1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We hear you."

"We hear you."

Translation:Słyszymy cię.

December 12, 2015

8 Comments


CJMBenz

Could someone please explain the difference between "Słyszymy ciebie" and "Słyszymy cię"?


wildleoappeared

"We hear YOU" and "We HEAR you"


Phil533435

why wouldn't ciebie słyszymy work. why do you need my?


deniza11

Slyszymy ciebe would work.


ABCPaul

I typed „was złyszymy“ and Duo gives „My was złyszymy“ as the correct answer. Why can't I omit „my“?


Jellei

Normally you can, but you shouldn't start the sentence with a pronoun in Accusative, unless you really want to create a strong emphasis. So "was słyszymy" (not 'złyszymy'), is like "YOU - we do hear, but THEM, we do not". Pretty far from a normal situation.


ABCPaul

Okaaay…seems complicated. I'll try to not forget it…Thanks for your answer


elkabo12

You have to use "my" on beginning "My was słyszymy" but you may write it without "my" when you type "słyszymy was"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.