1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Peace is made with the enemy…

"Peace is made with the enemy."

Translation:Barış düşman ile yapılır.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


miacomet

"Düşman ile barış yapılır" da doğru mu?


Ektoraskan

That might work in a context where you for some reason want to stress "barış".

Düşman ile barış yapılır; savaş değil.


orde90

Doğru! Ama Duolingo'da SOV olarak düşünmek daha uygun. Yani özne (subject) başa gelirse daha iyi.


aciralin

This is actually more correct in terms of daily use.


TugrulAtes

This is also an idiom by itself in this form.

  • Barış yapmalıyız.
  • Ama onlar düşman.
  • Barış düşman ile yapılır.

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Peace with the enemy is made" (it doesn't make much sense in either language)


mizinamo

I thought you could move the emphasised portion to before the verb, in which case this would be "Peace is made with the enemy" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

I realized this after I had read Utku's comment above. You would have to pronounce it a certain way, but it could be valid (but it is pretty much impossible to say without a context like what he gave it).

It actually tricks you a bit to think that "Düşman ile barış" is one set phrase, in which case it isn't.


mizinamo

I see, thank you!


daadaadaaren

it's still not accepted though


amir335015

why its not baris dusman ile yapildi


mizinamo

Because the peace is made (present tense), not was made (past tense) -- thus yapılır and not yapıldı.


Juan980516

Other translations in this same unit will only accept past-tense translations for an "is" verb, but this one penalizes it.


Eva242549

In English it can be either: An announcer filming a treaty being signed could announce, "We are watching, as peace is made with the enemy." But also, a political leader could come out on the balcony waving a signed peace treaty and announce "Peace is made with the enemy" meaning "has been made".


WaelEid12

Düşmanla barış yapılır. Olur


Bill104907

I wrote "Düşmanla barış yapılır." Marked wrong, is it not the same meaning???


angel276537

What does "ile"mean hear


angel276537

What does "ile"mean here

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.