"Mam jabłko."

Translation:I have an apple.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


Frederichtig

How to transliterate ł ?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Transliteration is representing one writing system using a different one. You can't transliterate from Latin alphabet to Latin alphabet.

December 12, 2015

Matt.frantz

It's like a soft w sound like in the English word "will" the 'w' is the same sound.

December 14, 2015

Frederichtig

This letter isn't in the Latin alphabet, so I want to transliterate it to it. For example: œ is oe, ü is ue, æ is ae, etc.

December 13, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Precisely speaking, transliteration is conversion not to another alphabet, but to another script. Polish alphabet is within the Latin script, so you can not transliterate it to Latin - the same as you can not transliterate French é, à, è. You may see also here. But, you can transliterate, for example the Greek, Russian or Japanese alphabet to Latin script.

You can, however, represent the sounds by signs or letters giving idea of the sound: this page can be helpful: Polish_alphabet , and also that one: Alfabet.

December 17, 2015

vytah

This is not transliteration.

Anyway, there is no such simplification scheme for Polish. At most, you can drop the diacritics altogether.

December 13, 2015

AdamNowek

There's no need to be rude and obstinate to someone for asking a question. He just wants to know what the letter sounds like if you wrote it with the sounds of English.

December 14, 2015

AdamNowek

He was very clearly just asking how you would write ł using the sounds of English ("For example: œ is oe, ü is ue, æ is ae, etc. ). Instead of just saying "it's like w in English," you just kept on telling someone who was struggling for the right word that he was wrong without trying to offer information that he could learn from.

December 15, 2015

theredcebuano

In Vytah's defense, s/he was never being rude to the person asking. S/he simply said he didn't mean transliteration but spelling phonetically or spelling with sounds. If correcting someone this way is rude, then we can just label everything as rude

December 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Perhaps you want to know how that letter sounds?
http://www.polish-dictionary.com/polish-alphabet-sounds

December 12, 2015

Hippopigamus

I saw in another post that it usually sounds like a W in English but sometimes (like here) it is pronounced like uh. So sorta like jah-buh-koh.

December 14, 2015

mineralarrow

Ł in this word is little mute.

December 14, 2015

silverapricot

I am a native speaker of Polish, but moved to the US as a small child. The way I learned to pronounce 'jablko' is 'jabko'. Is this a regional pronunciation?

January 1, 2016

br0d4
Mod

No, it is standard. In "jabłko" the letter "ł" is mute and "b" is devoiced and pronounced as "p", see http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/wymowa+jab%C5%82ko

For devoicing in Polish, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology#Voicing_and_devoicing or better here in Polish https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ubezd%C5%BAwi%C4%99cznienie

January 3, 2016

theredcebuano

Also, ł is pronounced as a "w" so in the word: jabłko, it's pronounced something like yaa-bwuh-ko

December 17, 2015

Alexasuniv

You have to press hard on the l

November 16, 2017

KurwaInTheNorth

When listening exercises start, why does the slow one starts automatically instead of the normal one.

Is there a way to make the normal one start at the beggining? Dzieki :^)

August 12, 2017

mitch.ronco

I can't get past this question. When I type: I have an apple. it fails, and won't proceed to the next question.

September 30, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Do you use the web application, Android or iOS?

Recently there are many error reports for the correct answer being rejected, but we do not know where do these errors come from. And of course, " I have an apple" is not only correct, but also the best answer.

September 30, 2017

120s4

In my case, I can't choose the specific/special characters of the language when I use the app in my mobile phone.

Therefore, I always get an error when using it, useless I go to the website

October 1, 2017

Jellei

May I recommend SwiftKey, you can put 5 languages on it so you can for example have English, German, Spanish, Italian and Polish at the same time. Including the special characters.

But anyway, the answers without Polish characters should be automatically accepted. I don't like it, I think typing without special characters isn't much of learning, but I know people do it. So "Mam jablko" (with a normal L) should have worked.

October 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.