"Где мои тетради?"

Translation:Where are my notebooks?

December 12, 2015

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

Emmydraak

Why тетради and not Тетрады with ы?

February 13, 2016

lilygilder

If the singular form ends in ь the plural form ends in и.

You can read more on this here: http://learningrussian.net/introducing_people_grammar.php

April 24, 2016

diogogomez

lilygilder, excellent resource. Thank you very much for the link.

July 12, 2016

Rach528335

Спасибо! Great link!

August 10, 2019

JohnPendergrast

I am wondering this too!

March 12, 2016

seenaroxon

I put тетради and then changed it to тетрады just to see what would happen, and it was marked correct. ?

July 3, 2019

piguy3

Duolingo tends to allow for a certain measure of typographical error.

July 3, 2019

truelefty

All this time I thought about the paper notebooks..... wtff XD

PS: It means that, actually, lol

January 6, 2016

JeramyLayt

Is it not about paper notebooks? :( I thought тетрадь meant the kind of notebook you'd keep class notes in with a metal spiral spine.

January 13, 2016

truelefty

Oh, yes, I searched "tetrad russian" or something like that and it showed computers... but I had to search "тетрадь" in Russian! me dumb.

So I was not mistaken! yaaayy

January 13, 2016

DziFantasticna

I have voice practice in Spanish and German, but why I don't have it here with Russian????

April 19, 2016

TrevorQuip

i believe the Russian course isn't as well put together... basically speaking it's more odd a thing for words... to learn grammar or speech you need to find videos or you can say a Russian word whilst recording yourself and compare how that sounds to the Russian pronunciation then tweak it until it sounds right... and for grammar go to russianpod101.com it helps a lot... anyways good luck with learning grammar

September 7, 2018

piguy3

The grammar documentation in this course is better than you'll find probably anywhere. Just read the tips and notes and sentence discussions.

September 7, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Thank you and all of the rest members for helps us

October 3, 2018

TrevorQuip

for*(not odd)(I was swipe texting)

September 7, 2018

Ishana92

Can I ask what is the origin of this word (тетрадь)?

December 12, 2015

zirkul
Mod

According to this Wikipedia page https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%8C, it's Greek: τετράδιον — one quarter of a sheet, from Greek τέτρα — four. I presume this refers to the fact that each side of a page in a traditional stapled notebook would be a quarter of the surface of the original sheet, but that's just my guess.

December 12, 2015

gdagerman

Why is wrong "где МОЙ тетради"?

October 16, 2016

Theron126

"Мой" is the masculine form. It's plural here so you need the plural form "мои".

October 17, 2016

gdagerman

Oh ok, thanks a lot!

October 17, 2016

KATSUKl-BAKUGO

What kind of notebooks / exercise books?

February 9, 2017

zirkul
Mod

The kind of notebooks I had to bring with me to school back in the last millennium.

February 9, 2017

piguy3

I'm pretty sure in my Russian classes we used "тетрадь" to refer to our grammar workbooks, the ones that often come as a combo with the textbook, designed to be used together. Would that usage be standard, as well?

June 6, 2017

LobsangC

We would call those workbooks in the US.

October 23, 2017

piguy3

Indeed. I'm American. My question is about the scope of the word "тетрадь." The meaning of "exercise book" is not clear to me, whereas "workbook" would be.

October 23, 2017

tgmfs

"Тетрадь" commonly means simple writing notebook. "Workbook" would be rather "рабочая тетрадь", literally " work notebook".

April 28, 2019

KATSUKl-BAKUGO

huh?

February 13, 2017

KATSUKl-BAKUGO

Где мои тетради? I don't have any LOL

February 9, 2017

websmasha

I keep forgetting this word and get confused between singular and plural. Help.

May 6, 2017

gopeter2000

I forget, when to use мои, мой, or моя. I know that the word used is determinded by the gender of the word following it, but which is masculine, while is feminine, and which is neuter.

July 19, 2017

ZGopnik

Моя is feminine мой is masculine мои is plural

August 17, 2018

ZGopnik

Моёо is neuter i think

August 17, 2018

ZGopnik

Моё* sorry typo

August 17, 2018

frenzygecko

When do you use each form of my? Ex: мой, моя, моё, etc.

August 10, 2017

franklinfranks

мой masculine, моя feminine, моё neutral, мои plural i believe

August 19, 2018

Giuseppe992336

I won't never understand plural in Russian

April 27, 2018

TrevorQuip

double negative so you will

September 7, 2018

Apranyk

Is there a rule for plurals????? Smthing like if the word ends in "a" the plural will be with "и" and so on

May 18, 2018

piguy3

Here are the Tips and Notes for the Plurals skill.

May 18, 2018

KCSollins

you didn't give me a chance to answer!!!

September 22, 2018

Elanewightman

shouldn't you do a male voice for stuff guys would say, and female voices for stuff girls would say, gender is very important in russia

October 14, 2018

zirkul
Mod

This sentence has no indication or the speaker's gender, so I am not exactly certain what your suggestion refers to.

October 14, 2018

Ninjadude8000

WHY DOES DUO CARE SO MUCH ABOUT HIS BLASTED NOTEBOOKS?!?

December 15, 2018

Mike14621462

this guy's accent is very unclear

January 1, 2019

AlexRedwoo1

Ive got this far and still dont understand the 'my' rule. All three spellings mean the same thing? What am I missing?

June 12, 2019

piguy3

nominative case:

  • мой - masculine singular
  • моя - feminine singular
  • моё - neuter singular
  • мои - plural
June 12, 2019

franklinfranks

yes they all mean the same thing. words can have many different spellings, depending on gender or grammatical case etc ... be thankful it's not Hungarian which has 14 vowels and up to 35 different cases - russian only has 6 cases

June 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.