1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня пять детей."

"У меня пять детей."

Translation:I have five children.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


dempl

For moderators: I think you guys should underline in the description below the lesson that in Russian (and most of the Slavic languages) we have one plural for 2,3,4 things and another one for 5+ things.

I suppose it is a good idea to put it in the explanation for this lesson


silasthenihilist

I learned in Russian class that for children, you should use something called a 'collective plural', so it would be: У меня пятеро детей. Right?


Etienne1405

My mom stopped at four.


an_alias

Maybe the charts I'm using are screwed up but I can't, for the life of me, figure out how/why дети becomes детей here.


JanisaChatte

"Дети" becomes "детей" in Genitive case.


an_alias

Thank you. I did realize that it was plural genitive but I'm trying to figure out how I would figure that out. I don't know the root of дети, so I'm having a hard time.

Yandex says that child (not ребенок), singular is дитя - but says it's neuter, I think. And I don't know how to handle a neuter ending with я. And that may not even be right.

If there's a pattern to why it changes to that in genitive that I can apply to other words then I'd like to know it - but I just can't find it. It may just be irregular and something I need to memorize, which is fine. With most of the cases I can generally figure out the right answer or figure out where I went wrong. With this one, I'm lost.

Thank you again.


JanisaChatte

Genitive case follows the preposition "у", so you could use this information to help you determine which case to put the word in. The word "дитя" isn't used that often, usually it's just "ребёнок" for singular and "дети" for plural. And you're right in thinking that "дети" is irregular, so you'll just have to memorize the different case endings for it.


an_alias

Ah, ok. I know that "у" wants genitive, I was just having trouble with declining "дети". Knowing that it is, indeed, irregular helps a lot.

Thank you so much!


mosfet07

Use Wiktionary for declension tables.


BenYoung84

On top of what's been said already, words will have a genitive plural form in -ей if the ending is soft (soft vowel or ь), velar/soft palate (g, k, or the Scottish ch in loch which is х in Russian), or what's sometimes called a "hush", which means a ch, sh, or the g in beige sound. As Janisa said, the uncommon nominative singular form here is дитя, which ends in a soft adjective. So in this sense the genitive plural ending is actually regular.


AbuDhabi6

Кто-то воюет с демографическим спадом. :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.