"Mam jabłko."

Translation:I have an apple.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frederichtig

How to transliterate ł ?


vytah

Transliteration is representing one writing system using a different one. You can't transliterate from Latin alphabet to Latin alphabet.


ztnrf

It's like a soft w sound like in the English word "will" the 'w' is the same sound.


mineralarrow

Ł in this word is little mute.


silverapricot

I am a native speaker of Polish, but moved to the US as a small child. The way I learned to pronounce 'jablko' is 'jabko'. Is this a regional pronunciation?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

No, it is standard. In "jabłko" the letter "ł" is mute and "b" is devoiced and pronounced as "p", see http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/wymowa+jab%C5%82ko

For devoicing in Polish, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology#Voicing_and_devoicing or better here in Polish https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ubezd%C5%BAwi%C4%99cznienie


theredcebuano

Also, ł is pronounced as a "w" so in the word: jabłko, it's pronounced something like yaa-bwuh-ko


Hippopigamus

I saw in another post that it usually sounds like a W in English but sometimes (like here) it is pronounced like uh. So sorta like jah-buh-koh.


MacedonianPotato

When listening exercises start, why does the slow one starts automatically instead of the normal one.

Is there a way to make the normal one start at the beggining? Dzieki :^)


KathyScott548117

I typed I have an apple and it said wrong! Why


Jellei

It's definitely a correct answer, it should have worked.


vlados.PRO23

Почему нету польского курса для носителей русского, я почти ничего не понимаю...


Jellei

К сожалению, большинство языков доступны только для людей, знающих английский. Возможно, в будущем это изменится.

Если мы когда-нибудь создадим еще один курс польского, я думаю, что он, скорее всего, будет для русскоговорящих.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.