"What would you like to get?"

Translation:Co byś chciał dostać?

December 12, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

2015/12/12 "Co chciałbyś dostać?" not accepted. Reported.


Hatul_Madan

Ten sam problem.


HelbentForleder

Sytujaca nie jeszcze się nie zmieniła. :(


MarthaLoda

Both chciałybyście and chcielibyście are not accepted. Should they be accepted, or did I make some bad typos here?


Jellei

No, they should have been accepted. Added both now.


WellingtonCatnip

is chiałabyscie one word like in the exercise or two words like here?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

The inflected particle "bym/byś/by/byśmy/byście" is a special type of sufix, which is movable. This particle may attach to some words and is written separated from others words - rules of that are long, but for most occasions it is enough to know, that it is attached to verb if placed after the verb, and separated if written before the verb.

What you wrote is slightly incorrect, because the form "chciała" is 3-rd person singular feminine, while the particle "byście" 3-rd person plural (for all genders the same). Hence, the correct forms would be either "chciałabyś" (3p sing. f.) or "chciałybyście" (3p pl. f.).


WellingtonCatnip

That's amazing thank you so much


Petr181

The buttons only offer separate words "chciały" and "byście", even though the correct form is together "chciałybyście". Screenshot: https://imgur.com/OYNC0Jb


alik1989

The tiles belong to the main solution(s), which in this case is: "Co byście chciały dostać?"
You could either recognise this and choose the word order accordingly, or, alternatively, switch to manual input where you can also enter 'chciałybyście'.


Jellei

It's an unfortunate coincidence that although the expected answer is "Co byście chciały dostać?", it is (almost) possible to create another correct answer with those tiles... almost, because of course there shouldn't be this space. But both "byście chciały" with a space and "chciałybyście" without a space are valid.

On a separate note: we really appreciate the fact that you posted a screenshot :)


Petr181

Oh that makes sense. Thank you.


bazda5

On this page the correct answer is given as Co byście chciał dostać. On the screen where you enter it, it asks for Co byście chiały dostać. Its marked as correct, but with an error.


Jellei

Given the vagueness of English "you" (both singular and plural) and the fact that Polish conditional mood uses a form identical to the Past Tense (which is gendered), we have four equally correct answers here:

"Co byś chciał dostać?" (to a man)

"Co byś chciała dostać?" (to a woman)

"Co byście chcieli dostać?" (to 2+ people, at least one man among them)

"Co byście chciały dostać?" (to 2+ people, women only).

I just checked, "Co byście chciał dostać" is not listed as a correct answer - and it's not a correct answer.

"Co byście chiały dostać" misses a letter ("chciały"), but otherwise it's correct.


bazda5

Thanks for your reply. Just to clarify I wasn't questioning the answer, only pointing out that the lesson asks to translate one spelling and gives a different spelling as the correct answer on the question page.


Jellei

In this discussion? Yes, that's possible, especially with sentences with you/your, which have several equally correct answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.