"Ja jem."

Translation:I eat.

December 12, 2015

25 Comments


kowadlo

I am Polish and I think that she speaks to fast and it is very hard to understand :(

December 16, 2015

Psyche902202

Yea, it sounds like "jajam" XD

June 5, 2017

reareaumbi

Before "Ja jem" I got just "jem" which also means "I am eating". Is there a difference between Ja jem and just jem?

December 12, 2015

Bearneard

An ordinary person would just say "Jem". In Polish we have something called "implied subject", when we drop the subject (only when we'd normally use pronouns, I believe), which means that while we know it is there, we do not say/write it, unless we want to emphasise that we are actually doing it. So you would use it in such a situation: A parent and two children sit at the table. The parent says "eat, slowpokes!" and one of the children exclaims "Ja jem!" (I am eating), looking suggestively at the other child. On the other hand, imagine a person calling their friend, asking "what are you doing?". The friend would just answer "Jem", because emphasis would not be needed.

December 12, 2015

afj461

That helps thank you :)

January 3, 2016

Bearneard

No problem :)

January 3, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Yes, emphasis. "Ja" isn't required, but it adds greater emphasis to the pronoun "I".

December 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Which is why I chose to put "I eat." here, because if I were emphasizing "I" were the one, then I wouldn't necessarily emphasize that I am in the process of eating. It was also accepted as both are correct.

December 12, 2015

Vinyamoiel

In polish there isn't present simple and present continues time. There is one time present. This polish time we use when we want to speak of the action "now" and action repeat regulary. Well, in one polish presen time are two english time. So, "Ja jem" cen be speak "I eat" and "I eating" but "I eating" more fit to "Ja teraz jem" (teraz = now). I hope that you understand ;)

Ps I just eat = Ja właśnie jem. This is the same as "I'm eating at the moment"

February 5, 2017

makbal33

The accent and pronunciation is very bad here! Its clearly automatic speaker and no good for beginner learners!

June 21, 2018

6rbvKn8F

The audio is bad and has static

July 3, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

Why the "m" at the end ?

January 4, 2016

Gumiennik

Because that's how the verbs where the subject is I usually end in Polish. The verbs are conjugated per who is doing the action, and usually the person is omited. Like, you could say just "jem" and it would mean I eat, too.

January 4, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Who hears a sort of echo? The russian course does this too.

March 27, 2016

Liviene16

to wynika z odmiany czasownika czas teraźniejszy, l. poj: 1. [ja] jem 2. [ty] jesz 3. [on/ona/ono] je l. mn. 1 [my] jemy 2 [wy] jecie 3 [oni, one] jedzą

May 6, 2016

patrick174538

Is there another word for JEM?

January 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

In what way? Polish verbs conjugate depending on the grammatical person. So for 1st person singular, it will only be "jem". But for other persons, the form will change.

January 4, 2017

emilka7e1

Um the guy is saying balls in polish

October 9, 2017

AMELA350685

Ja piszę dobrze idzie źle

October 14, 2017

pdgImurr

I answered Ya yem, and it marked it as correct, is it just because it asked to type what you heard or does it mean the same thing?

February 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

An English-speaking Pole will of course understand what you wrote, but none of those is a Polish word. We pronounce Y in a completely different way. This seems to be accepted 'with a typo' (or rather with two), which is surprising... but I guess we can't do anything about it.

February 25, 2018

akatsukiaashish

"I am eating" is wrong? :(

March 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, it's perfectly fine and starred.

March 5, 2018

Enemental

She sound like she was speaking "jajem" which is kind of funny and kind of bad... This level of speaker is not sufficient for language lessons.

August 27, 2018

JanetHuckf

I can't hear the sound at all

October 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.