"Уменяпятьдетей."

Translation:I have five children.

3 years ago

12 Comments


dempl
dempl

For moderators: I think you guys should underline in the description below the lesson that in Russian (and most of the Slavic languages) we have one plural for 2,3,4 things and another one for 5+ things.

I suppose it is a good idea to put it in the explanation for this lesson

3 years ago

mkultrakid
mkultrakid

I learned in Russian class that for children, you should use something called a 'collective plural', so it would be: У меня пятеро детей. Right?

1 year ago

Alex_Morkova

Right

1 year ago

Etienne1405
Etienne1405

My mom stopped at four.

1 week ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

A pity. :)

1 week ago

an_alias
an_alias

Maybe the charts I'm using are screwed up but I can't, for the life of me, figure out how/why дети becomes детей here.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Дети" becomes "детей" in Genitive case.

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Thank you. I did realize that it was plural genitive but I'm trying to figure out how I would figure that out. I don't know the root of дети, so I'm having a hard time.

Yandex says that child (not ребенок), singular is дитя - but says it's neuter, I think. And I don't know how to handle a neuter ending with я. And that may not even be right.

If there's a pattern to why it changes to that in genitive that I can apply to other words then I'd like to know it - but I just can't find it. It may just be irregular and something I need to memorize, which is fine. With most of the cases I can generally figure out the right answer or figure out where I went wrong. With this one, I'm lost.

Thank you again.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Genitive case follows the preposition "у", so you could use this information to help you determine which case to put the word in. The word "дитя" isn't used that often, usually it's just "ребёнок" for singular and "дети" for plural. And you're right in thinking that "дети" is irregular, so you'll just have to memorize the different case endings for it.

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Ah, ok. I know that "у" wants genitive, I was just having trouble with declining "дети". Knowing that it is, indeed, irregular helps a lot.

Thank you so much!

3 years ago

mosfet07

Use Wiktionary for declension tables.

3 years ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

Кто-то воюет с демографическим спадом. :)

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.