"Ty masz mleko i wodę."

Translation:You have milk and water.

December 11, 2015

26 Comments


GIJoeski

Cases, cases, cases. If your not familiar with case endings polish can be pretty tough. Learning the vocabulary itself is easy but the cases change the endings of words depending on gender of nouns which in turn change the endings of verbs and adjectives. Then again not always thats why this is a tricky language. Also, Polish people don't say Ja jestem or Ty masz it just sounds like your repeating yourself.

March 18, 2016

Shani44065

Thank you, this is good to know! My native language is English.

June 15, 2017

ataltane

Ale Ty się znasz... :)

June 9, 2017

DEcobra11

Oczywiście...

September 22, 2017

Marta869068

I'm from Poland and I don't know why I'm doing this course It is my language lol

January 3, 2017

__Cirilla__

Bo fajnie się czyta dyskusje

March 17, 2017

va-diim

I'm from the Soviet Union, and I did the Russian course anyway--I liked it! I was born in Ukraine but never learned the language, so I did Ukrainian after Russian, and that interested me in Polish. I love Polish! It's challenging! (And so similar to Ukrainian!)

March 17, 2017

va-diim

And now, I started Czech. Duolingo just opened it in beta, but the Android app doesn't have it yet; only the website has it. I hope they'll have Bulgarian soon

September 22, 2017

AntonRusland

It's so nice to be a slavic person)) Because i understand which rules i should use; it has almost the same rules about conjugations as in Russian/ancient Russian)

February 11, 2016

va-diim

Yeah, almost. The difference between Russian and Polish (and Ukrainian) are so interesting to me! Polish is a Catholic country but the language seems closer to Old Church Slavonic than the Eastern Orthodox countries themselves

June 15, 2017

neio75

why does the ending in wodę change?the ending in mleko remains the same

December 12, 2015

Labeli

Mleko is neuter gender noun, woda is feminine.

December 14, 2015

VladimirSp3

Why is ę in "wodę" being read as regular E, and not like nasal E(N)?

December 15, 2015

Duan

At the end of words, ę is usually not nasalized. I am to understand that you could do it, but that it's not normal.

December 17, 2015

xurlxFB2

I am Polish and this is very difficult haven't spoken to language since 1965

April 2, 2017

MatthewSan896830

Hi, i know 'Ty' is you. Isnt 'masz' you have. So isnt 'Ty masz' you you have? Cant it be 'Ty ma'? I thought 'ma' means have (singular)? So i guessed 'Ty ma' but was wrong. Can anyone clarify?

September 20, 2016

Jellei

It's not that "masz" is literally "you have". It's a form of the verb "mieć" (to have) used for 2nd person singular, i.e. singular 'you'.

In Polish, using the personal pronoun is not obligatory and in fact it is usually omitted for 1st and 2nd person, and sometimes also for 3rd. But anyway, "Ty masz" and simple "Masz" mean exactly the same: you have (singular).

"ma" is the form of 3rd person singular: on/ona/ono ma (he/she/it has).

September 20, 2016

Katie992496

Why is there so many haves???

May 30, 2017

va-diim

In most languages, verbs are conjugated. Only English uses "has/have"

Polish has mam/mamy, masz/macie, ma/mają

May 30, 2017

n8soccer

What's ty?

July 5, 2016

va-diim

Ty means "you" when you're talking to only one person. Wy means "you" when you're talking to more than one person.

July 5, 2016

Trofaste

Is this a mixture of milk and water or are they separate? Or could it be either?

December 19, 2016

Okcydent

Rather separate. To underline that they are mixed one would use: "Mleko z wodą".

December 19, 2016

Trofaste

Dziękuję! So "with" rather than "and". Would it matter which order the nouns were in, would it change the meaning at all to say "Woda z mlekiem" instead?

December 19, 2016

Okcydent

There is a slight but meaningful distinction:

  • Mleko z wodą: majority of mixture is milk
  • Woda z mlekiem: majority of mixture is water

This is how it is perceived. You can add additional words to describe it better like: mleko z wodą, pół na pół (milk mixed with water, 50%/50%). mleko (zmieszane) z wodą, w proporcji 6:4 (milk mixed with water, the proportion id 6:4).

This rule is not strict. For me "płatki z mlekiem" = "mleko z płatkami", milk with flakes. Probably it can be used for items of same or similar type.

December 19, 2016

Trofaste

Very clear, thank you very much! Hopefully I'll remember...

December 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.