"Canada har importert biler fra Japan i flere tiår."

Translation:Canada has imported cars from Japan for several decades.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


Ghayth90

Is it Canada or kanada?

September 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Canada" for the country, but in all words derived from it you may use either a "c" or a "k".

September 4, 2016

mikezephyr

Nå det er fabrikker her.

December 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This sentence is grammatically incorrect.

December 12, 2015

mikezephyr

Det finnes fabrikker her nå?

December 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes, or "Nå finnes det fabrikker her", which would be equally correct :) However, the verb can't ever be at the third position, as in your first sentence.

But that makes your second sentence somewhat weird, because it says "... made of Japanese cars". Are the factories themselves built of cars?

December 12, 2015

mikezephyr

So would what I was trying at be: "det finnes japanske bil fabrikken her nå"? It's very easy to forget that these grammatical demonstrators are usually nonsensical or idiomatic like "there are" (the location marker "there" is ambiguous), "es gibt" ("giving"?!), French "il y a" ("it/he has there"!!), Norwegian "det finnes". Thanks for the help.

December 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Either "Det finnes japanske bilfabrikker her nå" or "Nå [finnes/er] det japanske bilfabrikker her".

...or "Nå [finnes/er] det fabrikker her til å lage japanske biler" or "Her finnes det nå fabrikker til å lage japanske biler".

...or "Nå [finnes/er] det fabrikker for japanske biler" or "Her finnes det nå fabrikker for japanske biler".

I think that's about it, although I could mention that you can say either 'finnes' or 'fins'(spelling variations).

"there is/are" can be translated to either "det er" or "det finnes". I'm not sure when one is preferred...

December 12, 2015

SuzieRobinson

I put "...for MANY decades" and I got told that the correct answer was "...for MORE decades". However, here I see that it's "...for SEVERAL decades". Can an admin help me out here?

May 15, 2018

fveldig
Mod

'flere' can mean either 'more' (countable) or 'several'. 'many' would be 'mange'.

May 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.