1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда я была маленькая, наша…

"Когда я была маленькая, наша семья часто ездила во Францию."

Translation:When I was little our family often went to France.

December 12, 2015

41 Comments


Lushian1

Advice for everyone. Things to consider.

Duolingo has its own way to set up grammar.

1.Regardless if we are English native speakers or not, our answers might be “wrong” for duolingo. 2.Instead of getting all angry and wasting time on discussions, rather continue learning. 3.Copy paste the right answer in a text file if you are on Duolingo desktop or similar, if not write it down on a paper. When the same answer appears, just copy - paste it.

Conclusion. Don´t waste time, in most of cases, I am sure you all understand the Russian part which is the most important thing, understanding which is learning as well. Invest your time on it, don´t miss use your energy on discussions, getting angry, repeating the same mistake over and over again. Save time, time is also energy.


TheFinkie

The only way the problems to which you refer can get resolved is by discussing them here; it is one of the primary reasons for there being a comment section – and then reporting the sentence if it is deemed necessary.

Conclusion: some of what this comment says is fair, but my message to fellow learners is: don't be discouraged by comments like the one above to discuss things with the community; please ignore those who complain that discussions are a 'waste of time'.


Cagatay0404

It is a suggestion more than advice, I guess one should pay attention to whom he is being adviced by. Eventually I partly agree with this, taking it thoroughly is a waste of time while learning the most basic and advanced knowledge must be on top of everything. But this discussion section is really handful and the same questions ligth on people's mind.

Go about your way man.


usmcfunkymunky

Out of curiosity, how would the meaning of this change of it said маленькой?


AlexanderS280363

Никак. It is also an acceptable way of saying this.


tajger

These kind of exercises are more how well can you construct a meaningful sentence in English rather than learning Russian.


davideamoretti

As far as I remember it should be "когда я была маленькой". Anyone shares the same feeling?


AlexanderS280363

"Should be" is a strong expression in this case. )) Both ways are equally acceptable.


bleedingorange

What is маленькой? Feminine genitive? Why use genitive here?


RoboBobberto

That's the instrumental case. Быть takes instrumental usually.


zest16

Why not "when I was young"?


servolock

If you wanted to say "young" you would use a different Russian word.


Duane258217

Perhaps in Russian, but not in english, when I was young is a very natural way of saying this, when I was little sounds a bit awkward, I have heard "when I was a little boy or girl"


Theron126

Молодая, не так ли?


NinetyNine12

Either seems like it should be okay. In English, "when I was young" is probably a better translation. "When I was little" would more likely mean when you were actually small which isn't what the sentence really means.


TJ_Q8

(when I was young our family often traveled to france)

is this translation DRASTICALLY wrong?


Phil_Stracchino

No. 'Traveled' is the correct spelling in US English, but Duolingo does not accept it, insisting on the British English spelling ('travelled').


servolock

It's because of the following consonant. The в and ф are so similar that it it is hard to pronounce both of them intelligibly without the vowel in between.


a22brad22

Almost. You keep it sometimes. For example, я играю в футбол. It's what's AFTER the ф that causes problems. Certain consonant clusters require a vowel after the preposition. Obviously, фр is one of them and it's not just with в. С and к do it too for example.


a22brad22

Woah. That obviously came out more rude that intended. Can't edit on mobile. Did not mean that much sass haha.


Neekovo

This reminds me of a conversation i had with a Soviet pilot in the late 80s or early 90s. I said "когда я был молодой..." instead of "когда я был маленький..." and he ridiculed me for it. What a jerk.


TheFinkie

Should "would often go to France" be accepted?


Duane258217

I do think so, that is at least the translation that came to my mind or would often travel to France


joefeyzullah

Why feminine ending "la"? Isn't family plural so why it isn't ezdili?


Phil_Stracchino

'When I was young, our family often traveled to France' is incorrectly marked wrong. Both 'travelled' (British English spelling) and 'traveled' (US English spelling) should be accepted.

Reported March 24, 2020.


TJ_Q8

when i report an answer to be correct, do the admins of Duolingo check it out for real?


NevilleM3

"went" was NOT in my choice of answers


RetoAmbros

The answer is already composed


valepika123

Well, some of the comments are dated 4 years ago, but the sentence is still the same. It is not about we are getting angry or not, but we try to help Duo and the others with our corrections. маленькая = a little girl , but not accepted ездила = travelled , but also not accepted, but "travelled" exist in the hint for "ездила" :) I speak Russian. I came here to recall my Russian because I didn't use it for a long time, but I see that I don't learn too much, because Duo does not accept many of my correct answers. And I consider maybe to leave Russian and to go back to Spanish :)


yogibimbi

"when I was younger" is still not accepted


ApocAlypsE007

When I was little, my family often traveled to France.?


TheFinkie

Наша means "our", not "my".

Actually, refer to my other comments.


MartinBrie1

This might be a case where in Russian you'd say "our" and in English "my" (a bit like the umbrella rule in "my s podrugoy" = my friend and I)


Israel117858

I wrote this correctly. Again it writes not correct. Fix the programme please.


Petra999313

The sentence is right and you gave it wrong


servolock

We would not normally say this in English because of the number-mismatch between "I" and "we." Instead, English would say either "when I was small my family went...." or "when we were small our family went...."


Theron126

Dialect differences perhaps. I might well say it exactly like this.


TheFinkie

You are right: this sounds very unusual to my ears. At first I thought it straight-up wrong, but I believe technically someone could still say this. As a general rule, stick to keeping the same point-of-view pronouns to avoid confusion. The alternatives you suggested are MORE correct for sure.

Duolingo is adept at forming sentences in English that are TECHNICALLY correct, but just sound completely wrong and unnatural. I believe that it would be a better learning tool if these little quirks were ironed out, and the only way to get this done is 1) continuing discussions like this in the comments (and ignoring anyone that says that these discussions are a bad thing); and 2) keep reporting the sentences. I am sure that it is in Duolingo's interest to continue improving the programme.


Duane258217

I agree with your previous comment, why not When I was small (young) our family would often go to France, should I report it?


TheFinkie

Reading my 2-year-old comments here, I find myself disagreeing slightly. This sentence is a perfect translation from the Russian sentence and neither of servolock's suggestions match the meaning of the Russian.

But from what I can tell, the Russian sentence is also odd/unnatural in the way I and servolock (and others) describe above. Are there any native Russian speakers who can confidently say that this sentence is preferable to "когда я была маленькая, моя семья..." or "когда мы были маленькие, наша семья..."?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.