"На этой стороне реки нет домов."

Translation:There are no houses on this side of the river.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MatthewDevall

This is a constant and consistent issue when translating to English on Duolingo. Below is what I typed:

"On this side of the river are no houses."

It was marked wrong because I didn't say "there are no houses". Both ways are correct and make sense. It's just annoying more than anything else, but mainly because this happens all the time.

2 years ago

poin-dexter

I always struggle with translating this kind of sentence too, but I can kind of see how "on this side of the river are no houses" makes for one weird English sentence. I can see it's frustrating because it's clear that you do understand what the sentence means.

2 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

I put the same and even put the 'there' but it was marked wrong. I guess it's not added as an option yet, so report it.

8 months ago

JamesWSneed
JamesWSneed

I put "there are no homes on this side of the river" and it counted it wrong.

3 years ago

nbelakovski

I think you were supposed to type it in Russian?

2 years ago

poin-dexter

Is "homes" a potential translation of "домов" in this instance?

2 years ago

Valerie261225

Why is this river side not accepted ?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.