"Zupa to smaczne jedzenie."

Translation:Soup is tasty food.

December 12, 2015

22 Comments


OrangeKidd1

"Soup is good food"... Dead Kennedys reference? :)

February 9, 2016

infinitebuffalo

worth the X.

June 8, 2016

TARDISToni

Or Campbell's soup, long before DK! ;-)

May 20, 2018

arkelley71

So explain why "jest" is not used here. Can you say " Zupa jest smaczne jedzenie"?

December 12, 2015

gizzard123

Zupa to smaczne jedzenie = Zupa to (jest) smaczne jedzenie [ "jest" is understood] = Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem. I'll let someone who knows Polish grammar explain that.

December 12, 2015

arkelley71

That explains it. Using "jest" triggers the instrumental case, whereas "to" without (jest) would not.

December 12, 2015

LiKenun

[subscription_marker]

Don't mind this post. I just need a way to find this useful thread later.

March 30, 2018

DonnaMcInnis

My question too. What is "to"

March 18, 2016

veronica148786

I thought "to" means this. This soup is tasty food.

January 20, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is a special Polish construction used for defining in which "to" means "=" or in this case "is". Scroll down at this page to read the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

March 6, 2016

p8c

thanks!

August 26, 2016

jenretten

Same... the translation under to also says "this is" and if jest is implied couldn't this also mean "this soup is tasty food"?

January 22, 2016

p8c

jenretten, that is what i thought too. i looked back at the tips and hints and see the "to + (adj?) noun" construction which might help.

August 13, 2016

jenretten

Yes after redoing a few more lessons I think I understand... hopefully!

"To" here is the verb and you would have to add the correct demonstrative pronoun for the sentence I wanted to say, but I was thinking zupa was neuter to use "to" instead of "ta". So the correct version of my sentence would be either of these?

Ta zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem = this soup is tasty food (jest requires instrumental endings) or Ta zupa to smaczne jedzenie = this soup is tasty food (to requires nominative endings)

August 25, 2016

Jellei

Both are correct :)

August 26, 2016

p8c

thanks!

August 26, 2016

jenretten

Whew! Thanks :)

September 16, 2016

bglad1

what is the difference between ' jedzenie' and "poliek"

September 17, 2018

Jellei

"jedzenie" is food in general.

"posiłek" is just one meal.

September 18, 2018

bglad1

thanks. and how do you determine the masc. and femin. of the different types of food

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Most masculine nouns end with a consonant.

Most feminine nouns end with -a.

Neuter nouns end with -o, -ę or -um.

I'm talking about the basic, Nominative forms, of course.

September 20, 2018

bglad1

Dziekuje

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.