"Pająk i mysz."

Translation:A spider and a mouse.

December 12, 2015

4 Comments


Kal-in

Is the /P/ often missing from the start of words? I'm hearing this from some of the audio samples.

December 12, 2015

vytah

It's not missing, at least not in this recording.

Are you a native English speaker? There are two things different here:

  • English aspirates word-initial P, T and K (adds a small H sound after them), and Polish doesn't. You expect that H and it's not there, so you think something is misssing.

  • some dialects of English usually pronounce P with more strength than B (fortis vs lenis), while in Polish those sounds don't differ in strength. A weaker Polish P may appear to you as too weak.

December 12, 2015

Kal-in

Oh so the p isn't aspirated? Good to know! All right, I'll have a good listen out for these. ^^

December 12, 2015

Suprnova123

Why does Duolingo let you type spider and mouse instead of A Spider and A mouse? It allows me to type spider and mouse like it's a twisted version of cat and mouse. O_o

December 16, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.