1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Peace is made with the enemy…

"Peace is made with the enemy."

Translation:Barış düşman ile yapılır.

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


miacomet

"Düşman ile barış yapılır" da doğru mu?

December 11, 2015

Ektoraskan

That might work in a context where you for some reason want to stress "barış".

Düşman ile barış yapılır; savaş değil.

December 12, 2015

orde90

Doğru! Ama Duolingo'da SOV olarak düşünmek daha uygun. Yani özne (subject) başa gelirse daha iyi.

December 12, 2015

aciralin

This is actually more correct in terms of daily use.

February 15, 2018

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Peace with the enemy is made" (it doesn't make much sense in either language)

December 12, 2015

mizinamo

I thought you could move the emphasised portion to before the verb, in which case this would be "Peace is made with the enemy" ?

December 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I realized this after I had read Utku's comment above. You would have to pronounce it a certain way, but it could be valid (but it is pretty much impossible to say without a context like what he gave it).

It actually tricks you a bit to think that "Düşman ile barış" is one set phrase, in which case it isn't.

December 16, 2015

mizinamo

I see, thank you!

December 16, 2015

daadaadaaren

it's still not accepted though

December 28, 2015

TugrulAtes

This is also an idiom by itself in this form.

  • Barış yapmalıyız.
  • Ama onlar düşman.
  • Barış düşman ile yapılır.
December 2, 2018

amir335015

why its not baris dusman ile yapildi

February 12, 2018

mizinamo

Because the peace is made (present tense), not was made (past tense) -- thus yapılır and not yapıldı.

February 12, 2018

Juan980516

Other translations in this same unit will only accept past-tense translations for an "is" verb, but this one penalizes it.

July 16, 2019

angel276537

What does "ile"mean here

February 28, 2018

mizinamo

"with"

February 28, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.