"We hear you."

Translation:Słyszymy cię.

December 12, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CJMBenz

Could someone please explain the difference between "Słyszymy ciebie" and "Słyszymy cię"?


wildleoappeared

"We hear YOU" and "We HEAR you"


Phil533435

why wouldn't ciebie słyszymy work. why do you need my?


deniza11

Slyszymy ciebe would work.


qVnjZvk0

We could say "My słyszymy ciebie" but ciebie doesn't really like to be at the end of a sentence, so we shift it to "My ciebie słyszymy".

But if we drop the my, the ciebie must be either at the beginning or the end of the sentence, and in that case it prefers the end.


Jellei

Well, frankly, as "ciebie" is the emphasized version of the pronoun, there's really no need to use it in such a basic sentence as "We hear you". Unless it's "We here YOU, but not John"...

I just removed it.


gbaldacci1309

slyszymy ciebie is not accepted. Why not?


Jellei

"ciebie" is an emphasized form, used when you contrast "you" and someone else, this is not the case here.


danik_zhanik

"my slyszymy was" also isn't accepted


Jellei

Yes, we want to teach that if only there's another place to put the pronoun, you should not end a sentence with it.

So either "My was słyszymy" or "Słyszymy was".


.A20a.

Can some one explain z difference between "was" "cię" and "ciebie". I kinda get the sense but still need few explanations


Jellei

"cię" is a form of "ty", so it's 2nd person singular: "We hear you, Donald".

"was" is a form of "wy", so it's 2nd person plural: "We hear you, Huey, Dewey and Louie".

"ciebie" is an emphasized variant of "cię", used mostly for contrast. "Słyszymy ciebie, a nie jego" means "We hear YOU, and not HIM". There is no emphasized form of "was", only some pronouns have another variant.


ABCPaul

I typed „was złyszymy“ and Duo gives „My was złyszymy“ as the correct answer. Why can't I omit „my“?


Jellei

Normally you can, but you shouldn't start the sentence with a pronoun in Accusative, unless you really want to create a strong emphasis. So "was słyszymy" (not 'złyszymy'), is like "YOU - we do hear, but THEM, we do not". Pretty far from a normal situation.


ABCPaul

Okaaay…seems complicated. I'll try to not forget it…Thanks for your answer


elkabo12

You have to use "my" on beginning "My was słyszymy" but you may write it without "my" when you type "słyszymy was"


GVG164

"Słyszymy ciebie" jest poprawnie, a nie zostało mi uznane.


alik1989

Nie zostało, i to słusznie. Ciebie jest formą akcentowaną, która powinna występować tylko w następujących kontekstach:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/43327702?comment_id=43362115


Grzegorz773794

Dlaczego akceptowane jest: "słyszymy cię" natomiast nie jest akceptowane: "słyszymy ciebie"


alik1989

Proszę przeczytaj komentarze w tym wątku.


Grzegorz773794

Język polski jest z pewnością bardziej elastyczny niż purystyczne udowadnianie czegoś, co niestety, w tym konkretnym zdaniu nie jest tak oczywiste. To wprowadza spory zamęt i nie ułatwia nauki. Z całym szacunkiem :)


alik1989

Wiemy doskanale, że takie ciepialsko Tobie osobiście nauki nie ułatwia. Ale nie zapominajmy też o tym, że głównym celem tego kursu jest nauczanie osób anglojęzycznych. Dla nich zasady powinny być jak najbardziej proste i logiczne, natomiast traktowanie zaimka 'ciebie' jako wyjątek, który można stosować zamiennie z formą nieakcentowaną 'cię' sprawia, że reguła staje się jeszcze bardziej zagmatwana i jeszcze trudniejsza do ogarnięcia.

Według nas, w tym konkretnym zdaniu sprawa jest dość oczywista. Skoro nic nie wskazuje na przeciwstawienie lub podkreślenie, to zakładamy, że akcent na zaimek nie pada.


kaluko1

"We hear you " does not infer more than one person is being herad; therfore "Slyszymy ciebie" should be allowed as an acceptable answer.


Jellei

"Słyszymy cię" is an accepted answer.

"ciebie" is an emphasized form of the pronoun, so it's like "We hear YOU, not her". Without a reason to emphasize it in such a way, it would be wrong. Even if many natives don't care.


kaluko1

Yes, it may not be grammatically correct, but we are trying to learn a difficult language, so why not accept a phrase that "many natives use", it may not be grammatically correct in the true sense, but if it allows a student to progress, why not. We all do not aspire to be grammatical experts, but to a level where we can converse with "natives" at a level where we can be understood. If we wish to pursue a higher level, then yes' we would expect to use correct grammar.


alik1989

If allowing a learner to progress comes at the cost of acquiring a hard-to-get-rid-of habit, then I personally say 'Thanks, but no thanks'. You should learn a rule first before you should be allowed to break it.

Furthermore, if we give up on teaching the cię-ciebie distinction, then what will happen to the other accented pronouns like jego, jemu, tobie and mnie? Should we allow them everywhere as well, at the risk of making you sound like you don't care about grammar at all? Or should we make ciebie an exception? Yet another one of many exceptions. Please advise.


Atamunu

Why not "Słyszymy ciebie"?


Jellei

"ciebie" is an emphasized form of the pronoun, so it's like "We hear YOU, not her". Without a reason to emphasize it in such a way, it would be wrong. Even if many natives don't care.


Tom291731

"Słyszymy panią" ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.