1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie kocham tej kobiety."

"Nie kocham tej kobiety."

Translation:I do not love this woman.

December 12, 2015

22 Comments


jae_diamondz

I thought "kobiety" was plural...

And why tej and not tę here?


NishuPL

This must be so freaking confusing for you. I'm well aware of it. Some Polish words in singular form depending on case can look like plural form. We use 'tę' in affirmative sentences - 'Kocham tę kobietę' but in negations we use 'tej' - 'Nie kocham tej kobiety'


jae_diamondz

Thank you so much for your helpful reply. But what case is this and is it the only one in which singulars look plural? Thanks again.


NishuPL

This is accusative (biernik). It happens probably only with feminine. This is different example: Mam Lampę (I have a lamp). Nie mam lampy (I don't have a lamp). Singular form is lampa and plural is Lampy


HansOder

So you are saying that the negation turns the accusative "tę" into the genitive "tej", right?


michmo

Mam tę lampę- Nie mam tej lampy


KristineKruszer

Can we just agree that this is ridiculous and that whomever made the Polish language made it unnecessarily complicated and hard? Bad enough that you have most of your words that change endings all the time depending on your sentence structure but to go and use the same endings as plural in another context is unbelievably bonkers.

I say this with love but Polish is insane!


JerryMcCarthy99

Hardly a specific feature of Polish. Take a look at this Latin declension, for example. Gen Sing = Nom Plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dominus#Latin


alik1989

Good example!

There are indeed numerous cases of morphological syncretism among the world's languages.

The Sanskrit word for 'bride', for example, seems to have identical forms for the nominative singular and the accusative plural:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%B5%E0%A4%A7%E0%A5%82#Declension


garpike

To clarify, in the absence of notes on this (at the moment, at least), do the objects of all negative transitive verbs take the genitive, then?


Basementality

In a negative sentence, the direct object should take the genitive if it was originally accusative.


theUSguy425

Polish soup opera


JamesTWils

So, is this a genitive or a dative? I would assume genitive, but the hover menu for tej says dative.


vytah

Adjectives and words that decline like adjectives have -ej ending in feminine singular in three cases: genitive, dative and locative.


conor.raff

it's a genitive here


LoukianosP

Niszu dziekuje ci bardzo za pomoc!


Carlos875574

I crashed on this one.... like most of us, we wrote "women" instead of "woman" thinking that the "kobiety is only a plural of kobieta"... I guess practice makes perfect...


ExtraTerre13

Can this also be translated as "I do not like this woman?" Or is kocham always I love?


Jellei

It's definitely 'love'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.