"We don't have weak people; we are all very strong"

Translation:У нас нет слабых, мы все очень сильные

December 12, 2015

9 Comments


an_alias

Is there a reason why "people" is omitted in the Russian? Just a style choice?

December 12, 2015

BillEverett

This is similar to a very, very common structure in Russian. That is, the noun common to two (or more) contrasting adjectives is most often emitted in the subsequent part(s) of a comparison or contrast. In this particular instance, the first noun "people" is implicit in the pronoun "we".

By the way, the "we" in this sentence must be inhabitants of Lake Wobegon, "where all the women are strong, all the men are good looking, and all the children are above average." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Wobegon#Standard_monologue_items)

Also see http://prairiehome.org/listen/podcast/

February 29, 2016

mosfet07

Yes, "people" is implied from the second part of the sentence.

December 12, 2015

YkeA6

I'm going to beat you!

November 17, 2016

MaxFromUkraine

Сильное заявление.

January 27, 2019

bozidar.skrbic

Здесь для слабых места нет

April 10, 2019

Greggy36

"We haven't the/(any) weak, we're all very strong."

July 14, 2019

Dejo

Would the plural of человек work here?

January 27, 2016

Vanzrussian

what is this obsession with strong versus weak people? Is there no better way to practice these words?

June 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.