1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja i on lubimy mleko."

"Ja i on lubimy mleko."

Translation:He and I like milk.

December 11, 2015

13 Comments


KyledelPue

Shouldn't it be "he and I"? I'm not the guy who is a Grammar-Nazi but it sounds weird in my head...


NanoRicci

I think exactly the same, "He and I..." should also be accepted as a correct answer.


CZukowski

Agreed, according to proper English grammar, it should be "He and I".


Alf42

" I and he" is incorrect English period.


IlsaFish

I and he is certainly an unusual formation in English.


timstellmach

Yes. It may be technically grammatically correct, but it's completely non-idiomatic in style.

Anywho, I've reported both "I and he..." and "Me and he..." as incorrect.


IlsaFish

It may be a literal translation but is considered bad form in English. These examples would not be accepted in any standard writing.


Ben10593

in english it is He and I.


Ward.Joshua

Now that "He and I" versus "I and he" has been beaten like the proverbial dead horse in the other threads of this discussion, I'll ask if the ordering of the pronouns is as fixed in standard Polish: is it always "ja i on" or could one also say "on i ja"?


lucertola100

in English you would ahve to say He and I like milk!!!!


va-diim

They fixed it, People! No need to argue. It's correct now.


LucasRochaS

"Me and he" was suggested as the correct answer...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.