1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona lubi dzieci."

"Ona lubi dzieci."

Translation:She likes children.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "She loves children" ?? Would this form be correct ?


VladimirSp3

    I believe it would but "like" is more appropriate in this situation. Ona kocha dzieci - would mean "She loves children" (I think)


SSchety

    "lubi" = "likes" and "kocha" = "loves", so no, "She loves children" would be incorrect.


IgorHenriqueA

    the C in Dzieci sounded like 'tch', shouldn't it sound like 'ts'?


SuperDescartes

    Its has an english 'ch' sound instead of the 'ts' sound because there is an i following the c. Whenever you have ci, you pronounce it as 'chi' as opposed to the normal 'ts' sound of c in Polish.


Hippopigamus

    Like in Italian (maybe that will help you remember it).


IgorHenriqueA

    It has a T sound with the CH sound, it is a TCH/TSCH sound


InAlpha

    But ch sound already has t in it - [tʃ], no?


IgorHenriqueA

    I guess it depends on the language... It does not have in portuguese... I guess in english you use 'SH' for the sound without the 'T' sound


InAlpha

    Yes, that's why @SuperDescartes said "english 'ch' sound"


forgeron5

    she likes kids/ kids = children. what the problem?


Jellei

    Yeah, "kids" are accepted everywhere where you have "children". At least it should be so.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.