"Ona lubi dzieci."

Translation:She likes children.

December 12, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "She loves children" ?? Would this form be correct ?


VladimirSp3

    I believe it would but "like" is more appropriate in this situation. Ona kocha dzieci - would mean "She loves children" (I think)


RobertPoland

    like and love is the difference


SSchety

    "lubi" = "likes" and "kocha" = "loves", so no, "She loves children" would be incorrect.


IgorHenriqueA

    the C in Dzieci sounded like 'tch', shouldn't it sound like 'ts'?


SuperDescartes

    Its has an english 'ch' sound instead of the 'ts' sound because there is an i following the c. Whenever you have ci, you pronounce it as 'chi' as opposed to the normal 'ts' sound of c in Polish.


Hippopigamus

    Like in Italian (maybe that will help you remember it).


IgorHenriqueA

    It has a T sound with the CH sound, it is a TCH/TSCH sound


InAlpha

    But ch sound already has t in it - [tʃ], no?


IgorHenriqueA

    I guess it depends on the language... It does not have in portuguese... I guess in english you use 'SH' for the sound without the 'T' sound


InAlpha

    Yes, that's why @SuperDescartes said "english 'ch' sound"


forgeron5

    she likes kids/ kids = children. what the problem?


Jellei

    Yeah, "kids" are accepted everywhere where you have "children". At least it should be so.


George215793

    "Dzieci" wouldn't go with "children?


Jellei

    "dzieci" is exactly the right answer here. The only accepted form...


SeyideHund

    I answered "she likes kids" and it says wrong


Jellei

    It's listed as an accepted answer, it should have worked.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.