"Kobiety lubią kawę."

Translation:The women like coffee.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fab590494

why kawe and not kawa?


WarsawWill

"kawa" is the nominative case - the one you find in the dictionary and which is used when it is the grammatical subject, eg:
"Kawa jest bardzo dobra"

"kawę" is the accusative case, which is used when it is the direct object, eg:
"Bardzo lubię kawę"


InigoBecke

Because "kawę" is the accusative form of kawa (which is in the nominative case). Any noun after verbs such as "to be" or "to like" is in the accusative form.


Jellei

Actually after "to be" it's usually Instrumental, unless it's just an adjective, then it stays in Nominative. But "to like", "to see" and so on take a direct object in Accusative.


MyBrainSuks

Difference between kawę and kawa?


WarsawWill

"Kawa" is the nominative case (used for the subject of the sentence - "Kawa jest dobra")

"Kawę" is the accusative case (used for the direct object in a sentence - "Bardzo lubię kawę)


AnCatDubh

Isn’t Polish stress always on the penultimate syllable? It sounds like it was on the last syllable in both lubią and kawę.


predek

It's an error. The pronunciation of 'kawę' is really weird here. I guess that's a charm of TTS'.


firelord_abigail

Cant it be women enjoy coffe??


BaciLacsi

Or women love coffee?


DeniseD542

Is kawę the feminine form of kawa?


Jellei

No, it is the Accusative form of "kawa", used for the direct object of a sentence.

The word "kawa" is already feminine and it won't ever have any masculine form.


ThomasBaru2

When pronouncing this, would you pronounce the ą and ę fully?


Jellei

"ą" is (almost*) always pronounced 'fully', 'clearly'.

But "ę" is not, if it's the last sound of the word, which is the majority of ocurrences. It sounds basically just like "e".

*Almost, because if you have "ął", that sounds like "oł". Similarly "ęł" is like "eł". Perhaps there's something else that I'm just not thinking of now.


ripsaw_rampage

kawę is coffee plus java

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.