"Nie, piję wodę."

Translation:No, I am drinking water.

December 12, 2015

20 Comments


Atcovi

My response to someone asking me to drink soda :)

December 12, 2015

nerdSenpai

Oh, a possible response you might get if you ask someone if what they're drinking is vodka ^_^

August 13, 2016

LauraLilim

I was thinking so too! Czy pijesz wódkę?

April 11, 2019

Gfouyer

Isn't it strange to say no, after saying an affirmative sentence? It didn't make sense to me!

December 14, 2016

Jellei

Rather before. Anyway, it's like: "Are you drinking beer? No, I am drinking water".

December 15, 2016

johnesh1

The answer here should be "No, I am drinking water." In idiomatic English, "I drink water" does not mean the same thing. "I drink water" implies that you do it habitually, and I'm pretty sure we'll find there's a different verb form for that in Polish.

March 17, 2017

Jellei

Yes and no.

"No", because: in 99% of cases (and this 1% is almost only verbs of motion), in Polish you don't see a difference between Present Simple and Present Continous, and they are translated exactly the same way.

"Yes", because: actually there are several habitual verbs, and there is a habitual equivalent of "pić": "pijać". So you could say "Nie, pijam wodę". Although here it seems a bit strange to me, if you added "tylko" (only), that would make more sense.

"No", because: these are not in such a common use, and they are not taught in this course (accepted when we remembered to accept them) - as even for the verbs that have a habitual form, still, the normal one is perfectly fine and correct.

March 18, 2017

WesleyT69

What if you want to say "No, I'll drink water." Because I typed that thinking "No, I drink water." is a weird sentence on its own. But got marked wrong.

December 25, 2017

Jellei

Well, this is the beginning of the course, there is very little vocabulary and grammar introduced so far - many sentences will not feel that natural. This looks like an answer to a question like "Do you drink beer?" - although I guess it would feel better in Present Continuous. I changed it so that will be the default version.

As for "I will drink", that would be "wypiję", but it implies drinking (totally) something specific, like a glass of water. "Będę pić wodę" (I will be drinking water) feels more natural.

December 27, 2017

peter138415

How would you say in Polish Don't drink water

May 4, 2018

Jellei

Imperative? Imperatives have their own forms, of course.

"Nie pij wody!" (2nd person singular)

"Nie pijcie wody!" (2nd person plural)

May 4, 2018

Pam201883

This answer implies that a question was asked beforehand. It is a response to a question; otherwise, the "No" is superfluous. Without a question beforehand, only a declarative sentence is appropriate: "I am drinking water."

July 19, 2018

Maxim628157

How to say in Polish? I don't drink water.

October 26, 2018

C.Amaro1981

Nie piję wody

October 31, 2018

Malico_

How can we tell if it is "Nie, Piję wodę" or "Nie, Pije wodę?"

January 6, 2019

Jellei

In speech? Well, some people nasalize the final e more clearly, but it is quite likely that only context will make it possible to distinguish them.

January 7, 2019

WilliamM.G

Is the "pi" supposed to be silent when the speaker says the sentence?

March 11, 2019

alik1989

I can hear every single letter, can't you?

March 11, 2019

EmmaHolmes364377

Shouldn't it be "Nie, jestem piję wodę." instead of just "Nie, piję wodę."? I'm pretty sure "Nie, jestem piję wodę." just means "No, I am drinking water." as to "Nie, piję wodę." just meaning "No, drink water."

March 27, 2019

Jellei

No, "Jestem piję wodę" makes about as much sense as "I am I drink water" - absolutely none.

Don't treat the Present Continuous construction "I am x-ing" as having two verbs, it only has one. Don't translate "to be".

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.