"You are a boy."

Translation:Jesteś chłopakiem.

December 12, 2015

36 Comments


spanishzacd

Why is it not "Jestes chlopiec?"

December 12, 2015

vytah

The verb być (to be) usually triggers the instrumental case if the predicate is a noun.

December 12, 2015

ChristianL949121

But only on a Friday and a full moon. This language is from Mordor! =)

March 26, 2017

Hinoiri2

That's exactly what it is... bang

December 20, 2018

Stephen423674

I'm more confused since since reading this.

January 30, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases Cases explained. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Polish Click on "show" declension to see the word endings for boy in Polish.

December 12, 2015

igalampa

Corect is "Jesteś chłopcem."

November 13, 2016

nil42

What's the difference between chłopiec and chłopak (or whatever the nominative of chłopakiem is)?

August 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Age. "Chłopiec" is usually younger, "chłopak" starts at about the age of a teenager. Also it means "boyfriend".

August 22, 2016

igalampa

Bez ròżnicy, ale zazwyczaj chłopiec to u dziecka, a chlopak u doroslego.

November 13, 2016

SelineBorn

Whats the diffrence between chłopakiem and chłopcem?

February 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Generally, age. "chłopiec" is a younger boy, "chłopak" is an older one, up to a young adult.

The border between those two is very subjective. One can say that an 8-year-old is already "chłopak", one can think that the right age is 13... depends on a person.

"chłopak" can also mean a boyfriend. But it has to be "someone's chłopak".

February 10, 2018

Kdesmet

more information about the instrumental case here: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/

April 8, 2018

Fi11ion

How do you know which one Duolingo is looking for? I've answered 'Jestes clopiec' and it's told me I'm wrong and that it should be 'Jestes Chlopczykiem', which I'm sure was never a word in Basics 1.

Now i've just answered 'Jestes chlopiec' and I was wrong, it wanted 'Jestes Chlopcem'.

I'm totally confused..!!

July 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

There are at least three translations of the English word "boy". Two of them are taught in this course. Those are: [chłopiec/chłopak/chłopczyk]. Their Instrumental forms are: [chłopcem/chłopakiem/chłopczykiem].

You need Instrumental in a sentence like this one. "Jesteś chłopiec" is grammatically wrong. More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

As for why Duolingo suggested two different answers... well, it doesn't always suggest the main answer. Maybe it considered that "chłopczykiem" is closer to what you answered.

July 10, 2018

VladVerheij

Jesteś chłopcem

July 16, 2018

Dan597269

This sentence confuses me...without a long explanation when do you use any of the 6 possible answers...

December 8, 2018

Karencita273

"You are a boy." Jesteś chłopakiem.

so, when to say: Jestes chlopiec or Jesteś chłopcem

some examples of when to use each one please

October 10, 2018

loresayer

"Jesteś chłopiec" - do not say this because it is incorrect.

"chłopiec" should be used when a boy is the subject of the sentence. For example, "Chłopiec piję wodę." The boy is the subject, it is the boy who is drinking. What is the boy drinking? Water. Observe that normally water is spelled "woda" when it is the subject, but since it is the instrument it gets the weird ending, just like with "chłopiec"/"chłopcem".

In "Jesteś chłopiec" the subject is "Ty" (you). You already have 1 subject, but you cannot have 2. You must use "chłopcem" here.

As others have commented,

"chłopiec"/"chłopcem" - a young boy "chłopak"/"chłopakiem" - an older boy

So if you are speaking of a young boy playing on the floor with his toy trucks, you would use "chłopiec"/"chłopcem".

If you are speaking of a teenage boy smoking cigarettes after school, he is probably an older boy, so use "chłopak"/"chłopakiem".

Where to draw the line in-between is subjective, but you will probably know it when you see it.

October 19, 2018

Karencita273

Thank you very much Loresayer

October 21, 2018

caezar10

Cool, very helpful. Thanks, this clear my confusion

February 8, 2019

Brandon469259

It seems that most of the examples have "chłopiec" for "boy" where it is nominative but examples where instrumental is required have "chłopakiem". This is a bit confusing.

In my studies I found that as well as 'chłopiec' being the diminutive if 'chłopak', 'chłopiec' itself has a diminutive: 'chłopczyka'. Surely this form should also be put into some of the examples, to keep us on our toes and give us the full flavour of the wonderful Polish language.

December 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, it's good to know "chłopczyk", but there's enough confusion with chłopiec and chłopak as it is ;) Anyway, it's a really young boy, probably a kindergartener.

December 28, 2018

SallyBrown360160

How do I make the Polish alphabet

February 2, 2019

Jellei
Mod

On a PC, install a Polish keyboard, on a phone install the app SwiftKey, on which you can use up to five languages at once.

February 4, 2019

Leonard752802

Why not chłopiec? Or either chłopcem? You should start implementing little lesson when introducing new vocabulary, when it could be used or not, I'm lost...

February 9, 2019

Amenwalver

you got a boyfriend i bet he doesnt kiss ya

January 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.