"Ja jem."

Translation:I eat.

December 12, 2015

31 Comments


kowadlo

I am Polish and I think that she speaks to fast and it is very hard to understand :(


Psyche902202

Yea, it sounds like "jajam" XD


Dieter773875

Exactly. This doesn't sound like ja jem at all.


reareaumbi

Before "Ja jem" I got just "jem" which also means "I am eating". Is there a difference between Ja jem and just jem?


Bearneard

An ordinary person would just say "Jem". In Polish we have something called "implied subject", when we drop the subject (only when we'd normally use pronouns, I believe), which means that while we know it is there, we do not say/write it, unless we want to emphasise that we are actually doing it. So you would use it in such a situation: A parent and two children sit at the table. The parent says "eat, slowpokes!" and one of the children exclaims "Ja jem!" (I am eating), looking suggestively at the other child. On the other hand, imagine a person calling their friend, asking "what are you doing?". The friend would just answer "Jem", because emphasis would not be needed.


afj461

That helps thank you :)


Matthew_Phelps

Yes, emphasis. "Ja" isn't required, but it adds greater emphasis to the pronoun "I".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Which is why I chose to put "I eat." here, because if I were emphasizing "I" were the one, then I wouldn't necessarily emphasize that I am in the process of eating. It was also accepted as both are correct.


wen3wen

From my opinion, "Ja jem" and "Jem" have the same meaning. But sounds like they have different emotions.


"Jem" is very clear for explaining who is doing. So, "Jem" is like "I am eating"; "Ja jem" is like "I + I am eating". Sounds like the speaker wants to emphasize himself/herself. Of course, if the speaker is saying "Ja jem" by very gentle way of speaking, I would not feel he/she wants to emphasize himself/herself so much.


immery

you can say it very calmly and gently or wisper it, it still puts emphasis on "ja", "ja" is emphasized just by being said, if you don't want to emphasize it why say it.


Vinyamoiel

In polish there isn't present simple and present continues time. There is one time present. This polish time we use when we want to speak of the action "now" and action repeat regulary. Well, in one polish presen time are two english time. So, "Ja jem" cen be speak "I eat" and "I eating" but "I eating" more fit to "Ja teraz jem" (teraz = now). I hope that you understand ;)

Ps I just eat = Ja właśnie jem. This is the same as "I'm eating at the moment"


makbal33

The accent and pronunciation is very bad here! Its clearly automatic speaker and no good for beginner learners!


DorothyRoholt

I also put "I am eating." and it was marked wrong. Could this be corrected?/added?


akatsukiaashish

"I am eating" is wrong? :(


Jellei

No, it's perfectly fine and starred.


6rbvKn8F

The audio is bad and has static


Enemental

She sound like she was speaking "jajem" which is kind of funny and kind of bad... This level of speaker is not sufficient for language lessons.


BasiaNowak3

Petition to add "using an egg" to the list of possible translations.

Another translation: "using a testicle."


alik1989

The chairman of the professional association of speech synthesisers is outraged by that petition.


yadwinder_gadari

Why the "m" at the end ?


Liviene16

to wynika z odmiany czasownika czas teraźniejszy, l. poj: 1. [ja] jem 2. [ty] jesz 3. [on/ona/ono] je l. mn. 1 [my] jemy 2 [wy] jecie 3 [oni, one] jedzą


Gumiennik

Because that's how the verbs where the subject is I usually end in Polish. The verbs are conjugated per who is doing the action, and usually the person is omited. Like, you could say just "jem" and it would mean I eat, too.


TyNoOutlet

Who hears a sort of echo? The russian course does this too.


TankevichVadim

Check rus course, i eat=я ем


patrick174538

Is there another word for JEM?


Jellei

In what way? Polish verbs conjugate depending on the grammatical person. So for 1st person singular, it will only be "jem". But for other persons, the form will change.


AMELA350685

Ja piszę dobrze idzie źle


pdgImurr

I answered Ya yem, and it marked it as correct, is it just because it asked to type what you heard or does it mean the same thing?


Jellei

An English-speaking Pole will of course understand what you wrote, but none of those is a Polish word. We pronounce Y in a completely different way. This seems to be accepted 'with a typo' (or rather with two), which is surprising... but I guess we can't do anything about it.


JanetHuckf

I can't hear the sound at all

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.