"Widzę dziadka."

Translation:I see Grandpa.

December 12, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ID-007

Would "I see my grandfather." be an implied translation of the given sentence?


gabe81

Not exactly. You could see someone else's grandfather, or even en eldery male - in very common speech.


ID-007

I see. Thanks for taking the time to explain it!


Mobabrm

In context, it could indeed mean "I see my grandfather." But as gabe81 rightly says, it could also be someone else's grandfather or even just an old man.


ID-007

In that case, would you consider "I see my grandfather" an acceptable solution to the original Polish sentence?

In English: "I see grandfather" would imply "I see my grandfather" rather than "I see a grandfather"...

wielkie dzięki!


Mobabrm

Since Polish has no articles, there is no distinction between "I see grandfather" and "I see a grandfather"--except by context. Although the sentence can indeed in specific contexts mean "I see my grandfather," I would mark that as incorrect (if I had that power, which I don't) because without that context the "my" should not be assumed. Hope that helps!


Danltn

In English, this more resembles I see Grandfather. Grandfather being the name you use to refer to your grandfather (little g)

My understanding is that this is more: I see [a] grandfather.


KristineKruszer

In English we have a more affectionate "Grandpa and Grandma" for "grandfather" and grandmother". I know there's tata and mama for dad and mom but is there an equivalent for grandparents?


Jellei

"dziadek" and "babcia" are rather the default, all the other options would be some cute diminutives.


AoW

It sounds a bit like the frog shops, żabka :)


J.i.t.L

So here we have biernik of dziadek which is the same declension as dopełniacz because (dziadek) is singular personal is this correct?


Jellei

Close. "dziadek" is singular, masculine and animate.

"personal" doesn't matter, because this rule only works for masculine nouns. And not necessarily persons, but also animals.


akatsukiaashish

What's wrong with 'I am seeing'?


Jellei

Pretty sure that would suggest you're dating him ;)


BatyaMatzk

Why not dziadkiem?


Jellei

"dziadkiem" is Instrumental, used in sentences like "You are my grandpa".

"widzieć" (to see) takes a direct object in Accusative, which is "dziadka".


Galois33

Why is it widze (with accented e) and not widze?


Charly24101

I am pretty sure that is because "widzę" with the "ę" means "I see". As im not Polish im not sure if without the accented e it really means anything but the accent means "I"!


Jellei

"widze" does not mean anything. It's quite common that a version with -e instead of -ę is a 3rd person singular form, but it's not like that here.


RF4859

I can't understand whether it's "widzę" or "widze" through listening. Any advice?


alik1989

Most speakers don't differentiate word-final -ę and -e.

However, 'widze' just doesn't exist.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/widzie%C4%87#Conjugation

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.