"Słyszysz tego konia?"

Translation:Do you hear this horse?

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


garpike

Where does the 'i' come from in 'konia'? Does ń always change to 'ni' when an 'a' is added?

December 12, 2015

vytah

Polish spelling of ć, dź, ś, ź, ń sounds varies depending on context:

  • word-finally and before consonants trhey're spelt ć, dź, ś, ź, ń

  • before i they're spelt c, dz, s, z, n

  • before other vowels they're spelt ci, dzi, si, zi, ni

December 12, 2015

garpike

Ah, I see! I was aware that these various combinations had the same sounds, but I didn't realise there was such a simple rule. Thank you!

December 12, 2015

sirwootalot

To add to this, the sound they all have in common is called Palatalization (when your tongue is raised up and as close as possible to your teeth), and it's a major defining feature of Slavic languages. It's also what makes them sound different from cz, ż, sz, rz, and n, which are "normal" and not palatalized. Ś/SZ are the most obviously different - like "Shh!" vs. the first S in "Sure", with an English accent.

One of the tricky things about Russian is that, a lot of the time, you have to memorize all kinds of rules for whether or not a consonant is palatalized. Polish literally spells it out for you 100% of the time!

January 23, 2016

DarkDireDragon

Wow, this is very helpful! Dziękuję!

December 22, 2015

polec2

So, do we use ''tego'' for animate objects and ''ten'' for inanimate objects?

May 4, 2016

Vengir

Yes.

May 4, 2016

polec2

Dziękuję! :)

May 5, 2016

jpalongo

Are there different Polish translations for "Can you hear this horse?" and "Do you hear this horse?"

Or can this Polish sentence mean both?

December 8, 2016

Jellei

Generally "can you hear" often just means "do you hear", so both are accepted.

But if you literally mean "are you able to hear", that's "czy możesz usłyszeć" or even "czy jesteś w stanie usłyszeć"

December 9, 2016

Jesuis89

What is the difference between Słyszysz tego konia? i Słyszysz ten kłoń? Besides it being a different case?

December 24, 2015

rozamunduszek

There is no such word as "kłoń" in Polish. I think what you meant to write was "Słyszysz ten koń?" but this isn't correct either because it's the wrong case. The only valid option is "Słyszysz tego konia?"

January 1, 2016

AdelekanAd

Did you hear this horse?

May 29, 2017

Jellei

We have present tense here.

May 30, 2017

alexpetralia

Why is it not slyszycie? Is it because it's a question and the second-person has two forms depending on if it's a question?

September 25, 2017

Jellei

No, "słyszycie" is equally probable.

September 25, 2017

alexpetralia

Ah very helpful, thank you!

September 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.