1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Give me the duck."

"Give me the duck."

Translation:Дайте мне утку.

December 12, 2015

22 Comments


ClarkStephen

I'm confused. I thought that "мне" could be omitted when it was "give me" (as opposed to "give her", "give them", etc. Am I wrong? Could some knowledgeable person please enlighten me?


Elensefar

I'm pretty sure there are other sentences where omitting "мне" was accepted :(


RowanM.1

I'm also really confused by this and would be most grateful for an explanation of the rules around this if anybody has one.


buws2

... and nobody gets hurt.


tim803065

Why is 'дайте утку' wrong?


GeneM.

Нет! Нет! Это моя!


john239941

Нет. Эта наша утка таворищ!


freedemocracy

The "мне" is required? That's an unexpected pattern.


LisaHHarris

Ok, no explanation for when мне is required. I'll memorize and move on.


Dimidov

If it is Дай мне, can it also be Дайте мне?


A_User

I see Дайте мне as the best translation given at the top of this page, so I would assume so.


Dimidov

It didn't show up for me in the exercise itself, but I saw both Дай мне and Дайте. Thanks for clearing that up, Tigs. :)


A_User

This is what happens when I find your question from your stream and so get the discussion from outside the exercise. :-) You're welcome!


Dimidov

Never a bad thing. :3


Rosey778606

Still no answer for when мне is required?


Robert87066

Why "мне" in this sentence ? No necessary !


ruziskey2283

I thought you had to include «пожалуйста» with “give me” requests, especially when itʼs formal as it is in this example. Can someone please explain?


Surya350565

Is Дайте утку мне not correct?


ruziskey2283

If you include «мне», it must go after the verb


AloeMoon

give me the child

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.