"Would you give me your car?"

Translation:Dałbyś mi twój samochód?

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


br0d4
Mod

2015/12/12 "Czy dałbyś mi swój samochód?" not accepted. Reported.

December 12, 2015

stevenprob

What is wrong with Byś mi dał twój samochód?

March 6, 2019

alik1989

The particle by should never be put in accented positions (e.g. at the very beginning of a sentence).

March 6, 2019

Jellei

That actually sounds like "So you (can) give me your car", or something like that. As if "Byś" was interchangeable with "Abyś" or the most common "Żebyś". So it would be like "I am helping you out because I hope that as a reward you can give me your car for the weekend".

March 7, 2019

alik1989

Of course, I haven't thought of that. However, byś with this meaning doesn't really work in a standalone sentence without a main clause, right?

March 7, 2019

Jellei

Well, it may just be an answer to a question like "Why are you helping me?". You can say that "Robię to," is an implied main clause ;)

March 7, 2019

br0d4
Mod

"Byś/Abyś/Żebyś" may be also at the beginning of a question like "What do you want/expect/wish/ask me to do?"

March 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.