1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mamy ciasteczka i mleko."

"Mamy ciasteczka i mleko."

Translation:We have cookies and milk.

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


Kal-in

I'm liking this theme of cookies. ^^


Sayilswtor

too bad there aren't actually any to grab though...


s.syed01

How do I know when to use mamy or the other versions of mamy?


Jellei

They all depend on the grammatical subject of the sentence. "mamy" is 1st person plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mie%C4%87#Conjugation


KNettelbladt

So you don't have to use the pronoun when you have a verb after it?


8KAITO8

Exactly, because by the conjugated form of the verbr (here: "mamy") you can definitely assume that this is 1st person, plural ("my mamy" = we have, but no need to use "we" in the polish sentence).


AveleenEt

Przejdź na ciemną stronę.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.