"Lubię jedzenie."

Translation:I like food.

December 12, 2015

18 Comments


JacobKrebs

Same!

December 12, 2015

SpiralStat

Duolingo understands me on a deep level

June 29, 2016

TFG

Everyone likes food

December 24, 2015

Khawnduan

Ya girl that I don't know what so ever

May 6, 2018

ksu825037

The basic thing you have to know about me:D

August 27, 2016

Kelirya

Thanks to the Duolingo team for specifying genders of words :)

January 4, 2016

PerunBolt

Ja też! :)

February 28, 2018

sweater-strypes

Don't we all?

February 14, 2017

gebo513

Is jedzenie the nominative case? Because I notice that with lubic' the noun often declines.

December 12, 2015

mskycc3

I think that for some types of nouns, the nominative is the same as the accusative.

May 14, 2016

ann666

It's accusative here

December 13, 2015

Sushinese

Lubie jedzenie too! How do you say "too" in Polish?

October 31, 2016

Jellei

Depends on the context. Most probably it's "People here like food, I also like food", so "Ja też/także lubię jedzenie!", but if for example you just mentioned that you like airplanes and now you want to say that apart from airplanes you also like food, that's "(Ja) lubię też jedzenie!"

October 31, 2016

Marge180616

Why is "I like eating" wrong?

May 15, 2018

Jellei

It's not, it's accepted, it should have worked.

May 15, 2018

LuisMiguel207850

Do "lubie" and "lubię" have the same pronunciation?, how can I differentiate them?

July 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, actually "lubie" is not a word.

But it's quite common that the 1st person singular and 3rd person singular form only differ by ę/e, true. And frankly, most Polish people would probably pronounce them the same then, so you only know it from context.

ę is nasalized e, but if it's the final sound of the word, it's usually just pronounced like e.

July 30, 2018

DR2023Brie

I like food too!

December 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.