1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We don't have weak people; w…

"We don't have weak people; we are all very strong"

Translation:У нас нет слабых, мы все очень сильные

December 12, 2015

16 Comments


an_alias

Is there a reason why "people" is omitted in the Russian? Just a style choice?


BillEverett

This is similar to a very, very common structure in Russian. That is, the noun common to two (or more) contrasting adjectives is most often emitted in the subsequent part(s) of a comparison or contrast. In this particular instance, the first noun "people" is implicit in the pronoun "we".

By the way, the "we" in this sentence must be inhabitants of Lake Wobegon, "where all the women are strong, all the men are good looking, and all the children are above average." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Wobegon#Standard_monologue_items)

Also see http://prairiehome.org/listen/podcast/


mosfet07

Yes, "people" is implied from the second part of the sentence.


Phil_Stracchino

What is actually WRONG with слабых людей here? Is it an actual error to not leave it to be implied?


YkeA6

I'm going to beat you!


bozidar.skrbic

Здесь для слабых места нет


Star691312

Но я слабая


4Xwr5

У нас нет слабых людей, мы все очень сильные.


MaxFromUkraine

Сильное заявление.


CliveYoung5

Would it be wrong to invlude "people" in the sentence?


hedi76

I included "people" and it was accepted.


Grace624426

Да, мы такие!!


Dejo

Would the plural of человек work here?


Greggy36

"We haven't the/(any) weak, we're all very strong."


gabchan

У нас нет слабых покемонов, мы все очень сильные покемоны!


redbluerat

Shouldn't we use a reflexive here (свои?) instead of the second "мы"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.