"You are a boy."

Translation:Jesteś chłopcem.

December 12, 2015

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spanishzacd

Why is it not "Jestes chlopiec?"


vytah

The verb być (to be) usually triggers the instrumental case if the predicate is a noun.


ChristianL949121

But only on a Friday and a full moon. This language is from Mordor! =)


Staggered_Andy26

So bloody true! My wife is Polish and I'm leaning so i have an idea of what the kids are saying to her...but there seems to be 15-20 exceptions to every rule....so why have a bloody rule to begin with?!


JACOBMcDon600415

Exactly why im learning and i argued with her about that yesterday


VXtD14

Это вы еще русский язык не учили.


HinoiriChan

That's exactly what it is... bang


TomNies

Yes - Polish nouns undergo declension. And form (case) of the object not only depends on verb but often on preposition. Book is on the table, book is under the table and book is by the table all use different case of word "table" in Polish. Sorry...


Stephen423674

I'm more confused since since reading this.


igalampa

Corect is "Jesteś chłopcem."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases Cases explained. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Polish Click on "show" declension to see the word endings for boy in Polish.


Bartek.214

Jesteś Chłopcem is correct


MongeMandinga

Because chłopak is a synonym of chłopciec and chłopakiem is the instrumental form of chłopak


julesrai

The only issue I have, here, is that "chłopakiem" has never been taught or used up to this point. It's not super fair to teach us one way, and then, at the last level, except us to know a whole new case we haven't gone over, yet ...


Judy612781

It is bad teaching practice not to explain or demonstrate a point very thoroughly before expecting you to use it.

verb to be doesn't take the nominative?? weird man.


Jellei

Did you read the Tips&Notes for this skill?


Steve01010101

For me, for Polish, there are no "Tips& Notes" available. Do you have any?


Jellei

They're only available in the website version, I'm afraid.

But you can also use this link: https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl


Keganbessent95

So would it be better to use it on the website version for the sake of being able to know the tips and tricks? I didnt know there was a website version that explained it better.


Jellei

@Kegan603299 Yes, I'd say that the website version is better for learning.


Suzabella19

I totally agree. No wonder we're so confused. I was good in English and spelling but they cannot expect us to be able to write it with all the little marks. Using words like predicate. I don't remember what that means.


Jellei

The sentence should say "Jesteś chłopcem.", "chłopakiem" (a form of "chłopak") indeed wasn't introduced yet. I just changed it.


nil42

What's the difference between chłopiec and chłopak (or whatever the nominative of chłopakiem is)?


Jellei

Age. "Chłopiec" is usually younger, "chłopak" starts at about the age of a teenager. Also it means "boyfriend".


igalampa

Bez ròżnicy, ale zazwyczaj chłopiec to u dziecka, a chlopak u doroslego.


SelineBorn

Whats the diffrence between chłopakiem and chłopcem?


Jellei

Generally, age. "chłopiec" is a younger boy, "chłopak" is an older one, up to a young adult.

The border between those two is very subjective. One can say that an 8-year-old is already "chłopak", one can think that the right age is 13... depends on a person.

"chłopak" can also mean a boyfriend. But it has to be "someone's chłopak".


Fi11ion

How do you know which one Duolingo is looking for? I've answered 'Jestes clopiec' and it's told me I'm wrong and that it should be 'Jestes Chlopczykiem', which I'm sure was never a word in Basics 1.

Now i've just answered 'Jestes chlopiec' and I was wrong, it wanted 'Jestes Chlopcem'.

I'm totally confused..!!


Jellei

There are at least three translations of the English word "boy". Two of them are taught in this course. Those are: [chłopiec/chłopak/chłopczyk]. Their Instrumental forms are: [chłopcem/chłopakiem/chłopczykiem].

You need Instrumental in a sentence like this one. "Jesteś chłopiec" is grammatically wrong. More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

As for why Duolingo suggested two different answers... well, it doesn't always suggest the main answer. Maybe it considered that "chłopczykiem" is closer to what you answered.


