1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "That man, that woman, that c…

"That man, that woman, that child"

Translation:Tamten mężczyzna, tamta kobieta, tamto dziecko

December 12, 2015

6 Comments


Yola448704

That man, that woman, that child - Tamten/Ten mężczyzna/
człowiek/Pan, tamta/ta kobieta/Pani, tamto/to dziecko


pauly4it

Can you say "tamten pan"?


Szymon.U

definitely yes


EenYoFace

Why when i hover over the word is says "Tamto"?


vytah

Welcome to Polish grammatical gender.

tamten – masculine
tamta – feminine
tamto – neuter


EenYoFace

Thanks! totally forgot about gender!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.