"He is a man."

Translation:On jest mężczyzną.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


KillerGirl8

Why doesnt it accept człowiek?

August 24, 2018

Jellei

It does accept "człowiekiem", which is the correct form here.

August 24, 2018

ivo_d_a

I wrote "on jest mężczyzna" and it gave it as correct, although this is indicative and it should be instrumental (as here above). Is indicative also correct in this case, and if so why?

January 4, 2016

mihxal

Only "On jest mężczyzną" is correct.

January 10, 2016

idanlipin

Most people don't have the Polish keyboard, so they can't type the ą. It would accept it if you'll write 'on jest mezczyzna', which is completely incorrect.

February 12, 2016

timstellmach

That said, since it does make a big difference in Polish, you can use the onscreen buttons in the web interface, and lots of mobile keyboards allow accented characters. That doesn't really suffice for the timed tests, but your operating system may have a Polish mode available for English keyboards (certainly my Windows 8 version does).

February 12, 2016

Erica47540

What does instrumental mean? I understand that it has a -ą at the end of it.

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, as you probably know, Polish has 7 cases, which depend on the function in the sentence, the fact that certain verbs or prepositions need certain cases, etc. Without understanding them, you will not be able to learn Polish.

Now, Instrumental is a case that has three main meanings: one, that you use X as an Instrument; two, that you are doing sth "with X"; and three, in defining. At the beginning of the course, we focus on the third meaning.

First, I'd recommend taking a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - especially Parts 1 and 2.

Secondly, you can search for topics about cases in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

And of course there's always this website: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/

As for the -ą ending, it is true for nouns that end with -a in their basic, Nominative form. These are almost all feminine nouns and a few masculine ones. As "mężczyzna" means "a man", it is one of those masculine examples.

March 4, 2017

shrikrishna1

does it say meshtuznam for a man?

December 12, 2015

timstellmach

"Mężczyzną," with a nasal "ą." That's the instrumental case form of "mężczyzna." Polish uses the instrumental case after verbs describing being or becoming.

January 9, 2016

YariMsika

When is it Jest or Jestes.

December 13, 2015

nils877063

jestes for you, jest for he/she

December 15, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

jest for he/she/it

April 17, 2018

Charlie615021

How does one conjugate verbs in Polish...?

May 27, 2017

Jellei

Well, that's a very broad topic. I would suggest taking a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13589661

May 28, 2017

Sonnrain

Does Polish not allow the omission of the verb to be? I only ask because it's possible in pther languages.

January 8, 2019

Jellei

No, it doesn't. Apart from the construction "X to Y" (Pies to zwierzę = A dog is an animal).

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.