Brandon469259

It seems that most of the examples have "chłopiec" for "boy" where it is nominative but examples where instrumental is required have "chłopakiem". This is a bit confusing.

In my studies I found that as well as 'chłopiec' being the diminutive if 'chłopak', 'chłopiec' itself has a diminutive: 'chłopczyka'. Surely this form should also be put into some of the examples, to keep us on our toes and give us the full flavour of the wonderful Polish language.


Jellei

Well, it's good to know "chłopczyk", but there's enough confusion with chłopiec and chłopak as it is ;) Anyway, it's a really young boy, probably a kindergartener.


KristineKruszer

Am i missing something to Duolingo? Is there somewhere that it actually TEACHES us why and when to use certain forms? The previous example just said: "Ty jesteś chłopcem". We drop the "ty" and now it's "jesteś chłopakiem"? Its the ty that makes the difference?

I feel like I'm being tested on a course i never took!


Jellei

The correct translations are "[Ty/] jesteś [chłopcem/chłopakiem]". "ty" can always be omitted. "chłopcem" (from "chłopiec") is a younger boy while "chłopakiem" (from "chłopak") is an older one.

A significant portion of the course has T&N (Tips and Notes) available, but they are only available from the browser version. It's the lightbulb button.


VladVerheij

Jesteś chłopcem


Karencita273

"You are a boy." Jesteś chłopakiem.

so, when to say: Jestes chlopiec or Jesteś chłopcem

some examples of when to use each one please


loresayer

"Jesteś chłopiec" - do not say this because it is incorrect.

"chłopiec" should be used when a boy is the subject of the sentence. For example, "Chłopiec piję wodę." The boy is the subject, it is the boy who is drinking. What is the boy drinking? Water. Observe that normally water is spelled "woda" when it is the subject, but since it is the instrument it gets the weird ending, just like with "chłopiec"/"chłopcem".

In "Jesteś chłopiec" the subject is "Ty" (you). You already have 1 subject, but you cannot have 2. You must use "chłopcem" here.

As others have commented,

"chłopiec"/"chłopcem" - a young boy "chłopak"/"chłopakiem" - an older boy

So if you are speaking of a young boy playing on the floor with his toy trucks, you would use "chłopiec"/"chłopcem".

If you are speaking of a teenage boy smoking cigarettes after school, he is probably an older boy, so use "chłopak"/"chłopakiem".

Where to draw the line in-between is subjective, but you will probably know it when you see it.


Karencita273

Thank you very much Loresayer


caezar10

Cool, very helpful. Thanks, this clear my confusion


zittler

Wow this was absolutely perfect! Dziękuje!


AbbasSadan

Thank you so much for your comment!


Steve01010101

A whole heap to remember and learn. Similar to German. Seemingly strange how such languages came to be, when it is easier to just use "boy" and "water" in one form, for example.


HiMeCriss

Isn't chłopcem an option too??


Rafael988580

Shouldn't it actually be "ty jesteś -dzieckiem-" ???


Jellei

That's "You are a child", not "You are a boy".


JuanManuel806042

Shouldn't it be Chlopcem?


Jellei

"chłopcem" is also a correct variant.

"Jesteś chłopcem" is for a younger boy, "Jesteś chłopakiem" for an older one.


felinevicious

So "Ty jesteś chłopcem/chłopakiem" would also be correct? But the "ty" isnt required as such?


alik1989

In the vast majority of contexts, 'ty' will not appear. I have to admit that we've used way too many subject pronouns in the early lessons, there should have been a lot less.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


Charlotte_spooky

Why would u need 2 say this 2 someone. "You are a boy" "I know, why did you tell me, do you think I'm thick?"


Jellei

Well, that's more of a grammar exercise, although I guess children in kindergarten are a bit more likely to say things like that ;)


SallyBrown360160

How do I make the Polish alphabet


Jellei

On a PC, install a Polish keyboard, on a phone install the app SwiftKey, on which you can use up to five languages at once.


