"Ona lubi dzieci."

Translation:She likes children.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


davai.mne

"She loves children" ?? Would this form be correct ?

December 15, 2015

VladimirSp3

I believe it would but "like" is more appropriate in this situation. Ona kocha dzieci - would mean "She loves children" (I think)

December 15, 2015

Pamela999869

Its right!

March 7, 2018

SSchety

"lubi" = "likes" and "kocha" = "loves", so no, "She loves children" would be incorrect.

April 24, 2016

Drops_du_Jupiter

Baba Yaga

December 2, 2018

IgorHenriqueA

the C in Dzieci sounded like 'tch', shouldn't it sound like 'ts'?

December 13, 2015

SuperDescartes

Its has an english 'ch' sound instead of the 'ts' sound because there is an i following the c. Whenever you have ci, you pronounce it as 'chi' as opposed to the normal 'ts' sound of c in Polish.

December 14, 2015

Hippopigamus

Like in Italian (maybe that will help you remember it).

December 14, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

It has a T sound with the CH sound, it is a TCH/TSCH sound

December 14, 2015

InAlpha

But ch sound already has t in it - [tʃ], no?

December 15, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

I guess it depends on the language... It does not have in portuguese... I guess in english you use 'SH' for the sound without the 'T' sound

December 15, 2015

InAlpha

Yes, that's why @SuperDescartes said "english 'ch' sound"

December 15, 2015

forgeron5

she likes kids/ kids = children. what the problem?

January 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, "kids" are accepted everywhere where you have "children". At least it should be so.

January 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.