"It is a sandwich."

Translation:To jest kanapka.

December 12, 2015

3 Comments


glossboss

Why is it "to jest kanapka (nominative case)" and not "to jest kanapką (instrumental case)"?

Does the verb "być" ("to be") not trigger the instrumental case when it is defining "To"?

December 12, 2015

vytah

Sentences starting from to jest (and it's equivalents in other tenses to był/to była/to było/to będzie) use nominative. In fact, you could argue that the noun on the right is the actual subject of the sentence in such cases, but I don't want to speculate too much.

December 12, 2015

glossboss

Dziękuję bardzo!

December 13, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.