"Kochamy zwierzęta!"

Translation:We love animals!

December 12, 2015

10 Comments


gbaldacci1309

I am having such difficulties with the cases. Here, "animals" is the direct object. However, it appears in its' nominative form. I was expecting it to be in another case/form. While I do not know which case I would have expected/guessed, I am still so surprised that it is nominative. yeesh!!!

June 12, 2016

immery

It is in accusative. It is just that animal=zwierzę is neuter , and neuter words have accusative=nominative in both singular and plural.

feminine:
Kochamy dziewczynkę (nom dziewczunka=girl) Kochamy dziewczynki (nom dziewczynki=girls)

neuter
kochamy dziecko (nom dziecko=child) kochamy dzieci (nom dzieci=children)

masculine personal
kochamy chłopca (nom chłopiec = boy) kochamy chłopców (nom chłopcy=boys)

masculine not personal animated
kochamy psa (nom pies=dog) kochamy psy(nom psy=dogs)

masculine not animated
kochamy stół (nom. stół=table) kochamy stoły (nom stoły=tables)

June 12, 2016

gbaldacci1309

Very helpful. Thank you. Do neuter nouns' endings change in other cases or is it a rule of thumb that neuter nouns stay the same in any case? I hope the latter ... it would be SO much easier!!!

June 13, 2016

immery

unfortunately not. there are some rare exceptions that never change, but as a rule all nouns change, but they never have all 14 different forms. accusative is a very specific case where only feminine singular has it's own form, while other have either accusative=genitive or accusative=nominative.

June 14, 2016

JamesTWils

Should a vowel be pronounced between the z and the w in this word?

December 12, 2015

vytah

No.

December 12, 2015

GregeG

You will quickly learn that polish likes to string lots of consonants together. They can be difficult for most Americans to pronounce at first.

January 20, 2016

JamesTWils

I have no problem pronouncing it, but I was confused by the recording, which sounds to me as if it is putting a vowel there.

January 21, 2016

AlexeyShah

I Don't really hear any additional vowel in the first syllable, maybe they have different audio records

April 14, 2019

LivingLifeform

Polish vegan sidekick translation incoming

January 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.