"Lubię jedzenie."

Translation:I like food.

December 12, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SpiralStat

Duolingo understands me on a deep level


TFG

Everyone likes food


ksu825037

The basic thing you have to know about me:D


[deactivated user]

    Thanks to the Duolingo team for specifying genders of words :)


HiMeCriss

    oo ja też ^_^


gebo513

    Is jedzenie the nominative case? Because I notice that with lubic' the noun often declines.


mskycc3

    I think that for some types of nouns, the nominative is the same as the accusative.


ann666

    It's accusative here


QuinlanLJ

    I'm confused with this ę. Is it pronounced as e or is there a slight (English) w at the end? I was talking to a Polish woman and she for instance pronounced the ę in mówię with a slight ow at the end. But here it's just a pretty regular e. Are lubię and mówię pronounced differently at the end or not? Because since they have the same ending with -ię I'd think there would be the same rule of pronunciation. And who is right here? The Polish woman or the Polish course on Duolingo? :D


Yola448704

    How could this Polish woman be wrong in comparison to the Duo machine?
    It is better to learn right from the start, that because of the grammar, the "ę" should always be pronounced as written. If it is faint at the end of the word,
    it is because it is not stressed there.

    The slight English "w" at the end is much better idea than nothing at all...
    In words "lubię", "mówię", "gotuję", "maluję" (1st person) - slight "w" at the end. Words "lubią", "mówią", "gotują", "malują" (they, 3rd person plural) - slight "ow".

    Words "pisze", "gotuje", "maluje" - the lack of "ę" indicates 3rd person singular.


Sushinese

    Lubie jedzenie too! How do you say "too" in Polish?


Jellei

    Depends on the context. Most probably it's "People here like food, I also like food", so "Ja też/także lubię jedzenie!", but if for example you just mentioned that you like airplanes and now you want to say that apart from airplanes you also like food, that's "(Ja) lubię też jedzenie!"


SophieB0918

    This sentance is very accurate


abvuSalad

    The only sentence I needed to learn


MindaugasGal

    Why in this case "I like meal" is not acceptable?


Jellei

    Firstly, "meal" is a countable noun, so it needs an article. Secondly, it translates to "posiłek".


Marge180616

    Why is "I like eating" wrong?


Jellei

    It's not, it's accepted, it should have worked.


Luismy08

    Do "lubie" and "lubię" have the same pronunciation?, how can I differentiate them?


Jellei

    Well, actually "lubie" is not a word.

    But it's quite common that the 1st person singular and 3rd person singular form only differ by ę/e, true. And frankly, most Polish people would probably pronounce them the same then, so you only know it from context.

    ę is nasalized e, but if it's the final sound of the word, it's usually just pronounced like e.


DAX256

    I have a "type what you hear" exercise and I keep hearing "lubi jedzenie" instead of "lubię


DAX256

    Similarly im running into issues where I keep confusing "je" with "i"


Jellei

    That should pass with time. I checked the audio and it sounds fine, although perhaps the female one could be a bit clearer.


Boss_Sip

    Depends which food(s)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.