"La risposta non è chiara."

Translation:The answer is not clear.

January 10, 2013

8 Comments


alonl

La domanda non e chiara as well... Chiara translated to "egg white" when peeking, which is not particularly useful

January 10, 2013

chatee

That translation is also correct. "La Chiara dell'uovo" refers to the white part of the egg. You can also say" l'albume d'uovo"

November 26, 2013

Thoughtdiva

I'm sure they put in some weird hints just to test us!

August 29, 2013

IliasFotopoulos

Chiaro vs Limpido. Are they completely interchangeable?

September 30, 2014

SanneTofte

limpido means more transparent, or something said about a sky without clouds.

chiaro, when it comes to color, means more bright or light colors. If it is something non-color related it means clear/obvious.

October 19, 2014

erroid

speaker says "chia" not "chiara"

January 13, 2015

lampadella

This speaker habitually drops her voice too low at the end of a sentence, so that the last word is often inaudible. Up to now (dec 2018) Duolingo has not done anything to improve this.

December 21, 2018

Nancy53656

A useful sentence for the clitics discussion

September 20, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.