"Would you give me your car?"

Translation:Dałbyś mi swój samochód?

December 12, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stevenprob

What is wrong with Byś mi dał twój samochód?


alik1989

The particle by should never be put in accented positions (e.g. at the very beginning of a sentence).


Jellei

That actually sounds like "So you (can) give me your car", or something like that. As if "Byś" was interchangeable with "Abyś" or the most common "Żebyś". So it would be like "I am helping you out because I hope that as a reward you can give me your car for the weekend".


alik1989

Of course, I haven't thought of that. However, byś with this meaning doesn't really work in a standalone sentence without a main clause, right?


Jellei

Well, it may just be an answer to a question like "Why are you helping me?". You can say that "Robię to," is an implied main clause ;)


br0d4
Mod
Plus

"Byś/Abyś/Żebyś" may be also at the beginning of a question like "What do you want/expect/wish/ask me to do?"


Olexsa

Czy byś dał mi swój samochód? why not?


golden.plover

I am curious about it too.


Jellei

I don't love it, but after some consultations, we decided to accept that word order.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

2015/12/12 "Czy dałbyś mi swój samochód?" not accepted. Reported.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.