1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chodzisz do szkoły?"

"Chodzisz do szkoły?"

Translation:Do you go to school?

December 11, 2015

31 Comments


mitchell274

Could this perhaps also translate to, 'Are you going to school?', because that's what I typed and I got it wrong?


marine_795

I understood that "idziesz do szkoly" refers to an action you are doing right now, whereas "chodzisz do szkoly" refers to an action you usually do.


Metlieb

To open the box of pandora: Polish practically has twice as many verbs as the average language, because all verbs have a perfective an imperfective aspect. Perfective implies than the action is either punctual or completed, while imperfective implies that the outcome of whatever it is you are doing is still pending, or that an action is habitual, or somesuch. Theoretically both sentences Idziesz do szkoły (perfective) and Chodzisz do skoły (imperfective) are perfectly fine. But the first one implies that you are going to school in this very moment, while the second one implies that you generally attend to school. Quite often the perfective form can be translated with the progressive form in English and the imperfective form with the perfect form. To make things worse, knowing the perfective form doesn't necessarily mean knownig the imperfective form and vice versa, as the perfective form of to go is iść and the imperfective is chodzić. Sometimes both forms are even identical. Further, as you might already have guessed, the whole spectrum of perfective and imperfective forms exists for all tenses, so you can both say chodziłem do szkoły (imperfective) and szedłem do szkoły (perfective) which mean I went to school / used to go to school and I was going to school respectively. Cheers!


AspiroFremor

It's "szedłem", never szłem! To confuse you more, verbs in future and past tense have genders ;D


Metlieb

Thanks, I corrected it immediately!


AspiroFremor

You know, I even heard "szedłam"... And it would be embarrassing only if you would insist on that spelling :P.


pj43

I believe that both iść and chodzić are imperfective, as pójść is the perfective of iść.


Ostoher

Does 'do' allows follow with the genitive?


[deactivated user]

    I am a native polish speaker. The audio is definitely wrong - it's "wchodzisz", not "chodzisz". :-) I already reported the mistake


dedpan

    I could be wrong about this - but I think what adds to the confusion is the algorithm for suggesting the correct answer when one gets it wrong.

    If one answers "Are you walking to school?" - it is marked wrong & "Are you going to school?" is suggested as the correct answer. This implies that the issue is "go" v "walk" - when really the issue is perfective v imperfective.

    If one answers "Do you walk to school?", it is accepted - because one has now used 'walk' in a the right way. So, if when one tries "Are you walking to school?", it suggested "Do you walk to school?" instead, thereby emphasising the perf v imp aspect - I think it could be less confusing.

    Of course, it's the fact that English is so much looser with imp v perf that makes it hard for the software. Generating suggestions with simple word substitution is certainly easier.


Jellei

    Algorithm may be part of the problem, but also the fact that with school there are some less literal usages which mess with our usual distinction.


Fregnor

    I'm really confused with go and walk, and more with this sentence, can someone please translate these sentences so i can understand more:

    Do you go to school? (you usually go to school) Are you going to school? (you are going to school right now) Do you walk to school (you usually go to school by walking) Are you walking to school? (you are going to school right now by walking)

    Is there a difference between go and walk, or is there a verb for every kind of way of "going" somewhere?

    Thanks


Jellei

    Provided that "going" is on foot, we teach it like that:

    chodzić = to walk, to go (generally)

    iść = to be walking, to be going (at the moment)

    Also, "to be walking" (without a purpose and destination, just walking around) = chodzić.

    Therefore:

    • Do you go to school? = Czy chodzisz do szkoły?

    • Are you going to school? = Czy idziesz do szkoły?

    • Do you walk to school? = Czy chodzisz do szkoły?

    • Are you walking to school? = Czy idziesz do szkoły?

    To emphasize going "on foot", if you really want to make sure that it is this and not taking a car, you can add pieszo/piechotą/na piechotę. All of them mean "on foot".


Tommy920434

    Thanks for helping us understand that it's not an issue of "go vs. walk", it's an issue of "right now vs generally". Up to this point I've been thinking all verbs in Polish could be used either way, since they've both been accepted in other lessons. Is go/walk an exception, or do most verbs have separate forms for right now and generally?


Jellei

    Almost all verbs work well for both Present Simple and Present Continuous. It's Verbs of Motion that are an exception from this, having separate verbs for those tenses. Moreover, some actions have 'habitual' verbs that work only for Present Simple, but the 'normal' verb works fine for both anyway. For example "czytam" works both for Simple and Continuous, but you can also use "czytuję" which will make it clear that it's 'generally'.


    [deactivated user]

      A little consistency would be nice. Chodzimy (walking) v. chodzisz (going). ??


Jellei

      "chodzić" means both "to be walking" and "to be going" (on foot). So both have to be starred, and then the system chooses one of them randomly as the base for the ENG->PL exercise. Which is annoying - that we cannot just decide which one will be the base.


sorour.m

      something is not right


margotgm

      why isn't this also translated to - are you walking to school????


Jellei

      Because "Are you walking" + some destination = "idziesz"/"idziecie".

      "Are you walking?" on its own (just walking around, no direction, no destination) would be "Chodzisz?" - otherwise, Present Continuous is translated to a form of "iść".


johnesh1

      This is insane. So can this literally mean either "Do you go to school?" Or "Do you walk to school?" Because those things DO NOT mean the same in English.


Jellei

      Well, generally "going" can be on foot, so it can mean the same thing. Or it can mean something else.

      School context is problematic, because the distinction between Present Simple and Present Continuous vanishes here - most versions are acceptable. It's better to learn the difference between iść and chodzić on the example of cinema/theatre/shop/something else.


Tine175312

      I know I might be making this more complicated than it probably needs to be at this point, but after reading the other comments I'm curious.

      In a situation where you have just met a new person and are getting to know more about them, how would you say "Are you going to school?" in the sense of, "What are you generally doing with your life right now, are you working or are you going to school?" ...

      I understand it would be quite clear from the context of the conversation, but I would like to know which expression you would choose in this case. Everything I've read so far suggests it should be "chodzisz" but maybe not?


Jellei

      The fact that (apparently) you can say it the way you have written it makes the school context problematic in terms of teaching the iść/chodzić distinction. This is what messes with our rules. Yeah, as you mean it generally (I guess 95% or more of EFL learners would always go with "Do you go to school"), means that Polish "chodzisz" stays. It causes problems on our (teaching) side, but if it's correct, then we have to accept it and we do.


NickFleck

      Is this a question about a concept? something "you" is participating in? or is it: you are walking...? Stanislawski says that the above is doing something frequently, a repetitive action. So the above correct translation seems correct.


BigBoyMatt123

      Why is there the "do"? I've seen it with the "Chodzisz do domu." (You walk home) sentence to. I just am wondering what it's for.


alik1989

      In this case it has the same function as the English "to" (indicates direction). Chodzisz do domu literally means "you walk to the home", but we just don't say it like that in English.


Laura659652

      'Do you attend school?' is not accepted?


Jellei

      Makes sense, added now.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.