1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kochamy zwierzęta!"

"Kochamy zwierzęta!"

Translation:We love animals!

December 12, 2015

10 Comments


gbaldacci1309

I am having such difficulties with the cases. Here, "animals" is the direct object. However, it appears in its' nominative form. I was expecting it to be in another case/form. While I do not know which case I would have expected/guessed, I am still so surprised that it is nominative. yeesh!!!


immery

It is in accusative. It is just that animal=zwierzę is neuter , and neuter words have accusative=nominative in both singular and plural.

feminine:
Kochamy dziewczynkę (nom dziewczunka=girl) Kochamy dziewczynki (nom dziewczynki=girls)

neuter
kochamy dziecko (nom dziecko=child) kochamy dzieci (nom dzieci=children)

masculine personal
kochamy chłopca (nom chłopiec = boy) kochamy chłopców (nom chłopcy=boys)

masculine not personal animated
kochamy psa (nom pies=dog) kochamy psy(nom psy=dogs)

masculine not animated
kochamy stół (nom. stół=table) kochamy stoły (nom stoły=tables)


gbaldacci1309

Very helpful. Thank you. Do neuter nouns' endings change in other cases or is it a rule of thumb that neuter nouns stay the same in any case? I hope the latter ... it would be SO much easier!!!


immery

unfortunately not. there are some rare exceptions that never change, but as a rule all nouns change, but they never have all 14 different forms. accusative is a very specific case where only feminine singular has it's own form, while other have either accusative=genitive or accusative=nominative.


LivingLifeform

Polish vegan sidekick translation incoming


JamesTWils

Should a vowel be pronounced between the z and the w in this word?


GregeG

You will quickly learn that polish likes to string lots of consonants together. They can be difficult for most Americans to pronounce at first.


JamesTWils

I have no problem pronouncing it, but I was confused by the recording, which sounds to me as if it is putting a vowel there.


AlexeyShah

I Don't really hear any additional vowel in the first syllable, maybe they have different audio records

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.