"Moje kolorowe majtki"

Translation:My colorful underpants

December 12, 2015

29 Comments


rvabbott

The English use "pants" to denote underpants, whereas the Americans use "underwear" or "underpants."

The word "pants" can be a great source of confusion or embarrassment. In England, "pants" means underwear, whereas in America, pants is used to refer to what the English call "trousers." (In America, "panties" means female underpants, but "pants" always means "trousers," not "underwear.")

E.g., the sentence "I just stained my new pants" has two very different meanings, depending on whether you find yourself in England or America! (Yes, I made this mistake on one occasion in England...)

March 9, 2016

Alex556721

Hahahahaha.

May 30, 2017

MacDiarmata

In Australia, I've never heard anybody call underwear "pants." We call them "jocks" for men or "undies" for women.

March 28, 2018

ChrisWilli160194

The English say underwear or underpants, never heard anyone use pants in this sense

August 26, 2018

JamesTWils

It's definitely a difference that many people, both Brits and Americans, have remarked on, e.g. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3bFDQmvwo4

August 26, 2018

MS_Genius88

"Underwear" could also be correct, no?

December 12, 2015

vytah

Underwear is a bit more general, and should be translated as bielizna.

December 12, 2015

Euhan1

They started out white two weeks ago!

March 29, 2017

MarcelScrivner

I can see this sentence coming in use when I go to Poland this summer

April 4, 2017

SpatialDog

kolorowe ma dwa znaczenia albo nie-biale (color/ colored) albo o kolorach rzucajacych sie w oczy. Wtedy colorful jest dobrym tlumaczeniem

December 19, 2015

Yeblick

Is there a website where people can look up words and see all the forms of it? Like verb conjugations, and nouns in all different cases and singular/plural

October 18, 2016

Jellei

English Wiktionary is really good, and if you get familiar with it, and if they don't have some word, you can check it on the Polish one.

October 19, 2016

Euhan1

I was already doing exactly this when I read the comment above and can testify that this is a good technique. I always have a tab with wiktionary open.

December 25, 2016

br0d4
Mod

I suggest Grammatical Dictionary of Polish (click the gears icon to change its interface to English)

February 7, 2018

JamesTWils

That's wonderfully useful, though now I wish the Duolingo program had had us learn the names of the cases in Polish.

February 7, 2018

AstroVulpes

Cannot it mean "coloured"?

January 10, 2016

SpatialDog

sure why not

January 10, 2016

lmck2201

Thanks for the image, Duo. Beautiful.

February 8, 2017

Frank271721

would kolorowe be equivalent to tie-dye?

August 9, 2017

Jellei

It just means "colorful", tie-dye is a pattern.

August 10, 2017

ziggy69

why am I marked wrong for using colored instead of colorful?

February 7, 2018

JamesTWils

Colored, in English, simply means that it has been given some color, so a red shirt is colored, for instance. Colorful usually means that there are multiple colors involved, or at least that the object is of some unusually bright, saturated color. My brown trousers, for instance, are clearly colored, as the thread was not naturally that uniform in tone, at least, but they are far from colorful. I am not sure whether this distinction holds in Polish, of course, and kolorowe actually looks to me like it might be the same sort of past participle as adjective as colored.

February 7, 2018

Jellei

It seems that the usage of this word veries depending on the person... I was told by a native that it does work here. OK, added.

February 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.