Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Когда я была маленькая, наша семья часто ездила во Францию."

Translation:When I was little our family often went to France.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Lushian1

Advice for everyone. Things to consider.

Duolingo has its own way to set up grammar.

1.Regardless if we are English native speakers or not, our answers might be “wrong” for duolingo. 2.Instead of getting all angry and wasting time on discussions, rather continue learning. 3.Copy paste the right answer in a text file if you are on Duolingo desktop or similar, if not write it down on a paper. When the same answer appears, just copy - paste it.

Conclusion. Don´t waste time, in most of cases, I am sure you all understand the Russian part which is the most important thing, understanding which is learning as well. Invest your time on it, don´t miss use your energy on discussions, getting angry, repeating the same mistake over and over again. Save time, time is also energy.

2 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

The only way the problems to which you refer can get resolved is by discussing them here; it is one of the primary reasons for there being a comment section – and then reporting the sentence if it is deemed necessary.

Conclusion: some of what this comment says is fair, but my message to fellow learners is: don't be discouraged by comments like the one above to discuss things with the community; please ignore those who complain that discussions are a 'waste of time'.

7 months ago

usmcfunkymunky

Out of curiosity, how would the meaning of this change of it said маленькой?

2 years ago

AlexanderS280363

Никак. It is also an acceptable way of saying this.

1 year ago

tajger
tajger

These kind of exercises are more how well can you construct a meaningful sentence in English rather than learning Russian.

10 months ago

zest16
zest16

Why not "when I was young"?

2 years ago

servolock

If you wanted to say "young" you would use a different Russian word.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Молодая, не так ли?

2 years ago

Kaydc1

why во ?

2 years ago

servolock

It's because of the following consonant. The в and ф are so similar that it it is hard to pronounce both of them intelligibly without the vowel in between.

2 years ago

John495488

This reminds me of a conversation i had with a Soviet pilot in the late 80s or early 90s. I said "когда я был молодой..." instead of "когда я был маленький..." and he ridiculed me for it. What a jerk.

2 years ago

davideamoretti
davideamoretti

As far as I remember it should be "когда я была маленькой". Anyone shares the same feeling?

1 year ago

AlexanderS280363

"Should be" is a strong expression in this case. )) Both ways are equally acceptable.

1 year ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Should "would often go to France" be accepted?

7 months ago