"В этом здании два лифта."

Translation:This building has two elevators.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


alkajugl

I notice that DL prefers the translation "this X has Y" instead of the more literal "in this X there is/are Y". Is this because we are dealing here with inanimate objects? Would у этой здании be bad Russian (assuming I have the cases right)?

February 2, 2016

keinemeinung

It would be У этого здания, but I think В этом здании is preferred since it is specifying the elevators are actually inside the building. Theoretically у этого здания could imply that the elevators are against the building but not inside, so it's slightly more ambiguous. Typically places/non-animate objects that have things tend to have them в... себе as opposed to у себя, from what I've seen.

January 16, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I completely agree with you about this paritcular sentence, but I disagree with your animate/non-animate statement. E.g. "У этой машины четыре двери" sounds better to me than "В этой машине четыре двери". I think the actual difference is whether Y is an integral part of X or whether it's some internal feature. E.g. "У этого здания четыре стены" (this building has four walls) but "В этом здании четыре лестницы" (this building has four staircases).

January 17, 2017

bricejohnson2003

Could you say "In this building are two elevators" or is there a rule I am missing.

December 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Without "there"? That sounds very unnatural to my ear.
"There are two lifts/elevators in this building" or "In this building, there are two lifts/elevators" should be OK.

December 12, 2015

bricejohnson2003

Okay, The more I learn other languages, the more I find out that I don't even know how to use my own language. Both sentences sound okay to my ears. But it could be because of local short hand.

December 12, 2015

servolock

"There" is not required for good, natural English. "There" is also, commonly used in this construction, more verbal than written. But "there is/are" is not necessary...... except on this site! I haven't yet figured out DL's obsession with "there".

January 9, 2016

zirkul
Mod

In principle, I agree with you. However, English is an SVO (subject-verb-object) language, and strongly so. Hence "Two lifts are in his building" is perfectly OK but "In this building are two elevators" is not a standard word order (the verb comes before the subject). It may well be acceptable, but certainly not standard. "There is/are ..." gets your out of this grammatical bind by substituting "there" for a subject.

January 9, 2016

servolock

Just because English, especially spoken English, has a predilection for SVO, doesn't mean DL should disallow perfectly good sentences that don't conform to SVO. "In the building are two elevators" is perfectly standard English, commonly used, especially in print.

January 9, 2016

Tyler739056

Sounds to me like that would only be standard if you were to continue it as a list which expresses other things also found in the building, as amenities, for example.

January 18, 2016

DanielR691

Why лифт is not plural ? лифта is genitive singular I guess.

January 24, 2019

keinemeinung

2, 3, 4 use genitive singular. Even if you have 22,222,222,222 of something it will also still be genitive singular because that giant number ends in a two (same for three and four)

January 24, 2019

DanielR691

Ok thanks a lot , I understand now

January 24, 2019

Jeffrey855877

"There are two elevators in that building" not accepted 17 Mar 2019. Reported.

The Russian does not even use есть, as in another exercise which used identical structure to translate as a building "having" something.

March 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.