"Гдемоитетради?"

Translation:Where are my notebooks?

2 years ago

38 Comments


Emmydraak
Emmydraak

Why тетради and not Тетрады with ы?

2 years ago

lilygilder
lilygilder

If the singular form ends in ь the plural form ends in и.

You can read more on this here: http://learningrussian.net/introducing_people_grammar.php

2 years ago

diogogomez

lilygilder, excellent resource. Thank you very much for the link.

2 years ago

JohnPendergrast

I am wondering this too!

2 years ago

DziFantasticna

I have voice practice in Spanish and German, but why I don't have it here with Russian????

2 years ago

TrevorQuip
TrevorQuip

i believe the Russian course isn't as well put together... basically speaking it's more odd a thing for words... to learn grammar or speech you need to find videos or you can say a Russian word whilst recording yourself and compare how that sounds to the Russian pronunciation then tweak it until it sounds right... and for grammar go to russianpod101.com it helps a lot... anyways good luck with learning grammar

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

The grammar documentation in this course is better than you'll find probably anywhere. Just read the tips and notes and sentence discussions.

3 months ago

SergioAndr541505

Thank you and all of the rest members for helps us

2 months ago

TrevorQuip
TrevorQuip

for*(not odd)(I was swipe texting)

3 months ago

truelefty
truelefty

All this time I thought about the paper notebooks..... wtff XD

PS: It means that, actually, lol

2 years ago

JeramyLayt

Is it not about paper notebooks? :( I thought тетрадь meant the kind of notebook you'd keep class notes in with a metal spiral spine.

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Oh, yes, I searched "tetrad russian" or something like that and it showed computers... but I had to search "тетрадь" in Russian! me dumb.

So I was not mistaken! yaaayy

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Can I ask what is the origin of this word (тетрадь)?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

According to this Wikipedia page https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C, it's Greek: τετράδιον — one quarter of a sheet, from Greek τέτρα — four. I presume this refers to the fact that each side of a page in a traditional stapled notebook would be a quarter of the surface of the original sheet, but that's just my guess.

2 years ago

McDedboiDiFloof

What kind of notebooks / exercise books?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The kind of notebooks I had to bring with me to school back in the last millennium.

1 year ago

McDedboiDiFloof

huh?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

I'm pretty sure in my Russian classes we used "тетрадь" to refer to our grammar workbooks, the ones that often come as a combo with the textbook, designed to be used together. Would that usage be standard, as well?

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

We would call those workbooks in the US.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Indeed. I'm American. My question is about the scope of the word "тетрадь." The meaning of "exercise book" is not clear to me, whereas "workbook" would be.

1 year ago

gdagerman
gdagerman

Why is wrong "где МОЙ тетради"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Мой" is the masculine form. It's plural here so you need the plural form "мои".

2 years ago

gdagerman
gdagerman

Oh ok, thanks a lot!

2 years ago

McDedboiDiFloof

Где мои тетради? I don't have any LOL

1 year ago

gopeter2000

I forget, when to use мои, мой, or моя. I know that the word used is determinded by the gender of the word following it, but which is masculine, while is feminine, and which is neuter.

1 year ago

ZGopnik

Моя is feminine мой is masculine мои is plural

3 months ago

ZGopnik

Моёо is neuter i think

3 months ago

ZGopnik

Моё* sorry typo

3 months ago

rushersquid

When do you use each form of my? Ex: мой, моя, моё, etc.

1 year ago

legalcanad

мой masculine, моя feminine, моё neutral, мои plural i believe

3 months ago

Giuseppe992336

I won't never understand plural in Russian

7 months ago

TrevorQuip
TrevorQuip

double negative so you will

3 months ago

Apranyk

Is there a rule for plurals????? Smthing like if the word ends in "a" the plural will be with "и" and so on

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Here are the Tips and Notes for the Plurals skill.

6 months ago

KCSollins

you didn't give me a chance to answer!!!

2 months ago

Elanewight

shouldn't you do a male voice for stuff guys would say, and female voices for stuff girls would say, gender is very important in russia

1 month ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

This sentence has no indication or the speaker's gender, so I am not exactly certain what your suggestion refers to.

1 month ago

websmasha

I keep forgetting this word and get confused between singular and plural. Help.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.