"Ty masz mleko i wodę."

Translation:You have milk and water.

December 11, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marta869068

I'm from Poland and I don't know why I'm doing this course It is my language lol


va-diim

I'm from the Soviet Union, and I did the Russian course anyway--I liked it! I was born in Ukraine but never learned the language, so I did Ukrainian after Russian, and that interested me in Polish. I love Polish! It's challenging! (And so similar to Ukrainian!)


__Cirilla__

Bo fajnie się czyta dyskusje


AntonRusland

It's so nice to be a slavic person)) Because i understand which rules i should use; it has almost the same rules about conjugations as in Russian/ancient Russian)


va-diim

Yeah, almost. The difference between Russian and Polish (and Ukrainian) are so interesting to me! Polish is a Catholic country but the language seems closer to Old Church Slavonic than the Eastern Orthodox countries themselves


neio75

why does the ending in wodę change?the ending in mleko remains the same


Labeli

Mleko is neuter gender noun, woda is feminine.


xurlxFB2

I am Polish and this is very difficult haven't spoken to language since 1965


VladimirSp3

Why is ę in "wodę" being read as regular E, and not like nasal E(N)?


Duan

At the end of words, ę is usually not nasalized. I am to understand that you could do it, but that it's not normal.


kkkkkkayla

what's the differences beteween 'masz' and 'macie'????? The examples show no difference..


Duan

(ty) masz - you (singular) have. Use when you're talking to one person. (wy) macie - you (plural) have. Use when you're talking to more than one person.


va-diim

Ty masz

Wy macie

That's the difference.


va-diim

Ty means "you" when you're talking to only one person. Wy means "you" when you're talking to more than one person.


MatthewSan896830

Hi, i know 'Ty' is you. Isnt 'masz' you have. So isnt 'Ty masz' you you have? Cant it be 'Ty ma'? I thought 'ma' means have (singular)? So i guessed 'Ty ma' but was wrong. Can anyone clarify?


Jellei

It's not that "masz" is literally "you have". It's a form of the verb "mieć" (to have) used for 2nd person singular, i.e. singular 'you'.

In Polish, using the personal pronoun is not obligatory and in fact it is usually omitted for 1st and 2nd person, and sometimes also for 3rd. But anyway, "Ty masz" and simple "Masz" mean exactly the same: you have (singular).

"ma" is the form of 3rd person singular: on/ona/ono ma (he/she/it has).


Trofaste

Is this a mixture of milk and water or are they separate? Or could it be either?


Okcydent

Rather separate. To underline that they are mixed one would use: "Mleko z wodą".


Trofaste

Dziękuję! So "with" rather than "and". Would it matter which order the nouns were in, would it change the meaning at all to say "Woda z mlekiem" instead?


Okcydent

There is a slight but meaningful distinction:

  • Mleko z wodą: majority of mixture is milk
  • Woda z mlekiem: majority of mixture is water

This is how it is perceived. You can add additional words to describe it better like: mleko z wodą, pół na pół (milk mixed with water, 50%/50%). mleko (zmieszane) z wodą, w proporcji 6:4 (milk mixed with water, the proportion id 6:4).

This rule is not strict. For me "płatki z mlekiem" = "mleko z płatkami", milk with flakes. Probably it can be used for items of same or similar type.


Trofaste

Very clear, thank you very much! Hopefully I'll remember...


Katie992496

Why is there so many haves???


va-diim

In most languages, verbs are conjugated. Only English uses "has/have"

Polish has mam/mamy, masz/macie, ma/mają


VapeLite

i literally tiped in you have milk and water . and it wrong "You have milk and water " ❤❤❤ man trying to beat a kid whos cheating with his points man


Jellei

If you think that your answer was 100% correct but still rejected, we'd need a screenshot as a proof to be able to investigate.


Smurfetka3

Can you please tell me why in the previous sentence it was "Macie" ciasteczka i mleko, for You have cookies and milk... And now it's ty "masz" młeko i wodę. Its the macie masz that I haven't understood.


va-diim

Ty masz. You singular

Wy macie. You plural


oats480195

"You have milk are water"

  • Me who has forgotten how to English

Stypek1

Mam frajdę kiedy czytam jak osoby uczące się j.polskiego zmagają się z naszą gramatyką . To jest zemsta za te 12 czasów w j.angielskim


ehsan426891

Ty masz mleko i wode


va-diim

It is wodę in the accusative case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.