1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkiye'nin nüfusu çok büyük…

"Türkiye'nin nüfusu çok büyük."

Translation:Turkey's population is very large.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


DilekAA

Neden "The Turkey's population is very large." ve "Türkiye'nin nüfusu çok büyük." aynı şey değil?


orde90

Ülke ismi içinde states, kingdom, republic gibi kelimeler yoksa (the United Kingdom, the United States) ya da çoğul eki yoksa (the Netherlands, the Philippines) the kullanılmaz.

Yani The Turkey yerine Turkey demelisiniz. ama The Republic of Turkey doğru olurdu.


AlexinNotTurkey

"The Republic of Turkey"in Türkçesi Türkiye Cumhuriyeti'dir. :) Söylediğiniz gibi 'the Turkey' olmaz, yani the turkey söylediğinde hindiler hakkında düşünmeye başlıyorum.


DilekAA

teşekkür ederim. :D


lijenazmija

Thank you all for clearing that up for us noobs :P :)


lijenazmija

Thank you all for clearing that up for us noobs. :P :)


StankaVitlov

We do not understand that much Turkish yet, unfortunately


DilekAA

"The Turkish population" da doğru kabul etmişti.Türk nüfusu demek oluyor değil mi? Orda ki "The" nın kullanım amacı nüfusu belirtmek mi? Thank in advance.. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Yok, olmaz. Yani "the Turkish population" çok tuhaf bence, hiç doğal değildir bu. Onun yerine hep 'The population of Turkey" diyoruz.


orde90

the turkish population in germany doğru bir kullanım olmaz mı?


AlexinNotTurkey

Olabilir, ama Türkiye'nin nüfusu hakkına konuşuyorduk :) (ama bence de Germany's Turkish population ya da the Turkish population of Germany da diye daha doğal)


StankaVitlov

Dilek you speak good Turkish, unfortunately the rest of us do not understand your conversation with Alex


orde90

Evet orda spesifik bir nüfustan bahsediliyor ve Turkish orda sıfat olarak kullanılıyor.


Daniel348016

If it's the first time I see a word like "nüfusu" in that grammatical context, and I want to guess the basic form, how can I tell whether it's nüfus, nüfu, or nüf? As I understand, the -(s)I gets added anyway?


Alex972133

I have heard from a Turkish speaker that nüfusu can't be büyük it should be çok fazla


FaizalZahid

Does 'nüfusu' came from Arabic 'nafs' meaning 'self'?


AlexinNotTurkey

I believe it comes from the Arabic word "نفوس" which means "souls" :)


Amena948528

Yes, that was my initial thought. نفوس (nufoos) As in referring to people as souls, makes up the Turkish word nüfusu. ^_^ I love finding correlations between Arabic and Turkish. It makes memorization that much easier. ;) BTW, I'm impressed you knew the Arabic word, Alex! :)


FaizalZahid

Yes...yes...they came from نفس root.

نفس = the same


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, but it doesn't come from "نفس ", it comes from ""نفوس." Turkish doesn't borrow roots from Arabic, just independent words. (Most Turks know very little if any Arabic grammar)


EhabMohey92

btw نفوس is the plural of نفس . nufus is the plural of nafs . souls is the plural of soul :D


lisa4duolingo

I don't know what external sources support that, but it does make the word more memorable.


opsiyonel-kisi

"Türkiye'nin nüfusu çok kalabalık" daha doğru büyük tuhaf geliyor.


Alfredoyum2016

why İ cant say ''the population of the Turkey is very large''?


AlexinNotTurkey

"of the Turkey" would mean that you are talking about a bird (hindi in Turkish). Countries generally do not take articles in English, with a few exceptions.


Mahya_84

Why is “Turkey has a big population" wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started