1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszysz tego konia?"

"Słyszysz tego konia?"

Translation:Do you hear this horse?

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


polec2

So, do we use ''tego'' for animate objects and ''ten'' for inanimate objects?


polec2

Dziękuję! :)


garpike

Where does the 'i' come from in 'konia'? Does ń always change to 'ni' when an 'a' is added?


vytah

Polish spelling of ć, dź, ś, ź, ń sounds varies depending on context:

  • word-finally and before consonants trhey're spelt ć, dź, ś, ź, ń

  • before i they're spelt c, dz, s, z, n

  • before other vowels they're spelt ci, dzi, si, zi, ni


garpike

Ah, I see! I was aware that these various combinations had the same sounds, but I didn't realise there was such a simple rule. Thank you!


sirwootalot

To add to this, the sound they all have in common is called Palatalization (when your tongue is raised up and as close as possible to your teeth), and it's a major defining feature of Slavic languages. It's also what makes them sound different from cz, ż, sz, rz, and n, which are "normal" and not palatalized. Ś/SZ are the most obviously different - like "Shh!" vs. the first S in "Sure", with an English accent.

One of the tricky things about Russian is that, a lot of the time, you have to memorize all kinds of rules for whether or not a consonant is palatalized. Polish literally spells it out for you 100% of the time!


DarkDireDragon

Wow, this is very helpful! Dziękuję!


alexpetralia

Why is it not slyszycie? Is it because it's a question and the second-person has two forms depending on if it's a question?


Jellei

No, "słyszycie" is equally probable.


alexpetralia

Ah very helpful, thank you!


jpalongo

Are there different Polish translations for "Can you hear this horse?" and "Do you hear this horse?"

Or can this Polish sentence mean both?


Jellei

Generally "can you hear" often just means "do you hear", so both are accepted.

But if you literally mean "are you able to hear", that's "czy możesz usłyszeć" or even "czy jesteś w stanie usłyszeć"


Yola448704

Human senses are abilities given by nature.
They all commonly use the verb can in a
phrase (it does not have to be translated):

I can see - Widzę
I can hear - Słyszę
I can taste - Czuję smak
I can smell - Czuję zapach
I can feel the touch - Czuję dotyk

I am deaf - Jestem głuchy
I cannot hear you - Nie słyszę (cię)
I am hard of hearing (HOH)/I am not able
to hear - Niedosłyszę/Mam problem ze słuchem


Yola448704

Słyszysz tego konia? - Can you hear that horse?

Słyszę. To Ed, "koń, który mówi" - I can hear it. It is Mr. Ed, "the talking horse"


Phil980133

or translates as "you hear this horse" there is no questioning intonation in the recording


Jellei

Yes, you can also answer this way.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started