"Ja i on lubimy mleko."

Translation:He and I like milk.

December 11, 2015

13 Comments


KyledelPue

Shouldn't it be "he and I"? I'm not the guy who is a Grammar-Nazi but it sounds weird in my head...

December 11, 2015

NanoRicci

I think exactly the same, "He and I..." should also be accepted as a correct answer.

December 12, 2015

CZukowski

Agreed, according to proper English grammar, it should be "He and I".

December 14, 2015

3lfistAdam

yes

February 15, 2016

Alf42

" I and he" is incorrect English period.

December 13, 2015

IlsaFish

I and he is certainly an unusual formation in English.

January 10, 2016

timstellmach

Yes. It may be technically grammatically correct, but it's completely non-idiomatic in style.

Anywho, I've reported both "I and he..." and "Me and he..." as incorrect.

January 11, 2016

IlsaFish

It may be a literal translation but is considered bad form in English. These examples would not be accepted in any standard writing.

January 12, 2016

Ben10593

in english it is He and I.

December 29, 2015

Ward.Joshua

Now that "He and I" versus "I and he" has been beaten like the proverbial dead horse in the other threads of this discussion, I'll ask if the ordering of the pronouns is as fixed in standard Polish: is it always "ja i on" or could one also say "on i ja"?

May 14, 2016

lucertola100

in English you would ahve to say He and I like milk!!!!

February 25, 2016

va-diim

They fixed it, People! No need to argue. It's correct now.

May 14, 2016

LucasRochaS

"Me and he" was suggested as the correct answer...

January 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.