"That man, that woman, that child"

Translation:Tamten mężczyzna, tamta kobieta, tamto dziecko

December 12, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yola448704

That man, that woman, that child - Tamten/Ten mężczyzna/
człowiek/Pan, tamta/ta kobieta/Pani, tamto/to dziecko


pauly4it

Can you say "tamten pan"?


Szymon.U

definitely yes


EenYoFace

Why when i hover over the word is says "Tamto"?


vytah

Welcome to Polish grammatical gender.

tamten – masculine
tamta – feminine
tamto – neuter


EenYoFace

Thanks! totally forgot about gender!


Regina11111997

It showed me correct answer but in red


Jellei

What do you mean? Do you have a screenshot?


Liam921061

Wow this is confusing...


rose573205

Why not ten, tá, to?


alik1989

The meanings overlap, so ten/ta/to are also accepted.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090156/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.