"На стене висит большое зеркало."

Translation:There's a large mirror on the wall.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Katie368826

"On the wall hangs a big mirror" not accepted.

2 years ago

cptchuckle

While there is no grammatical error in your sentence, it is an odd way to phrase this statement, except for example in poetry or something.

6 months ago

IvaKnight

this in Russian literally does mean "hangs" - why not accepted???

2 years ago

annika_a

"A big mirror is hanging on the wall." was accepted on 4 May 2016.

2 years ago

stanmann

"On the wall hangs a large mirror," was not accepted on 4 August 2016.

2 years ago

jessicamaile3885

same translation didn't work on Apr 21, '17 either.

1 year ago

an_alias

How did you actually word the English? You might have used hangs but it didn't like something else about your answer maybe? Not sure...

2 years ago

schweinste16

Mirror on the wall, here we are again...

1 year ago

bricejohnson2003

Why not "The large Mirror" I don't understand when to put an "A" or "The"

3 years ago

zirkul
Mod

I'm not a moderator - so I can't tell what their a/the rules are. That said, this particular Russian sentence sounds to me as a fairly abstract and neutral statement. A natural context would be a general description of a particular room or wall. Hence "a mirror" would be the natural choice here.

On the other hand, if you were to tell someone about a location of a mirror, which has already been mentioned, you would change the word order and say "Большое зеркало висит на стене". This draws the listener's attention to the mirror (as opposed to the wall, as in the original sentence). Personally I would translate this second sentence using "the mirror": The large mirror is/hangs on the wall.

3 years ago

an_alias

szeraja_zhaba gives an excellent (in my opinion) explanation of both word order and how Russian interprets a/the in this thread

Perhaps this will help you. I know it's helped me.

3 years ago

EdwardMarr1

Why is "The big mirror is hanging on the wall" not accepted?

1 year ago

Tsvetayeva

My translation using the word 'hanging' is not accepted, yet Duoling translation misses that word out although it's clearly there, and states my version is incorrect.

2 years ago

Oemerich

Блинд Гуардиан - за красного зеркала :Д

3 months ago

yasmine_y

Зеркало is an interesting word. Where does it come from? The closest thing I can think of is the Italian "zircone", which is basically a fake gem (and "zirconio"/"zirconium" (Eng.), a white, shiny metal that I'd never heard about until 10 seconds ago, lol).

3 months ago

Reionder

Зеркало... Now that's a word that I recognize! (I love Andrei Tarkovsky)

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.