"Słyszysz tego konia?"

Translation:Do you hear this horse?

December 12, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polec2

So, do we use ''tego'' for animate objects and ''ten'' for inanimate objects?


polec2

Dziękuję! :)


garpike

Where does the 'i' come from in 'konia'? Does ń always change to 'ni' when an 'a' is added?


vytah

Polish spelling of ć, dź, ś, ź, ń sounds varies depending on context:

  • word-finally and before consonants trhey're spelt ć, dź, ś, ź, ń

  • before i they're spelt c, dz, s, z, n

  • before other vowels they're spelt ci, dzi, si, zi, ni


garpike

Ah, I see! I was aware that these various combinations had the same sounds, but I didn't realise there was such a simple rule. Thank you!


sirwootalot

To add to this, the sound they all have in common is called Palatalization (when your tongue is raised up and as close as possible to your teeth), and it's a major defining feature of Slavic languages. It's also what makes them sound different from cz, ż, sz, rz, and n, which are "normal" and not palatalized. Ś/SZ are the most obviously different - like "Shh!" vs. the first S in "Sure", with an English accent.

One of the tricky things about Russian is that, a lot of the time, you have to memorize all kinds of rules for whether or not a consonant is palatalized. Polish literally spells it out for you 100% of the time!


DireDragynski

Wow, this is very helpful! Dziękuję!


alexpetralia

Why is it not slyszycie? Is it because it's a question and the second-person has two forms depending on if it's a question?


Jellei

No, "słyszycie" is equally probable.


alexpetralia

Ah very helpful, thank you!


jpalongo

Are there different Polish translations for "Can you hear this horse?" and "Do you hear this horse?"

Or can this Polish sentence mean both?


Jellei

Generally "can you hear" often just means "do you hear", so both are accepted.

But if you literally mean "are you able to hear", that's "czy możesz usłyszeć" or even "czy jesteś w stanie usłyszeć"


Phil980133

or translates as "you hear this horse" there is no questioning intonation in the recording


Jellei

Yes, you can also answer this way.


maniek88sdz

Czy "Are you hearing this horse" jest ok ?


Jellei

Nie, nie jest. Bardzo proszę o czytanie wątków przed napisaniem komentarza.

Czasowników takich jak "to see", "to hear" (czasowników stanu) nie używa się prawie w czasie Present Continuous.


pavlin.petrov

In Bulgarian there is a particle you have to use when asking such kind of questions. That's "ли". In polish there also is such a particle - "czy", but one can ask a question without it.
Is one of the two forms preferred over the other and when?


Jellei

I think that it's actually more common to omit "czy", but both versions are perfectly natural. It will probably sound more formal if you put it.

"li" actually existed in Polish as a suffix (e.g. This sentence, if I am right, would be "Słyszyszli tego konia?"), but it is definitely dated, if not archaic, nowadays.


SilverPill

I can't decide whether the inclusion of questions both with and without "Czy" are helpful or harmful to my learning. It certainly was confusing until about a day ago, seen as I'm learning passively (I don't have the brain for grammar terminology) and I assumed the difference had something to do with case. What's the thinking behind the scenes regarding this?


Jellei

I didn't create this course, but I'd do the same - to show that both variants, using "czy" and omitting it, are perfectly natural and common. I can understand how this can be confusing at first, though.


SilverPill

I've been trying to look this up online. Is "this" and "that" generally interchangeable? I decided to answer "that" and I passed with no corrections


alik1989

Not exactly interchangeable:

That = ten, tamten
This = ten

Near<--------------------->far

[---This---][-------That-------]
[---------Ten--------][Tamten]

------------[overlap]----------

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090156/


SilverPill

Thank you for such an understandable explanation. I was very lost in these different pronoun cases


Jesuis89

What is the difference between Słyszysz tego konia? i Słyszysz ten kłoń? Besides it being a different case?


thequeerqueen

There is no such word as "kłoń" in Polish. I think what you meant to write was "Słyszysz ten koń?" but this isn't correct either because it's the wrong case. The only valid option is "Słyszysz tego konia?"


AdelekanAd

Did you hear this horse?


Jellei

We have present tense here.


Ivet.pl

So słyszeć goes with Dopełniacz or am I wrong?


Vengir

No, it goes with biernik (accusative). However, „koń” is an animate masculine noun and with those nouns dopełniacz (genitive) and biernik (accusative) forms are identical.


lfdgaliza

Why not "are tou hearing this horse"?


Jellei

It is quite rare for a stative verb to be correctly used in Present Continuous.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.