"Kobiety lubią kawę."

Translation:Women like coffee.

December 12, 2015

10 Comments


Fab590494

why kawe and not kawa?

September 13, 2016

WarsawWill

"kawa" is the nominative case - the one you find in the dictionary and which is used when it is the grammatical subject, eg:
"Kawa jest bardzo dobra"

"kawę" is the accusative case, which is used when it is the direct object, eg:
"Bardzo lubię kawę"

May 14, 2017

Jack3d94

Difference between kawę and kawa?

December 19, 2016

AnCatDubh

Isn’t Polish stress always on the penultimate syllable? It sounds like it was on the last syllable in both lubią and kawę.

December 12, 2015

predek

It's an error. The pronunciation of 'kawę' is really weird here. I guess that's a charm of TTS'.

December 12, 2015

Rawlarwdins

Sounds right to me. Just that the intonation goes up on the last syllable of kawę. Intonation is a cue to stress in some languages, so you might perceive it as stressed because of that. Lubią sounds weird I guess. Equally stressed maybe?

December 19, 2015

Klaudia650668

Women like cofe

September 12, 2016

CupcakeCuttie

Cant it be women enjoy coffe??

November 15, 2016

BaciLacsi

Or women love coffee?

September 13, 2018

Jellei

No, and no.

September 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.