"Kochamy zwierzęta!"

Translation:We love animals!

December 12, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gbaldacci1309

I am having such difficulties with the cases. Here, "animals" is the direct object. However, it appears in its' nominative form. I was expecting it to be in another case/form. While I do not know which case I would have expected/guessed, I am still so surprised that it is nominative. yeesh!!!


immery

It is in accusative. It is just that animal=zwierzę is neuter , and neuter words have accusative=nominative in both singular and plural.

feminine:
Kochamy dziewczynkę (nom dziewczunka=girl) Kochamy dziewczynki (nom dziewczynki=girls)

neuter
kochamy dziecko (nom dziecko=child) kochamy dzieci (nom dzieci=children)

masculine personal
kochamy chłopca (nom chłopiec = boy) kochamy chłopców (nom chłopcy=boys)

masculine not personal animated
kochamy psa (nom pies=dog) kochamy psy(nom psy=dogs)

masculine not animated
kochamy stół (nom. stół=table) kochamy stoły (nom stoły=tables)


gbaldacci1309

Very helpful. Thank you. Do neuter nouns' endings change in other cases or is it a rule of thumb that neuter nouns stay the same in any case? I hope the latter ... it would be SO much easier!!!


immery

unfortunately not. there are some rare exceptions that never change, but as a rule all nouns change, but they never have all 14 different forms. accusative is a very specific case where only feminine singular has it's own form, while other have either accusative=genitive or accusative=nominative.


abcdef933419

Hey Immery.

I've followed your responses for years, they've always been such a great help to me.

Just want a clarification of how you have broken down your examples above. I feel it's different to how I see it. (Maybe Jellei can help too)

You seem to have split your examples into 10 forms whereas I only think of it as 6 forms. There seems to be a difference of 4 forms between the way you think and the way I think.

My question is "Am I missing something OR can these safely be condensed down to 6?"

It may be coming from the fact that (a) you are separating singular masculine personal animate from singular masculine non-personal animate.

b) you have also separated the plural versions of masculine-personal by the animate/inanimate test too.

c) you have separated the plural versions of feminine and neuter from each other too.

This may all be down to the way you ended up writing your examples but my question is this....

Do my 6 forms (see below) safely cover all the angles and examples which you may have been talking about?

Here are my 6:

1) sing. masculine animate (acc looks like gen)

2) sing. masculine inanimate (acc looks like nom)

[So I don't think there is any need to separate masc-non.personal from masc-personal at this stage, cos wouldn't the animate test just automatically cover the masc.personal every time??]

3) sing. feminine (acc looks like acc)

4) sing. neuter (acc looks like nom)

5) plural masc.personal (acc looks like gen)

[Animate sing. masc objects which may make it into number 1 (eg fruits) will NOT make it into number 5 even when animate, as now they will be failing the 'personal' test?]

6) plural feminine/plural neuter/plural masc.non-personal (so basically all the "not masculine personals") (acc looks like nom)

If this is indeed correct (awaiting your confirmation!) then ofcourse we could condense it even further into only 3

1) sing masc animate AND plural masculine personal (acc looks like gen)

2) sing fem (acc looks like acc)

3) sing masc inanimate AND sing neuter AND plural not-masculine personal (acc looks like nom)

But I think it's best if I just try to stick to the original "5 grammatical genders" framework

Sorry for long comment. You dont have to send a long reply. Just a confirmation will do.

I feel like if this comment of mine has no mistakes or logical flaws, and it gets confirmation from you or Jellei, then it will now stick in my head forever!!


Jellei

OK, let's hope that I'm not missing anything :D Unfortunately immery, who used to be one of the moderators before me (I'm trying to remember if we have ever 'met' and I'm not sure), hasn't been active for years.

I believe your division into 6 categories shows everything. I also don't feel that immery wanted to divide it into ten, but she mixed personal and animate a bit. Those aren't exactly connected, the notion of 'animate' matters only in Accusative singular for masculine nouns and the notion of 'personal' only matters in plural (of masculine nouns, to be precise). Plus of course they overlap, but aren't synonymous at all, as you know.


abcdef933419

I replied to this but it disappeared somewhere!!

Oh dear. :(

Anyway, was just a sort of a 'thank you' for your confirmation and for reading my long detailed comment

Thx


abcdef933419

Correction to your comment....

"...and the notion of 'personal' only matters in masculine plural"

:P

Haha ok I'm being cheeky now and showing off a bit too.

Thanks for all that you do. :)


Jellei

Hahaha okay, that's true ;) (edited)


LivingLifeform

Polish vegan sidekick translation incoming


LeonardoKOTEva

Yeaaah Dziekuje Dear Duo Koche ty <3 I am Vegan and love the Natur & Animals... Spasiwa Merci Gracias Arigatou Danke Dankewell Sukran.... ^-^


JamesTWils

Should a vowel be pronounced between the z and the w in this word?


GregeG

You will quickly learn that polish likes to string lots of consonants together. They can be difficult for most Americans to pronounce at first.


JamesTWils

I have no problem pronouncing it, but I was confused by the recording, which sounds to me as if it is putting a vowel there.


Darya354

Why not I like animals?


Jellei
  1. Because of "I". It should be "We".

  2. Because of "like".

OK, let me assume that it's likely that you know Russian: любить is a false friend. Polish clearly distingushes "to like" (lubić) and "to love" (kochać).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.