1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chodzisz do szkoły?"

"Chodzisz do szkoły?"

Translation:Do you go to school?

December 11, 2015

40 Comments


mitchell274

Could this perhaps also translate to, 'Are you going to school?', because that's what I typed and I got it wrong?


marine_795

I understood that "idziesz do szkoly" refers to an action you are doing right now, whereas "chodzisz do szkoly" refers to an action you usually do.


Metlieb

To open the box of pandora: Polish practically has twice as many verbs as the average language, because all verbs have a perfective an imperfective aspect. Perfective implies than the action is either punctual or completed, while imperfective implies that the outcome of whatever it is you are doing is still pending, or that an action is habitual, or somesuch. Theoretically both sentences Idziesz do szkoły (perfective) and Chodzisz do skoły (imperfective) are perfectly fine. But the first one implies that you are going to school in this very moment, while the second one implies that you generally attend to school. Quite often the perfective form can be translated with the progressive form in English and the imperfective form with the perfect form. To make things worse, knowing the perfective form doesn't necessarily mean knownig the imperfective form and vice versa, as the perfective form of to go is iść and the imperfective is chodzić. Sometimes both forms are even identical. Further, as you might already have guessed, the whole spectrum of perfective and imperfective forms exists for all tenses, so you can both say chodziłem do szkoły (imperfective) and szedłem do szkoły (perfective) which mean I went to school / used to go to school and I was going to school respectively. Cheers!


AspiroFremor

It's "szedłem", never szłem! To confuse you more, verbs in future and past tense have genders ;D


Metlieb

Thanks, I corrected it immediately!


AspiroFremor

You know, I even heard "szedłam"... And it would be embarrassing only if you would insist on that spelling :P.


StephenLov17

Omg! I think I should give up now (sob).


pj43

I believe that both iść and chodzić are imperfective, as pójść is the perfective of iść.


Ostoher

Does 'do' allows follow with the genitive?


dedpan

I could be wrong about this - but I think what adds to the confusion is the algorithm for suggesting the correct answer when one gets it wrong.

If one answers "Are you walking to school?" - it is marked wrong & "Are you going to school?" is suggested as the correct answer. This implies that the issue is "go" v "walk" - when really the issue is perfective v imperfective.

If one answers "Do you walk to school?", it is accepted - because one has now used 'walk' in a the right way. So, if when one tries "Are you walking to school?", it suggested "Do you walk to school?" instead, thereby emphasising the perf v imp aspect - I think it could be less confusing.

Of course, it's the fact that English is so much looser with imp v perf that makes it hard for the software. Generating suggestions with simple word substitution is certainly easier.


Jellei

Algorithm may be part of the problem, but also the fact that with school there are some less literal usages which mess with our usual distinction.


[deactivated user]

    I am a native polish speaker. The audio is definitely wrong - it's "wchodzisz", not "chodzisz". :-) I already reported the mistake


sorour.m

    something is not right


Fregnor

    I'm really confused with go and walk, and more with this sentence, can someone please translate these sentences so i can understand more:

    Do you go to school? (you usually go to school) Are you going to school? (you are going to school right now) Do you walk to school (you usually go to school by walking) Are you walking to school? (you are going to school right now by walking)

    Is there a difference between go and walk, or is there a verb for every kind of way of "going" somewhere?

    Thanks


Jellei

    Provided that "going" is on foot, we teach it like that:

    chodzić = to walk, to go (generally)

    iść = to be walking, to be going (at the moment)

    Also, "to be walking" (without a purpose and destination, just walking around) = chodzić.

    Therefore:

    • Do you go to school? = Czy chodzisz do szkoły?

    • Are you going to school? = Czy idziesz do szkoły?

    • Do you walk to school? = Czy chodzisz do szkoły?

    • Are you walking to school? = Czy idziesz do szkoły?

    To emphasize going "on foot", if you really want to make sure that it is this and not taking a car, you can add pieszo/piechotą/na piechotę. All of them mean "on foot".


Tommy920434

    Thanks for helping us understand that it's not an issue of "go vs. walk", it's an issue of "right now vs generally". Up to this point I've been thinking all verbs in Polish could be used either way, since they've both been accepted in other lessons. Is go/walk an exception, or do most verbs have separate forms for right now and generally?


Jellei

    Almost all verbs work well for both Present Simple and Present Continuous. It's Verbs of Motion that are an exception from this, having separate verbs for those tenses. Moreover, some actions have 'habitual' verbs that work only for Present Simple, but the 'normal' verb works fine for both anyway. For example "czytam" works both for Simple and Continuous, but you can also use "czytuję" which will make it clear that it's 'generally'.


    [deactivated user]

      A little consistency would be nice. Chodzimy (walking) v. chodzisz (going). ??


Jellei

      "chodzić" means both "to be walking" and "to be going" (on foot). So both have to be starred, and then the system chooses one of them randomly as the base for the ENG->PL exercise. Which is annoying - that we cannot just decide which one will be the base.


EvaHerner

      Sorry, I still don't get it. What is the differencen between chodisz do szkoły and idziesz do szkoły.


Jellei

      "chodzisz": You go to school (every day from Monday to Friday). You're a student there.

      "idziesz": You are going to school (right now/tomorrow morning).


margotgm

      why isn't this also translated to - are you walking to school????


Jellei

      Because "Are you walking" + some destination = "idziesz"/"idziecie".

      "Are you walking?" on its own (just walking around, no direction, no destination) would be "Chodzisz?" - otherwise, Present Continuous is translated to a form of "iść".


sekondname

      All this time "chodzisz" is about "walking" and now it's about "going". ❤❤❤ Polish?


Jellei

      "going" can easily be a synonym of "walking", if only it's 'on foot'.

      Also, with school, it's more of "Do you attend school?"


BigBoyMatt123

      Why is there the "do"? I've seen it with the "Chodzisz do domu." (You walk home) sentence to. I just am wondering what it's for.


alik1989

      In this case it has the same function as the English "to" (indicates direction). Chodzisz do domu literally means "you walk to the home", but we just don't say it like that in English.


Laura659652

      'Do you attend school?' is not accepted?


Jellei

      Makes sense, added now.


TerenceRam

      I put 'do you go to school?' and it is in red as wrong and below it is stated that meaning is 'do you o to school'. It is correct, you are wrong, sorry


alik1989

      I would like to see a screenhot of this.


Jellei

      Me too. Everything is correct on our side.


Mairin681883

      Wonder why my answer "Do you go to school ? "was not accepted?


Jellei

      No idea, apart from the space before the question mark (which would be ignored anyway), it looks perfect.

      Usually the answer is "you didn't really write what you planned to write, but rather made some typo and didn't notice".


Nicky960562

      I think that "Are you walking to school? is also correct.


Jellei

      If "you are walking" somewhere at the moment, that's "idziesz", not "chodzisz".

      "you are walking" could only be translated to "chodzisz" if it's 'walking around, without any direction and destination'.


Davidsk4

      This exercise did not accept" CHODZICIE (you in the plural) do skoly?" as the answer.


Jellei

      It's an accepted answer, it should have worked. Well, unless the typo in "szkoły" made it rejected.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.