1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man heeft de borden."

"De man heeft de borden."

Translation:The man has the plates.

December 12, 2015

5 Comments


Auro190768

Why cannot we have "hebt" in place of "heeft"?


xMerrie
Mod

'Hebt' is only used when 'je', 'jij' or 'u' is used. ;)


Eric903856

must be a glitch somewhere, borden now means dishes


SebastianN343760

im sure this has been explained, but is there a reason it is 'het bord' but 'de borden'? is het singular and de plural?


Harden__13

This ❤❤❤❤ is really broken. Fix your ❤❤❤❤ pls!!! It is not just this one all of the dutch lesson the dutch to english translation is off and make no sense.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.