Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kobiety lubią kawę."

Translation:Women like coffee.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Fab590494

why kawe and not kawa?

2 years ago

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

"kawa" is the nominative case - the one you find in the dictionary and which is used when it is the grammatical subject, eg:
"Kawa jest bardzo dobra"

"kawę" is the accusative case, which is used when it is the direct object, eg:
"Bardzo lubię kawę"

1 year ago

Jack3d94

Difference between kawę and kawa?

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Isn’t Polish stress always on the penultimate syllable? It sounds like it was on the last syllable in both lubią and kawę.

2 years ago

predek
predek

It's an error. The pronunciation of 'kawę' is really weird here. I guess that's a charm of TTS'.

2 years ago

Rawlarwdins

Sounds right to me. Just that the intonation goes up on the last syllable of kawę. Intonation is a cue to stress in some languages, so you might perceive it as stressed because of that. Lubią sounds weird I guess. Equally stressed maybe?

2 years ago

Klaudia650668

Women like cofe

2 years ago

CupcakeCuttie

Cant it be women enjoy coffe??

1 year ago

BaciLacsi
BaciLacsi

Or women love coffee?

3 weeks ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

No, and no.

2 weeks ago

NickyHynek

Kawę sounds like kappa in my ears.

1 year ago