1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У стены стоит тяжёлый шкаф."

"У стены стоит тяжёлый шкаф."

Translation:A heavy wardrobe stands by the wall.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


bricejohnson2003

How do you know when to use an "A" or "The" in these situations? Why wouldn't "The heavy wardrobe" work?


Melarish

It depends on the word order. The sentence would have to start with the шкаф to use 'the' - the wardrobe has been mentioned before and now it's saying where it is. In the given sentence, it's describing what stands by the wall - a wardrobe. This is the first time the existence of this wardrobe gets mentioned, hence 'a' not 'the.


mdncb

I think "there is a heavy wardrobe against the wall" should be accepted. "There is a heavy wardrobe at the wall" isn't natural to say although it's understood what the speaker means. We talk about things being "against the wall", not "at the wall".


Theron126

I think that's fine, I've added "against the wall" as a translation.


sp.ark

Why wardrobe is a main option here? Where it says that there clothes?

Maybe the cupboard is full of books or dishes.


Kundoo

Something has to be the main option. They usually choose the most likely version to be the suggested translation, but as long as other versions are accepted it doesn't really matter.


TerminatorAlso

A wardrobe is not only a collection of clothes that one owns but also a piece of furniture which is used for storing clothes.


Theron126

Wardrobe, cabinet, and cupboard are all accepted.


eOCP6

Wardrobe=armoire, but it's not accepted. Why? Anyone kniw?


Theron126

Because it's a much more obscure word, so nobody thought to add it. By all means report it, but in general you'll run into less problems if you stick to more common words.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.