1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kochacie to dziecko?"

"Kochacie to dziecko?"

Translation:Do you love this child?

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


JamesTWils

So, is czy optional?


vytah

Yes.

In formal speech, it should almost always kept, but in colloquial speech it's fine to omit it.


GregeG

vytah is correct. You can usually leave out the Czy at beginning of a question.


Delt304

I'm confused by this as well.


vigenere

This is too funny


cosmicstresshead

Things not to say on a first date.


AnneMacek

This new male baritone voice is more difficult to understand than the female.


mafukaa

why it's not "kochacie tę dziecko?" ?


Jellei

"tę" is a feminine form (Accusative feminine), as in "Kochacie tę kobietę?", "dziecko" is neuter, so the right form is "to".


Chris827265

Doesnt sound like a question to me based on his tone


Jellei

Yeah, never trust the speech synthesizer voice modulation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.