"We hear you."

Translation:Słyszymy cię.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


CJMBenz

Could someone please explain the difference between "Słyszymy ciebie" and "Słyszymy cię"?

January 28, 2016

wildleoappeared

"We hear YOU" and "We HEAR you"

April 13, 2017

Phil533435

why wouldn't ciebie słyszymy work. why do you need my?

December 19, 2015

deniza11

Slyszymy ciebe would work.

March 23, 2016

ABCPaul

I typed „was złyszymy“ and Duo gives „My was złyszymy“ as the correct answer. Why can't I omit „my“?

March 21, 2017

Jellei

Normally you can, but you shouldn't start the sentence with a pronoun in Accusative, unless you really want to create a strong emphasis. So "was słyszymy" (not 'złyszymy'), is like "YOU - we do hear, but THEM, we do not". Pretty far from a normal situation.

March 21, 2017

ABCPaul

Okaaay…seems complicated. I'll try to not forget it…Thanks for your answer

March 21, 2017

elkabo12

You have to use "my" on beginning "My was słyszymy" but you may write it without "my" when you type "słyszymy was"

August 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.