1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zupa to smaczne jedzenie."

"Zupa to smaczne jedzenie."

Translation:Soup is tasty food.

December 12, 2015

22 Comments


OrangeKidd1

"Soup is good food"... Dead Kennedys reference? :)


TARDISToni

Or Campbell's soup, long before DK! ;-)


arkelley71

So explain why "jest" is not used here. Can you say " Zupa jest smaczne jedzenie"?


gizzard123

Zupa to smaczne jedzenie = Zupa to (jest) smaczne jedzenie [ "jest" is understood] = Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem. I'll let someone who knows Polish grammar explain that.


arkelley71

That explains it. Using "jest" triggers the instrumental case, whereas "to" without (jest) would not.


LiKenun

[subscription_marker]

Don't mind this post. I just need a way to find this useful thread later.


DonnaMcInnis

My question too. What is "to"


veronica148786

I thought "to" means this. This soup is tasty food.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is a special Polish construction used for defining in which "to" means "=" or in this case "is". Scroll down at this page to read the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining


jenretten

Same... the translation under to also says "this is" and if jest is implied couldn't this also mean "this soup is tasty food"?


p8c

jenretten, that is what i thought too. i looked back at the tips and hints and see the "to + (adj?) noun" construction which might help.


jenretten

Yes after redoing a few more lessons I think I understand... hopefully!

"To" here is the verb and you would have to add the correct demonstrative pronoun for the sentence I wanted to say, but I was thinking zupa was neuter to use "to" instead of "ta". So the correct version of my sentence would be either of these?

Ta zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem = this soup is tasty food (jest requires instrumental endings) or Ta zupa to smaczne jedzenie = this soup is tasty food (to requires nominative endings)


Jellei
Mod

Both are correct :)


bglad1

what is the difference between ' jedzenie' and "poliek"


Jellei
Mod

"jedzenie" is food in general.

"posiłek" is just one meal.


bglad1

thanks. and how do you determine the masc. and femin. of the different types of food


Jellei
Mod

Most masculine nouns end with a consonant.

Most feminine nouns end with -a.

Neuter nouns end with -o, -ę or -um.

I'm talking about the basic, Nominative forms, of course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.