"We don't have weak people; we are all very strong"

Translation:У нас нет слабых, мы все очень сильные

3 years ago

6 Comments


an_alias
an_alias

Is there a reason why "people" is omitted in the Russian? Just a style choice?

3 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

This is similar to a very, very common structure in Russian. That is, the noun common to two (or more) contrasting adjectives is most often emitted in the subsequent part(s) of a comparison or contrast. In this particular instance, the first noun "people" is implicit in the pronoun "we".

By the way, the "we" in this sentence must be inhabitants of Lake Wobegon, "where all the women are strong, all the men are good looking, and all the children are above average." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Wobegon#Standard_monologue_items)

Also see http://prairiehome.org/listen/podcast/

2 years ago

mosfet07

Yes, "people" is implied from the second part of the sentence.

3 years ago

YkeA6

I'm going to beat you!

2 years ago

Vanzrussian

what is this obsession with strong versus weak people? Is there no better way to practice these words?

1 year ago

Dejo
Dejo

Would the plural of человек work here?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.