1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мои тетради?"

"Где мои тетради?"

Translation:Where are my notebooks?

December 12, 2015

51 Comments


Emmydraak

Why тетради and not Тетрады with ы?


lilygilder

If the singular form ends in ь the plural form ends in и.

You can read more on this here: http://learningrussian.net/introducing_people_grammar.php


diogogomez

lilygilder, excellent resource. Thank you very much for the link.


Rach528335

Спасибо! Great link!


seenaroxon

I put тетради and then changed it to тетрады just to see what would happen, and it was marked correct. ?


piguy3

Duolingo tends to allow for a certain measure of typographical error.


JohnPendergrast

I am wondering this too!


Ishana92

Can I ask what is the origin of this word (тетрадь)?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

According to this Wikipedia page https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C, it's Greek: τετράδιον — one quarter of a sheet, from Greek τέτρα — four. I presume this refers to the fact that each side of a page in a traditional stapled notebook would be a quarter of the surface of the original sheet, but that's just my guess.


gopeter2000

I forget, when to use мои, мой, or моя. I know that the word used is determinded by the gender of the word following it, but which is masculine, while is feminine, and which is neuter.


justskipps

Моя is feminine мой is masculine мои is plural


justskipps

Моёо is neuter i think


justskipps

Моё* sorry typo


DziFantasticna

I have voice practice in Spanish and German, but why I don't have it here with Russian????


TrevorQuip

i believe the Russian course isn't as well put together... basically speaking it's more odd a thing for words... to learn grammar or speech you need to find videos or you can say a Russian word whilst recording yourself and compare how that sounds to the Russian pronunciation then tweak it until it sounds right... and for grammar go to russianpod101.com it helps a lot... anyways good luck with learning grammar


piguy3

The grammar documentation in this course is better than you'll find probably anywhere. Just read the tips and notes and sentence discussions.


TrevorQuip

for*(not odd)(I was swipe texting)


kiddo-depido

All this time I thought about the paper notebooks..... wtff XD

PS: It means that, actually, lol


JeramyLayt

Is it not about paper notebooks? :( I thought тетрадь meant the kind of notebook you'd keep class notes in with a metal spiral spine.


kiddo-depido

Oh, yes, I searched "tetrad russian" or something like that and it showed computers... but I had to search "тетрадь" in Russian! me dumb.

So I was not mistaken! yaaayy


gdagerman

Why is wrong "где МОЙ тетради"?


Theron126

"Мой" is the masculine form. It's plural here so you need the plural form "мои".


gdagerman

Oh ok, thanks a lot!


Giuseppe992336

I won't never understand plural in Russian


TrevorQuip

double negative so you will


Ninjadude8000

WHY DOES DUO CARE SO MUCH ABOUT HIS BLASTED NOTEBOOKS?!?


DlSGUSTING.RAT

What kind of notebooks / exercise books?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The kind of notebooks I had to bring with me to school back in the last millennium.


piguy3

I'm pretty sure in my Russian classes we used "тетрадь" to refer to our grammar workbooks, the ones that often come as a combo with the textbook, designed to be used together. Would that usage be standard, as well?


LobsangC

We would call those workbooks in the US.


piguy3

Indeed. I'm American. My question is about the scope of the word "тетрадь." The meaning of "exercise book" is not clear to me, whereas "workbook" would be.


tgmfs

"Тетрадь" commonly means simple writing notebook. "Workbook" would be rather "рабочая тетрадь", literally " work notebook".


DlSGUSTING.RAT

Где мои тетради? I don't have any LOL


websmasha

I keep forgetting this word and get confused between singular and plural. Help.


helsdottir

When do you use each form of my? Ex: мой, моя, моё, etc.


franklinfranks

мой masculine, моя feminine, моё neutral, мои plural i believe


Apranyk

Is there a rule for plurals????? Smthing like if the word ends in "a" the plural will be with "и" and so on


piguy3

Here are the Tips and Notes for the Plurals skill.


KCSollins

you didn't give me a chance to answer!!!


Elanewightman

shouldn't you do a male voice for stuff guys would say, and female voices for stuff girls would say, gender is very important in russia


zirkul
Mod
Plus

This sentence has no indication or the speaker's gender, so I am not exactly certain what your suggestion refers to.


MikeNesbitt1462

this guy's accent is very unclear


AlexRedwoo1

Ive got this far and still dont understand the 'my' rule. All three spellings mean the same thing? What am I missing?


piguy3

nominative case:

  • мой - masculine singular
  • моя - feminine singular
  • моё - neuter singular
  • мои - plural

franklinfranks

yes they all mean the same thing. words can have many different spellings, depending on gender or grammatical case etc ... be thankful it's not Hungarian which has 14 vowels and up to 35 different cases - russian only has 6 cases


alanvoe

I hear the male voice say [tʲɪ'traɡʲe] instead of [tʲɪ'tradʲe] in тетради . Am I the only one? The female pronunciation is OK.


cohen99

why does the male voice for "тетради" sound lke tep-rade instead of tet-rade?


JasonN748207

Wait, is the -тр- in тетради or тетрадь one of the consonant pairs (is "digraph" applicable?) where the a voiced consonant (р) causes the preceding consonant (т) to be voiced (as д)?


EbagGames

Is this a Baldi reference. I think it is.


walidagami

Some thing is wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.