"На стене висит большое зеркало."

Translation:There's a large mirror hanging on the wall.

December 11, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katie368826

"On the wall hangs a big mirror" not accepted.


DanDuoru

It’s accepted meanwhile. It’s a literal translation, rather than using the prefered “there is” construct.


cptchuckle

While there is no grammatical error in your sentence, it is an odd way to phrase this statement, except for example in poetry or something.


WayneWestl1

Don't know why you got the down votes. I agree it's an odd way to say it and sounds like something from a text adventure game.


IvaKnight

this in Russian literally does mean "hangs" - why not accepted???


annika_a

"A big mirror is hanging on the wall." was accepted on 4 May 2016.


stanmann

"On the wall hangs a large mirror," was not accepted on 4 August 2016.


jessicamaile3885

same translation didn't work on Apr 21, '17 either.


an_alias

How did you actually word the English? You might have used hangs but it didn't like something else about your answer maybe? Not sure...


EdwardMarr1

Why is "The big mirror is hanging on the wall" not accepted?


schweinste16

Mirror on the wall, here we are again...


bricejohnson2003

Why not "The large Mirror" I don't understand when to put an "A" or "The"


zirkul
Mod

I'm not a moderator - so I can't tell what their a/the rules are. That said, this particular Russian sentence sounds to me as a fairly abstract and neutral statement. A natural context would be a general description of a particular room or wall. Hence "a mirror" would be the natural choice here.

On the other hand, if you were to tell someone about a location of a mirror, which has already been mentioned, you would change the word order and say "Большое зеркало висит на стене". This draws the listener's attention to the mirror (as opposed to the wall, as in the original sentence). Personally I would translate this second sentence using "the mirror": The large mirror is/hangs on the wall.


an_alias

szeraja_zhaba gives an excellent (in my opinion) explanation of both word order and how Russian interprets a/the in this thread

Perhaps this will help you. I know it's helped me.


yasmine_y

Зеркало is an interesting word. Where does it come from? The closest thing I can think of is the Italian "zircone", which is basically a fake gem (and "zirconio"/"zirconium" (Eng.), a white, shiny metal that I'd never heard about until 10 seconds ago, lol).


Reionder

Зеркало... Now that's a word that I recognize! (I love Andrei Tarkovsky)


Afor4

"The large mirror is hanging on the wall" - why not?


Ann55075

maybe because of THE - the mirror would likely hang in the begginning of the sentence:)


Tsvetayeva

My translation using the word 'hanging' is not accepted, yet Duoling translation misses that word out although it's clearly there, and states my version is incorrect.


JCPKato

Why not "There is hanging a large mirror on the wall"


Katie368826

That is very unnatural English. The word order is completely wrong.


Oemerich

Блинд Гуардиан - за красного зеркала :Д


Patrick159815

"There is a large mirror hanging on the wall" How is that wrong?


cJkI1

причем тут "висит/hanging" ?


Ann55075

А какой глагол вы бы употребили? Быть-иметься мы традиционно опускаем, без глагола не звучит, ну не лежит же оно там:) Таки да, русский и английский - это разные языки, перевести "в лоб" не всегда получается.


EEb42

"На стене большое зеркало". Вполне себе звучит :)


ArSa69

Seriously...again?

: /


ArSa69

there is a huge mirror hanging on the wall

not accepted...


zirkul
Mod

huge = огромное, громадное.


MichaelBry628987

There's a large mirror on the wall. "На стене висит большое зеркало!" The problem with the translation of the sentence is you're missing the word (hang-висит) why you expect me to transliterate from Russian to English but you leave out the word hang but in the Russian it has the word hang there's a problem

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.