1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ikke stå så nær meg."

"Ikke stå nær meg."

Translation:Don't stand so close to me.

December 12, 2015

20 Comments


isothermal

En sang fra politiet!


Burd1e

Guess The Police were big in Norge, too?


cdnmark

why shouldn't they be, sting's a viking too. or, descended from them...


StephenCrespo

Ikke stå. Ikke stå så. Ikke stå så nær meg


FHBPkGDx

Useful Covid 19 vocabulary!


AKicsiMacska

Starts head banging DON'T STAND. DON'T STAND SO. DON'T STAND SO CLOSE TO MEE!!!!


FLchick

Unless you are Sting!


FaizIsHere

This did not age well...


JPow51

Det norske nasjonale uttrykket!


Deliciae

Except that would involve actually speaking to strangers.


Boguniu

Pandemia, city in the sky...


szymon-h

We'll be together 'till the morning light


JacekPiecha

Young teacher, the subject


GeorgeFerguson93

Kan man også seie 'stå ikke så nær mig'. Fungerer det?


Deliciae

"Stå ikke så nær meg" would work, but it's a more poetic word order.

"Mig" is the Danish variant of "meg".


HuiMeiquan

Glem ikke oss svensker, Deliciae XD Vi skriver også mig


AKicsiMacska

I don't think "mig" is a norwegian word, at least not one that means "me"


Zeuhl_Glikowski

Sting likes this! :v

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.