"Widzę dziadka."

Translation:I see a grandfather.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


ID-007

Would "I see my grandfather." be an implied translation of the given sentence?

December 12, 2015

gabe81

Not exactly. You could see someone else's grandfather, or even en eldery male - in very common speech.

December 12, 2015

ID-007

I see. Thanks for taking the time to explain it!

December 12, 2015

Mobabrm

In context, it could indeed mean "I see my grandfather." But as gabe81 rightly says, it could also be someone else's grandfather or even just an old man.

December 16, 2015

ID-007

In that case, would you consider "I see my grandfather" an acceptable solution to the original Polish sentence?

In English: "I see grandfather" would imply "I see my grandfather" rather than "I see a grandfather"...

wielkie dzięki!

December 16, 2015

Mobabrm

Since Polish has no articles, there is no distinction between "I see grandfather" and "I see a grandfather"--except by context. Although the sentence can indeed in specific contexts mean "I see my grandfather," I would mark that as incorrect (if I had that power, which I don't) because without that context the "my" should not be assumed. Hope that helps!

December 20, 2015

Danltn

In English, this more resembles I see Grandfather. Grandfather being the name you use to refer to your grandfather (little g)

My understanding is that this is more: I see [a] grandfather.

January 4, 2016

AoW

It sounds a bit like the frog shops, żabka :)

June 16, 2017

C.Amaro1981

So here we have biernik of dziadek which is the same declension as dopełniacz because (dziadek) is singular personal is this correct?

December 30, 2017

Jellei

Close. "dziadek" is singular, masculine and animate.

"personal" doesn't matter, because this rule only works for masculine nouns. And not necessarily persons, but also animals.

January 3, 2018

akatsukiaashish

What's wrong with 'I am seeing'?

March 13, 2018

Jellei

Pretty sure that would suggest you're dating him ;)

March 13, 2018

BatyaMatzk

Why not dziadkiem?

May 16, 2018

Jellei

"dziadkiem" is Instrumental, used in sentences like "You are my grandpa".

"widzieć" (to see) takes a direct object in Accusative, which is "dziadka".

May 16, 2018

Galois33

Why is it widze (with accented e) and not widze?

October 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.