1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Canada har importert biler f…

"Canada har importert biler fra Japan i flere tiår."

Translation:Canada has imported cars from Japan for several decades.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


Ghayth90

Is it Canada or kanada?


Deliciae

"Canada" for the country, but in all words derived from it you may use either a "c" or a "k".


masih340037

Are "importert" and "innført" interchangeable?


mikezephyr

Nå det er fabrikker her.


fveldig
Mod

This sentence is grammatically incorrect.


mikezephyr

Det finnes fabrikker her nå?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, or "Nå finnes det fabrikker her", which would be equally correct :) However, the verb can't ever be at the third position, as in your first sentence.

But that makes your second sentence somewhat weird, because it says "... made of Japanese cars". Are the factories themselves built of cars?


mikezephyr

So would what I was trying at be: "det finnes japanske bil fabrikken her nå"? It's very easy to forget that these grammatical demonstrators are usually nonsensical or idiomatic like "there are" (the location marker "there" is ambiguous), "es gibt" ("giving"?!), French "il y a" ("it/he has there"!!), Norwegian "det finnes". Thanks for the help.


fveldig
Mod

Either "Det finnes japanske bilfabrikker her nå" or "Nå [finnes/er] det japanske bilfabrikker her".

...or "Nå [finnes/er] det fabrikker her til å lage japanske biler" or "Her finnes det nå fabrikker til å lage japanske biler".

...or "Nå [finnes/er] det fabrikker for japanske biler" or "Her finnes det nå fabrikker for japanske biler".

I think that's about it, although I could mention that you can say either 'finnes' or 'fins'(spelling variations).

"there is/are" can be translated to either "det er" or "det finnes". I'm not sure when one is preferred...


WhassupNerds

I put "...for MANY decades" and I got told that the correct answer was "...for MORE decades". However, here I see that it's "...for SEVERAL decades". Can an admin help me out here?


fveldig
Mod

'flere' can mean either 'more' (countable) or 'several'. 'many' would be 'mange'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.