"Mamy ciasteczka i mleko."

Translation:We have cookies and milk.

December 12, 2015

6 Comments


Kal-in

I'm liking this theme of cookies. ^^

December 12, 2015

Sayilswtor

too bad there aren't actually any to grab though...

December 12, 2015

KNettelbladt

So you don't have to use the pronoun when you have a verb after it?

February 20, 2016

8KAITO8

Exactly, because by the conjugated form of the verbr (here: "mamy") you can definitely assume that this is 1st person, plural ("my mamy" = we have, but no need to use "we" in the polish sentence).

September 25, 2018

s.syed01

How do I know when to use mamy or the other versions of mamy?

March 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

They all depend on the grammatical subject of the sentence. "mamy" is 1st person plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mie%C4%87#Conjugation

March 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.