingo'da SOV olarak düşünmek daha uygun. Yani özne (subject) başa gelirse daha iyi.

3 years ago

aciralin

This is actually more correct in terms of daily use.

11 months ago

TugrulAtes

This is also an idiom by itself in this form.

  • Barış yapmalıyız.
  • Ama onlar düşman.
  • Barış düşman ile yapılır.
1 month ago

amir335015

why its not baris dusman ile yapildi

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because the peace is made (present tense), not was made (past tense) -- thus yapılır and not yapıldı.

11 months ago

angel276537

What does "ile"mean here

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"with"

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.