"Nie kocham tej kobiety."

Translation:I do not love this woman.

December 12, 2015

29 Comments


jae_diamondz

I thought "kobiety" was plural...

And why tej and not tę here?

December 16, 2015

NishuPL

This must be so freaking confusing for you. I'm well aware of it. Some Polish words in singular form depending on case can look like plural form. We use 'tę' in affirmative sentences - 'Kocham tę kobietę' but in negations we use 'tej' - 'Nie kocham tej kobiety'

December 18, 2015

jae_diamondz

Thank you so much for your helpful reply. But what case is this and is it the only one in which singulars look plural? Thanks again.

December 18, 2015

NishuPL

This is accusative (biernik). It happens probably only with feminine. This is different example: Mam Lampę (I have a lamp). Nie mam lampy (I don't have a lamp). Singular form is lampa and plural is Lampy

December 19, 2015

HansOder

So you are saying that the negation turns the accusative "tę" into the genitive "tej", right?

December 20, 2015

NishuPL

Tak

December 21, 2015

michmo

Mam tę lampę- Nie mam tej lampy

January 1, 2016

jae_diamondz

ok thanks :D

December 19, 2015

garpike

To clarify, in the absence of notes on this (at the moment, at least), do the objects of all negative transitive verbs take the genitive, then?

December 13, 2015

Basementality

In a negative sentence, the direct object should take the genitive if it was originally accusative.

December 29, 2015

conor.raff

exactly

February 3, 2016

LICA98

Why is "that woman" accepted here but "tej koszuli" wasn't accepted as "that shirt"

December 13, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

I'm not sure. Report it?

December 25, 2015

aisha0709

Tej koszuli would mean this shirt

February 15, 2016

LICA98

but here it accepts both "that" and "this"

February 15, 2016

aisha0709

It shouldn't accept 'that'. Yeah, you should report it

February 15, 2016

LICA98

why not, "to" means "that" also?

February 16, 2016

aisha0709

"Tamtej kobiety" would be "that woman".

February 17, 2016

LICA98

but "to" means both "this" and "that"

February 18, 2016

theUSguy425

Polish soup opera

July 15, 2016

JamesTWils

So, is this a genitive or a dative? I would assume genitive, but the hover menu for tej says dative.

December 12, 2015

vytah

Adjectives and words that decline like adjectives have -ej ending in feminine singular in three cases: genitive, dative and locative.

December 12, 2015

conor.raff

it's a genitive here

February 3, 2016

LoukianosP

Niszu dziekuje ci bardzo za pomoc!

January 28, 2016

MartinWlaz

Isnt "kobiety" plural?

May 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, but not only. Plural Nominative, also Plural Accusative, but here, it's Singular Genitive (well, because the sentence mentions only one woman, and most negations (don't love) take Genitive).

See the declension here.

May 31, 2016

sauloleal120

isn't "Kobiety" the plural form?

June 19, 2016

immery

it is very common for a feminine noun to have singular genitive=plural nominative=plural accusative.

In this sentence it is singular genitive, because "nie kocha" needs genitive.

also nominative plural is "te kobiety" while genitive singular is "tej kobiety"

June 19, 2016

Carlos875574

I crashed on this one.... like most of us, we wrote "women" instead of "woman" thinking that the "kobiety is only a plural of kobieta"... I guess practice makes perfect...

March 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.