"Mamy ciasteczka i mleko."

Translation:We have cookies and milk.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kal-in

I'm liking this theme of cookies. ^^


Sayilswtor

too bad there aren't actually any to grab though...


s.syed01

How do I know when to use mamy or the other versions of mamy?


Jellei

They all depend on the grammatical subject of the sentence. "mamy" is 1st person plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mie%C4%87#Conjugation


KNettelbladt

So you don't have to use the pronoun when you have a verb after it?


8KAITO8

Exactly, because by the conjugated form of the verbr (here: "mamy") you can definitely assume that this is 1st person, plural ("my mamy" = we have, but no need to use "we" in the polish sentence).


Jellei

Tenemos galletas y leche.


ph.3mbyZg

I can definitely use a cookie and milk just at this hour. Iam BARDZO BARDZO HUNGRY


AveleenEt

Przejdź na ciemną stronę.


MounSnack

Both "c" and and "cz" in ciasteczka sound the same to me. Is there a way to know how that sound is supposed to be written (other than just knowing it by heart)?


alik1989

When followed by an /i/, the c makes a /ć/ sound, which is quite different from /cz/.

Here are recordings that demonstrate the difference:

Cza-a-cza:
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/e/e9/Voiceless_retroflex_affricate.ogg

Cia-a-cia:
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/c4/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_affricate.ogg


ph.WWt7aW

I am learning polish

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.