1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have a father."

"We do not have a father."

Translation:У нас нет папы.

December 12, 2015

5 Comments


FUCKINGRUSSIAN

What became so dark about this chapter not having parents and stuff


cvsguimaraes

У нас нет папы I still don't get the purpose of "У" I've read some explanations that makes sense for some sentence, but not in this one for example. Someone has any idea of the "У" the purpose in this sentence more specifically?


Azarox

I believe its for "having something" otherwise I don't know if there is another way of saying that you have something without using У


COLOMBIALu

I thought папы. was like daddy but not so why it changes а into ы


Gabriel350121

it is the genitive case so nouns ending in a turn into ы and nouns ending in a consonant you add an a

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.