"What would you like to do?"

Translation:Co byście chciały robić?

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


br0d4
Mod

2015/12/12 "Co chciałbyś robić?" not accepted, reported.

December 12, 2015

jaroze

What is wrong with 'co chciałbyś zrobił'?

April 5, 2017

br0d4
Mod

You just need to use infinitive here, while "zrobił" is masculine form of past tense.

April 5, 2017

jaroze

Well my question is why? It seems that sometimes past tense is used after a conditional verb, and at other times infinitive. What is the logic underlying this?

April 9, 2017

br0d4
Mod

The part "byś" is movable, it can go either after the verb (then it is connected to its end), or before the verb (then it is disconnected). If you put it before, you will see, that the verb "chcieć" is in past tense form: "co byś chciał zrobić".

April 9, 2017

Jellei

It's just that a modal verb like "chcieć", whether it's conditional or not, just needs another verb in infinitive.

On the other hand, you have Future Compound, where you can use either a verb in Past Tense (correspondind to the gender of the subject), or an infinitive. They're both perfectly fine.

April 9, 2017

jaroze

Great, thanks for the explanation br0d4 and Jellei!

April 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.