"Kochacie to dziecko?"

Translation:Do you love this child?

December 12, 2015

20 Comments


JamesTWils

So, is czy optional?

December 12, 2015

vytah

Yes.

In formal speech, it should almost always kept, but in colloquial speech it's fine to omit it.

December 12, 2015

GregeG

vytah is correct. You can usually leave out the Czy at beginning of a question.

January 20, 2016

Delt304

I'm confused by this as well.

December 12, 2015

vigenere

This is too funny

February 8, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Eh?

October 5, 2018

cosmicstresshead

Things not to say on a first date.

September 1, 2018

delanthear

What does it translate to?

July 18, 2016

immery

Do you love this child?

you is plural this time

July 18, 2016

Andrewlorien

Apart from the question mark, how do you know it's a question? "you love this child" vs "do you love this child"?

June 26, 2017

Jellei

Only the question marks shows it here.

Or you could just start with "Czy" to make it obvious that this is a question.

June 27, 2017

JASON95450

is this a plural sentence or am i missing something?

July 4, 2017

JamesTWils

The verb could be understood as either plural or polite, I believe.

July 4, 2017

Jellei

No, that's just plural. Polish doesn't use plural form of the verb as Formal You.

July 5, 2017

Khadir656918

Why "kochacie to dziecko" and not "kochacie tego dziecko"?

February 7, 2018

Jellei

"kochać" takes Accusative, the neuter (as "dziecko" is neuter) Accusative form is "to".

"tego" is Genitive neuter or masculine.

February 7, 2018

MeryemTanj

Do we have to learn the verbs that take accusative and genetive or is there a question we can ask to find which case to use?

November 8, 2018

AnneMacek

This new male baritone voice is more difficult to understand than the female.

January 12, 2019

mafukaa

why it's not "kochacie tę dziecko?" ?

February 16, 2019

Jellei

"tę" is a feminine form (Accusative feminine), as in "Kochacie tę kobietę?", "dziecko" is neuter, so the right form is "to".

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.