"На стене висит большое зеркало."

Translation:There's a large mirror on the wall.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


Katie368826

"On the wall hangs a big mirror" not accepted.

March 16, 2016

cptchuckle

While there is no grammatical error in your sentence, it is an odd way to phrase this statement, except for example in poetry or something.

August 5, 2018

IvaKnight

this in Russian literally does mean "hangs" - why not accepted???

March 28, 2016

annika_a

"A big mirror is hanging on the wall." was accepted on 4 May 2016.

May 4, 2016

stanmann

"On the wall hangs a large mirror," was not accepted on 4 August 2016.

August 4, 2016

jessicamaile3885

same translation didn't work on Apr 21, '17 either.

April 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Your English word-order is wrong. "A large mirror is hanging on the wall." A general statement of a possible rule is that phrases and even clauses which act as adverbs of location usually come after the verb, and subject comes before verbs in English declaratory statements. So, "A large mirror (subject) is hanging (verb) on the wall (adverbial phrase of location)".

Sometimes, you can get away with the location being stated first, but you're more likely to get it right if location comes after the verb.

March 17, 2019

cptchuckle

Location first isn't wrong, but it's definitely not colloquial; usually only in song or poetry does one find such phrasing.

March 17, 2019

an_alias

How did you actually word the English? You might have used hangs but it didn't like something else about your answer maybe? Not sure...

March 28, 2016

schweinste16

Mirror on the wall, here we are again...

August 11, 2017

bricejohnson2003

Why not "The large Mirror" I don't understand when to put an "A" or "The"

December 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I'm not a moderator - so I can't tell what their a/the rules are. That said, this particular Russian sentence sounds to me as a fairly abstract and neutral statement. A natural context would be a general description of a particular room or wall. Hence "a mirror" would be the natural choice here.

On the other hand, if you were to tell someone about a location of a mirror, which has already been mentioned, you would change the word order and say "Большое зеркало висит на стене". This draws the listener's attention to the mirror (as opposed to the wall, as in the original sentence). Personally I would translate this second sentence using "the mirror": The large mirror is/hangs on the wall.

December 12, 2015

an_alias

szeraja_zhaba gives an excellent (in my opinion) explanation of both word order and how Russian interprets a/the in this thread

Perhaps this will help you. I know it's helped me.

December 19, 2015

EdwardMarr1

Why is "The big mirror is hanging on the wall" not accepted?

May 9, 2017

Tsvetayeva

My translation using the word 'hanging' is not accepted, yet Duoling translation misses that word out although it's clearly there, and states my version is incorrect.

January 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

What is the rest of your answer? The verb is not just "hanging" but "is hanging"

March 17, 2019

Oemerich

Блинд Гуардиан - за красного зеркала :Д

October 30, 2018

yasmine_y

Зеркало is an interesting word. Where does it come from? The closest thing I can think of is the Italian "zircone", which is basically a fake gem (and "zirconio"/"zirconium" (Eng.), a white, shiny metal that I'd never heard about until 10 seconds ago, lol).

November 12, 2018

Reionder

Зеркало... Now that's a word that I recognize! (I love Andrei Tarkovsky)

January 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.