1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What would you like to get?"

"What would you like to get?"

Translation:Co byś chciał dostać?

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


br0d4
Mod

2015/12/12 "Co chciałbyś dostać?" not accepted. Reported.


Hatul_Madan

Ten sam problem.


HelbentForleder

Sytujaca nie jeszcze się nie zmieniła. :(


MarthaLoda

Both chciałybyście and chcielibyście are not accepted. Should they be accepted, or did I make some bad typos here?


Jellei

No, they should have been accepted. Added both now.


WellingtonCatnip

is chiałabyscie one word like in the exercise or two words like here?


br0d4
Mod

The inflected particle "bym/byś/by/byśmy/byście" is a special type of sufix, which is movable. This particle may attach to some words and is written separated from others words - rules of that are long, but for most occasions it is enough to know, that it is attached to verb if placed after the verb, and separated if written before the verb.

What you wrote is slightly incorrect, because the form "chciała" is 3-rd person singular feminine, while the particle "byście" 3-rd person plural (for all genders the same). Hence, the correct forms would be either "chciałabyś" (3p sing. f.) or "chciałybyście" (3p pl. f.).


WellingtonCatnip

That's amazing thank you so much


Walkinthedog

Doesn't chcialy denote multiples and the question is singular .As they say in the southern states what would y'all want to get.


Jellei

"chciały" is plural, so for "byście chciały" - which is 2nd person plural.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

We don't know whether the word "you" in the question is singular or plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.