"Moje kolorowe majtki"

Translation:My colorful underpants

2 years ago

30 Comments


rvabbott

The English use "pants" to denote underpants, whereas the Americans use "underwear" or "underpants."

The word "pants" can be a great source of confusion or embarrassment. In England, "pants" means underwear, whereas in America, pants is used to refer to what the English call "trousers." (In America, "panties" means female underpants, but "pants" always means "trousers," not "underwear.")

E.g., the sentence "I just stained my new pants" has two very different meanings, depending on whether you find yourself in England or America! (Yes, I made this mistake on one occasion in England...)

2 years ago

Alex556721

Hahahahaha.

1 year ago

MacDiarmata

In Australia, I've never heard anybody call underwear "pants." We call them "jocks" for men or "undies" for women.

6 months ago

ChrisWilli160194

The English say underwear or underpants, never heard anyone use pants in this sense

1 month ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It's definitely a difference that many people, both Brits and Americans, have remarked on, e.g. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3bFDQmvwo4

1 month ago

SpatialDog

kolorowe ma dwa znaczenia albo nie-biale (color/ colored) albo o kolorach rzucajacych sie w oczy. Wtedy colorful jest dobrym tlumaczeniem

2 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

They started out white two weeks ago!

1 year ago

MS_Genius88
MS_Genius88

"Underwear" could also be correct, no?

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

Underwear is a bit more general, and should be translated as bielizna.

2 years ago

SpatialDog

it depends on where in the states you grew up

2 years ago

MarcelScrivner

I can see this sentence coming in use when I go to Poland this summer

1 year ago

Yeblick
Yeblick

Is there a website where people can look up words and see all the forms of it? Like verb conjugations, and nouns in all different cases and singular/plural

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

English Wiktionary is really good, and if you get familiar with it, and if they don't have some word, you can check it on the Polish one.

1 year ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

I was already doing exactly this when I read the comment above and can testify that this is a good technique. I always have a tab with wiktionary open.

1 year ago

br0d4
br0d4
Mod

I suggest Grammatical Dictionary of Polish (click the gears icon to change its interface to English)

8 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That's wonderfully useful, though now I wish the Duolingo program had had us learn the names of the cases in Polish.

8 months ago

AstroVulpes
AstroVulpes

Cannot it mean "coloured"?

2 years ago

SpatialDog

sure why not

2 years ago

lmck2201

Thanks for the image, Duo. Beautiful.

1 year ago

Frank271721

would kolorowe be equivalent to tie-dye?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It just means "colorful", tie-dye is a pattern.

1 year ago

ziggy69

why am I marked wrong for using colored instead of colorful?

8 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It seems that the usage of this word veries depending on the person... I was told by a native that it does work here. OK, added.

8 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Colored, in English, simply means that it has been given some color, so a red shirt is colored, for instance. Colorful usually means that there are multiple colors involved, or at least that the object is of some unusually bright, saturated color. My brown trousers, for instance, are clearly colored, as the thread was not naturally that uniform in tone, at least, but they are far from colorful. I am not sure whether this distinction holds in Polish, of course, and kolorowe actually looks to me like it might be the same sort of past participle as adjective as colored.

8 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.