Joshua405860

So, would the word 'boyfriend' as an object be 'chłopak'? Google translate says it's 'chłopaka'?


EmiliaPere120354

What about ty jestes chopiec


alik1989

It must be the instrumental case: chłopcem.


TexMexChica

Google translate says chlopakiem means boyfriend. Chlopakiem is the answer given as of Nov 2019.


Jellei

"chłopak" ("chłopakiem") in general can mean "boyfriend", yes. But it should be "someone's chłopak" then. "You are a boyfriend" doesn't seem to make much sense to me.


Rex12a

Why "jesteś chłopcem", and not just "jesteś chłopiec"?


Jellei

A sentence built as "X is Y" needs Y to take the Instrumental case, if Y is a noun phrase. "Jesteś chłopiec" is ungrammatical.

See more here, especially Part 2: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Scygnius

where does chłopakiem come from? I put "chłopcem" and it was also correct... but what is "chłopakiem"?


Smurfetka3

Why is it not Ty Jest chłopiec? After all we have just written ja jest kobietą i ty jest mężczyzna... Or am I wrong


Jellei

You are wrong, those sentences are wrong.

"jest" is the 3rd person singular form (he/she/it is). It won't work with "ja" or "ty". Every grammatical person has a different verb form.


Anthony379950

The exercise before this was "Jesteś dziewczynko," and gave its meaning as "Are you a girl?" Yet here it says "Jesteś chłopcem" means "You are a boy." No question mark. There's a difference between, say, "are you a boy?" and "you are a boy." The former a question, the latter a statement. ???


Jellei
  1. It's "Jesteś dziewczynką"

  2. Well, Polish, like many languages, just needs to put a question mark at the end of the sentence to change a statement into a question. So you need to look at the end punctuation. There's no inversion like in English (you are -> are you), the word order stays the same. You can start a question with "Czy" if it's a yes/no question, but you don't have to use it.


Anthony379950

In English you could say to someone"you are a boy" even if they were of old age. It doesn't not necessarily mean "you are a child, you are immature" (though i suppose it can depending on context.) Let's say hypothetically i walked up to a random man (not child) and said "jesteś chłopcem" would he intepret this as "you are male (not female)" or "you are a male child"?


Jellei

I think it would have the same effect as in English, "you are immature".

What I'd personally use then would probably be "Dzieciak z ciebie" - "dzieciak" is more or less "a kid", in some contexts it can be a bit insulting. The construction is grammatically unusual, not even having a verb. Literally it's "A kid out of you" or something similar, so the literal translation makes no sense, but the meaning is "You're a kid".


RuslanIvan1

Why not: ty chłopec. ?


Jellei

That works in Ukrainian or Russian, but not in Polish. Firstly, you need the verb ("jest") in Polish, and secondly, that verb needs the following noun to take the Instrumental case. "Ty jesteś chłopcem". Grammatically it's kinda like Russian "Ты являешься мальчиком", which I understand is something correct, but rather not used.


Yan689734

I know you should have a verb but do polish people say just "Ty chlopiec" informaly?


FroukjeBinnes

Does anyone know any other languages that use the instrumental case with to be? I know Latin and Russian, both would use nominative here, and the use of the instrumental is freaking me out.


Jellei

I know that Russian can use Instrumental here (Ты являешься мальчиком), but that's probably uncommon.


alik1989

Past and present tense of быть require instrumental, though. And I hear that in Czech instrumental is an option in the present tense.


Lisa660806

Why is it chlopcem and not chlopiec


leo.costaaa

Why not is "ty"?????


Jellei

The subject pronoun is completely redundant, because the form of the verb "jesteś" already says what the subject is. In fact, using the subject pronoun is often unnatural.


MaisieRich6

I put in the right answer that I have checked using prompts but it gives me it saying that it is incorrect.


alik1989

It would help if we knew what your answer was. If it's the same as on top of the page, then we'd need a screenshot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.