1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La risposta non è chiara."

"La risposta non è chiara."

Translation:The answer is not clear.

January 10, 2013

11 Comments


alonl

La domanda non e chiara as well... Chiara translated to "egg white" when peeking, which is not particularly useful


chatee

That translation is also correct. "La Chiara dell'uovo" refers to the white part of the egg. You can also say" l'albume d'uovo"


Thoughtdiva

I'm sure they put in some weird hints just to test us!


IliasFotopoulos

Chiaro vs Limpido. Are they completely interchangeable?


SanneTofte

limpido means more transparent, or something said about a sky without clouds.

chiaro, when it comes to color, means more bright or light colors. If it is something non-color related it means clear/obvious.


Apophis1980

Grazie dalla tua risposta


erroid

speaker says "chia" not "chiara"


Kris1953

This speaker habitually drops her voice too low at the end of a sentence, so that the last word is often inaudible. Up to now (dec 2018) Duolingo has not done anything to improve this.


Nancy53656

A useful sentence for the clitics discussion


Curculio1

Like the magic 8 ball!


sarahsculptor

impossible to understand last word, sounds like chin, definitely not chiara

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.