"That man, that woman, that child"

Translation:Tamten mężczyzna, tamta kobieta, tamto dziecko

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


EenYoFace

Why when i hover over the word is says "Tamto"?

December 12, 2015

vytah

Welcome to Polish grammatical gender.

tamten – masculine
tamta – feminine
tamto – neuter

December 12, 2015

EenYoFace

Thanks! totally forgot about gender!

December 13, 2015

pauly4it

Can you say "tamten pan"?

December 28, 2015

Szymon.U

definitely yes

May 27, 2016

LICA98

why does it accept this/that interchangeably? like you can put "ten mężczyzna, ta kobieta, tamto dziecko" and it's accepted, shouldn't it be either all "that" or all "this" but not some that and some this

April 19, 2018

Jellei

It doesn't accept "this" at all... it accepted "the" a moment ago (and interchangeably), but it should not, I removed it now.

April 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.